» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Louisa Elliott

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Louisa Elliott

by Ann Victoria Roberts

About this title: Set in York at the end of the 19th century, this is a novel about three interwoven lives - Louisa Elliott and her cousin Edward, tied by family affection and Edward's love for her, and divided by the married man that Louisa loves and elopes with, only to find herself abandoned and outcast.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242900 ISBN: 0809242907

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 650 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380709915 ISBN: 0380709910

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380709915 ISBN: 0380709910

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380709915 ISBN: 0380709910

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380709915 ISBN: 0380709910

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Louisa Elliott used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242900 ISBN: 0809242907

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Very light shelf wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 650 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Louisa Elliott used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242900 ISBN: 0809242907

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Light edge and corner wear on dj. Light shelf wear. No marks. Tight binding. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 650 p. Audience: General/trade. No international shipping on this item. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242900 ISBN: 0809242907

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, some shelf wear & aging to dust jacket, aging to pages, stk #2614e9. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 650 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Ann Victoria Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380709915 ISBN: 0380709910

Description: Good. B-Spine is slightly creased. Covers show wear. Good reading copy. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Ann Victoria Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380709915 ISBN: 0380709910

Description: Good. CT-Spine is well creased. Covers show wear a the edges and corners. Average Reading copy. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380709915 ISBN: 0380709910

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MyBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm), Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380709915 ISBN: 0380709910

Description: Good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Louisa Elliott used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242900 ISBN: 0809242907

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Very Good jacket Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. D/J has protector. Light edgewear. Cover and spine of book show some minor edgewear. Insides of covers and first few pages have typical library markings and stickers. Pages are clean with no creases. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 650 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Louisa Elliott used book

Louisa Elliott

by "Roberts, Ann Victoria".

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1-Jul-90 ISBN-13: 9780380709915 ISBN: 0380709910

Description: Very Good. Great book! Mild shelf wear on cover, lightly aged pages, no markings. From Publishers Weekly: ""This is a savory, intricately wrought tale of a tangled romantic triangle in repressed Victorian England....Though the plot sometimes creaks and slows, "" wrote PW, ""the novel is carried by Roberts's evocative imagery, which immerses the reader in both the splendor and poverty of the gaslit, cobblestoned Victorian era. ""Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380709915 ISBN: 0380709910

Description: Very Good. 0380709910 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380709915 ISBN: 0380709910

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380709915 ISBN: 0380709910

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380709915 ISBN: 0380709910

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, tight & square. Book seller stamp inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242900 ISBN: 0809242907

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 650 p. Audience: General/trade. very light wear to dj edges, small tear to dj at spine, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm), Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380709915 ISBN: 0380709910

Description: Fine. 0380709910 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm), Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380709915 ISBN: 0380709910

Description: Good. 0380709910 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm), Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380709915 ISBN: 0380709910

Description: Good. 0380709910 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380709915 ISBN: 0380709910

Description: Good. Paperback; cover edges have some curling; RTB185. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Roberts, Ann Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380709915 ISBN: 0380709910

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. tape on bottom of spine, black mark on top pages read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L P Quast-Roye, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa Elliott

by Ann Victoria Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books, Chicago Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242900 ISBN: 0809242907

Description: Good. 1989 Hardback with d/j good condition. ex library. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Wanda, Fort Benning, GA

"*****SPOILER ALERT*****

All in all, this was a good read. BUT . . . there is a definite EW! factor in this book as it relates in part with a passionate love between first cousins.

That said, this book is about Louisa and her love affair first with Robert. Robert's wife, Charlotte, is always lurking in the background as she is mad and placed in an asylum. So, Louisa is Robert's paramour and while she is content with this for quite some time, one day she says "enough is enough" and she leaves and you know what . . . she actually does too. That is an amazing feat to have happen in a book which is supposed to take place in the pre-Victorian days.

But, the EW! factor is always at play in this book, too. Louisa's lecherous first cousin, Edward, is so completely in love with her that he waits patiently while she lives her life. I will tell you that Edward and Louisa do come together in the end and that might be off-putting to some potential readers. However, if you will remember that this actually did take place in the timeframe in which the story is written, you can just say "EW!" and give a shudder and move on.

While not a great story, it is a good book to while away a few days' time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Dkcnanna, Lodi, CA

"I really enjoy this book. I find myself gravitating to it every summer. Nothing too deep, but the characters are likeable and I found myself caring about what happens to them (even though I know)and understanding how they got themselves in the messes their lives become and the final resolution is satisfying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Julie, Atlanta, GA

"This book is what I was looking for to read on a lazy evening/weekend. Nothing revolutionary but a very good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2008
By Cynthia, The United States

"Currently re-reading my all-time guilty indulgence, an unashamedly gorgeous romantic novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Louisa Elliott by Ann Victoria Roberts

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.