» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Louis Auchincloss: A Writers Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Louis Auchincloss: A Writers Life

by Carol Gelderman

About this title: This is the definitive literary biography of a New York "living landmark". With more than sixty published novels, short story collections, and works of criticism and history to his credit, Louis Auchincloss is the very definition of prolific. He has garnered widespread acclaim for his unrivaled critical observations of Manhattan circles of wealth and influence, the same elite society in which he moves. In her definitive literary biography of Auchincloss, Carol Gelderman traces the iconic writer from boarding school to his early literary forays at Yale, from law school to naval service in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1992-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Good. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Good. First Edition. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Gelderman, Carol W.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 287 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Crown Date Published: 12/29/1992 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Crown Date Published: 12/29/1992 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss, a Writer's Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some jacket damage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Good. 1992-Hardcover-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss a Writer's Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $3.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, N. Y. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing. Binding: Hardbound, Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall), 287 pages. Index, notes. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0517587203. Marked Very Light Spine Bottom; Bookplate Very Small Endpapers; Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; Edgewear Very Light Cover; Edgewear Very Light Cover; Ed ition/Printing=1st ed., 1st printing; VG+ book in overall VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss a Writer's Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography Excellent condtion Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. Photos 287 pgs Subtitle: "A writer's Life. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing. Binding: Hardbound, Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall), 287 pages. Index, notes. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. a Near Fine book with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $4.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Fine. Book UNCORRECTED PROOF/Advance reading copy. Author of biographies of Henry Ford and Mary McCarthy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $5.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Fine. 0517587203 appears unread no marks same day shipping free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Fine. F+/ 1st edition, 1st printing. This is an Uncorrected Proof in wraps. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $6.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Fine. 0517587203 First edition, slight DJ wear, ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1992-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Gelderman, Carol W.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HINT OF EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, TINY STAIN ON THE BACK COVER, A VERY CRISP AND CLEAN USED FIRST EDITION! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! 287 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Gelderman, Carol W.

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: As New/As New. 8vo 0517587203 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards, as new copy in as new dust jacket, NO marks, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss

by Carol Gelderman, Illustrated By Ken Sansone

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Crown, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Hard Cover. Good. First/first. 8vo. the two front corners are bumped, o/w fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Auchincloss: a Writer's Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HB Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517587201 ISBN: 0517587203

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 287pp., Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.