» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Louis Armstrong: An American Genius

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Louis Armstrong: An American Genius

by James Lincoln Collier

About this title: Louis Armstrong. "Satchmo." To millions of fans, he was just a great entertainer. But to jazz aficionados, he was one of the most important musicians of our times--not only a key figure in the history of jazz but a formative influence on all of 20th-century popular music. Set against the backdrop of New Orleans, Chicago, and New York during the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/27/1983 ISBN-13: 9780195033779 ISBN: 0195033779

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Armstrong, an American Genius

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195033779 ISBN: 0195033779

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius used book

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195037272 ISBN: 0195037278

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195033779 ISBN: 0195033779

Description: Good. 0195033779 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $4.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195033779 ISBN: 0195033779

Description: Very Good. Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date of Publication: 1983 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good-/Very Good-Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0195033779 Ex-Library 1 rubbed corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $5.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195033779 ISBN: 0195033779

Description: photos. VG+/VG+ 383 pp. Prev owner's name, etc front free end paper. Bit of wear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius used book

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $5.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195037272 ISBN: 0195037278

Description: Good. Lightly bumped corner tips of cover, spine creasing, and pages have a light tannish tint to them (NOT from smoke-smells fine). Otherwise nice copy. Cover is glossy & clean. Spine is still tight & square. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. A4c. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius

by Collier, James Loncoln

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. : Oxford Univ Pr, 1983, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195033779 ISBN: 0195033779

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. To millions of fans, Louis Armstrong was just a great entertainer--and he himself never aspired to anything more. But to jazz aficionados, Armstrong was one of the most important musicians of our times--the key figure in the history of jazz and thus a formative invluence on all other twentieth century popular music. He was a fascinating human being--and here for ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Armstrong: An American Genius

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195033779 ISBN: 0195033779

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. (2-08) Hardback Book is ex-library copy in VG+/Fine cond with library stamps on flyleaves and pg edges, with dj in Fine+ cond inside a plastic sleeve which is taped to covers of book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Armstrong

by Collier

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195033779 ISBN: 0195033779

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HALF-CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SMALL TEARS, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Armstrong an American Genious

by Collier

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195033779 ISBN: 0195033779

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius used book

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $7.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780195037272 ISBN: 0195037278

Description: Fine. 0195037278. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $8.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195033779 ISBN: 0195033779

Description: Very Good Book. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owners name is on first page and text edge. Text is unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Dust jacket has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195033779 ISBN: 0195033779

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195033779. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 383 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius used book

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195037272 ISBN: 0195037278

Description: Good. Notes-Some pages may include notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes do not obscure the text. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $13.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1983-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780195033779 ISBN: 0195033779

Description: Like New. HARDCOVER, Like New, W/ Dustjacket, No Highlighting or Underlining, 534-809. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Bio of the jazz legend, near fine in vg jacket (in fresh mylar); small tear at top of back jacket, shelfwear at bottom of boards else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195033779 ISBN: 0195033779

Description: 0195033779. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 383 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U Press, NY Date Published: (1983)

Description: FINE book, FINE DJ(in Brodart). DJ p/c, top extrems creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius used book

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $21.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195037272 ISBN: 0195037278

Description: Fine. 0195037278 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius new book

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195037272 ISBN: 0195037278

Description: New. Paperback, with new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean page edge, uncreased spine). With section of photographs and Discography. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped in padded envelope and packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius new book

Louis Armstrong: an American Genius

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $35.75

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195037272 ISBN: 0195037278

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Louis Armstrong (an American Genius) new book

Louis Armstrong (an American Genius)

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $36.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195037272 ISBN: 0195037278

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) louis armstrong was more than a great entertainer--he was one of the most important musicians of our times, not only a key figure in the history of jazz but also a formative influence on all of twentieth-century popular music. james lincoln collier, author of the making of jazz chronicles the saga of armstrong's rise as a musician, providing a unique, insightful portrait of the man and his times. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Armstrong: a Biography [First Edition] 1st

by Collier, James Lincoln-Louis Armstrong

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195033779 ISBN: 0195033779

Description: 0195033779. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket, damp staining to bottom part of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Louis Armstrong: An American Genius new book

Louis Armstrong: An American Genius

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $59.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195037272 ISBN: 0195037278

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.