» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The loud halo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The loud halo

by Lillian Beckwith

About this title: Filled with the same sort of happy spirits, eccentric characters, and amusing anecdotes which distinguished its predecessors, The Loud Halo brings to a humorous and spirited conclusion a wonderful trio of narratives. Originally published in 1964.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Reader copy. Cover creased and worn. Pages tan. One page has a small tear. Annex. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Arrow, London, England Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Sixth Printing, creased cover, stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $7.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: PB #108 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow London 1968 ISBN-13: 9780090010806 ISBN: 0090010809

Description: Reader copy. Creases on cover, text yellowing, small tan on foredge, prev owner's name, else good copy with illustrations by Douglas Hall. An unsentimental, lively, apparently photographically accurate picture of life on Hebridean island. 192pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yuko Horiuchi, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books, London Date Published: 1969(1964)

Description: VG in Wraps. 12MO. 192 pp. Decorations by Douglas Hall. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loud Halo, a Novel

by Beckwith, Lillian; Douglas Hall (Illus)

price: $7.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1964; 1965

Description: Edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. Illustrations (B+W), B&W Illustrations. 208 p. illus. 22 cm. Small round moisture stain from glass on jacket and front board, Previous owner's name., Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loud Halo (Common Reader Editions) used book

The Loud Halo (Common Reader Editions)

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Akadine Press ISBN-13: 9781888173529 ISBN: 1888173521

Description: Fine. 1888173521 APPEARS LIKE NEVER READ! THIS IS A TRADE PAPERBACK, PUBLISHED BY THE AKADINE PRESS. THE BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION; LIKE BRAND NEW. THE BINDING AND PAGES ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: EP Dutton & Co., NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Good Condition in a Good price clipped Dust jacket. Light foxing to outer page edges. NO previous owner's marks & the binding is tight.; 8vo.; 208 pages; Decorations by Douglas Hall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loud Halo used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $8.01

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 10th printing. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780755102716 ISBN: 0755102711

Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback) (Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loud Halo used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $8.53

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 9th printing. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780755102716 ISBN: 0755102711

Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback) (Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loud Halo

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library Minor wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $9.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: ARROW

Description: Very Good. B000S9RTE8 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780090010806 ISBN: 0090010809

Description: Reader copy. Paperback in acceptable condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith Lillian

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780090010806 ISBN: 0090010809

Description: Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, a well worn but sound intact reading copy, name to ffep dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith Lillian

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780090010806 ISBN: 0090010809

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, pages lightly toned otherwise good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Loud Halo

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $11.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Bks Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780090010806 ISBN: 0090010809

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Loud Halo

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $11.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Bks ISBN-13: 9780090010806 ISBN: 0090010809

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $12.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099066507 ISBN: 0099066505

Description: 1975. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Loud Halo

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $12.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780090010806 ISBN: 0090010809

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Beckwith continues with her fictionalized account of life in Bruach, in the Hebrides. Near Fine in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket w/ one mended tear.208pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $13.94

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Published London by Hutchinson, small owner inscription on front end paper Date Published: 1964

Description: Good None jacket. Original Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $14.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780090010806 ISBN: 0090010809

Description: VG paperback. Illus by Douglas Hall. Pages a little browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781741211375 ISBN: 1741211379

Description: 2001. Redwood Editions. Paperback VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Loud Halo used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith Lillian

price: $14.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Covers Publisher: House of Stratus, Thirsk Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780755102716 ISBN: 0755102711

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2001 soft covered book. EX-LIBRARY-ffep has been removed, two stickers lower spine, two other stamps inside book. Cover in very good condition under clean library jacket, pages in good condition for ex-library. "In The Loud Hero, Lillian Beckwith serves up another delightful slice of Hebridean life and a collection of local characters......each episode is told with wit and affection" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books to Treasure, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc Date Published: 1965

Description: Hardback. First U.S. Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor chips, rubs and creases around its edges. Tight sound unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $15.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1964

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Illus by Douglas Hall. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Owner's name on ffep; dust jacket spine a little yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sea for Breakfast

Sea for Breakfast

by Beckwith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.68!

Hills Is Lonely

Hills Is Lonely

by Beckwith

see all from $1.99!