» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The loud halo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The loud halo

by Lillian Beckwith

About this title: Filled with the same sort of happy spirits, eccentric characters, and amusing anecdotes which distinguished its predecessors, The Loud Halo brings to a humorous and spirited conclusion a wonderful trio of narratives. Originally published in 1964.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Arrow, London, England Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Sixth Printing, creased cover, stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loud Halo

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $6.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780090010806 ISBN: 0090010809

Description: Good. Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loud Halo

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: e p dutton Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Xlib dj is good. stains on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: EP Dutton & Co., NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Good Condition in a Good price clipped Dust jacket. Light foxing to outer page edges. NO previous owner's marks & the binding is tight.; 8vo.; 208 pages; Decorations by Douglas Hall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Loud Halo (Common Reader Editions) new book

The Loud Halo (Common Reader Editions)

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $8.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Akadine Press ISBN-13: 9781888173529 ISBN: 1888173521

Description: New. 1888173521 NEW TRADE PAPERBACK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Loud Halo used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sheridan Book Company ISBN-13: 9781855014589 ISBN: 1855014580

Description: [1-85501-458-0] 1993. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loud Halo

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library Minor wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: ARROW BKS. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780090010806 ISBN: 0090010809

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: ARROW BKS. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780090010806 ISBN: 0090010809

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loud Halo

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: The Sheridan Book Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781855014589 ISBN: 1855014580

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Loud Halo, the

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $12.86

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780090732302 ISBN: 0090732308

Description: Good in good jacket. Ex Library Book in Good Condition. A slight tan to the page edges. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Beckwith continues with her fictionalized account of life in Bruach, in the Hebrides. Near Fine in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket w/ one mended tear.208pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $13.14

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some discolouration to edges of dust jacket but overall good in a good d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $13.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARROW Date Published: 1977

Description: READING COPY ONLY. Text is readable but pages are tanned, with extremely worn and marked cover. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Loud Halo

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Bks Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780090010806 ISBN: 0090010809

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Loud Halo used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson

Description: 1964, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Very good, no dust jacket.......(Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Illustrated by Douglas Hall. First American edition. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (age toning along the spine) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc Date Published: 1965

Description: Hardback. First U.S. Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor chips, rubs and creases around its edges. Tight sound unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Loud Halo used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $15.63

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First In This Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: House of Stratus, Thirsk, North Yorkshire Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780755102716 ISBN: 0755102711

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new and unread. 222pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: Century Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good No dj. VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loud Halo

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $18.13

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Dust jacket slightly worn around the edges and clipped, tanning to first and last page " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: Century Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good 3 dj. VG book G dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: repr Binding: H Publisher: Century Date Published: 1964

Description: illus Douglas Hall. Very good 3 dj. edges sl foxg VG book G dj hardback illus Douglas Hall ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1964

Description: illus Douglas Hall. Very good 3 dj. VG book G dj hardback illus Douglas Hall ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Loud Halo used book

The Loud Halo

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $22.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Douglas Hall. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tidy, light toning in endpapers. Dust jacket is price clipped, rubbed at corners, small dots on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2008
By KiwiKathleen, Waitakere City, Auckland, New Zealand

"I guess the author's plan was to finish writing about Bruach after this book, as she has a definite ending to it. However, there are another three to follow!
This continues as delightful as the previous two, and I have no doubt they will keep on - and the characters are so familiar by now, with a few extras dotted in here and there, that it's like reading about your family.
Lovely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sea for Breakfast

Sea for Breakfast

by Beckwith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.79!

Hills Is Lonely

Hills Is Lonely

by Beckwith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $51.46!

Lightly poached

Lightly poached

by Lillian Beckwith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.00!

Bruach blend

Bruach blend

by Lillian Beckwith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.64!

Beautiful Just

Beautiful Just

by Beckwith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.90!

Rope in Case

Rope in Case

by Beckwith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.05!