» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lotte in Weimar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lotte in Weimar

by Mann

About this title: Forty years after their youthful association, Lotte Kestner, real-life heroine of Goethe's famous novel "The Sorrows of Werther", makes a pilgrimage to Weimer to see Goethe. Upon her arrival, Lotte, to her surprise, is greeted as a celebrity and taken up into Goethe's set.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Lotte in Weimar

by Mann, Thomas

price: $52.50

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bermann-Fisher Verlag Date published: 1939

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar: the Beloved Returns

by Thomas Mann

price: $2.46

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Pre Date published: 1/1/1968 ISBN-13: 9780140028508 ISBN: 0140028501

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar

by Mann, Thomas

price: $4.49

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9783596203000 ISBN: 3596203007

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. German text, sound copy. Pages tight and lightly tanned, text clean. No stains, markings or tears. Edges lightly soiled. Cover has some discoloration plus light soiling and edge wear. Solid book, 301 pages. 301 p. Trade paperback, glued binding. 301 p. Text in German. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar

by Mann, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Light spine creases, interior yellowing but clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar [Hardcover] By Thomas Mann

by Thomas Mann

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfed A. Knopf Date published: 1940

Description: Very Good. Tight binding, clean pages, excellent cover. Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar

by Mann, T

price: $7.55

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag Date published: 1996-04-01 ISBN-13: 9783596294329 ISBN: 3596294320

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar

by Mann, Thomas

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, Frankfurt Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9783596294329 ISBN: 3596294320

Description: Very good. Covers lightly edge worn. Very clean and tight. 397 pages. In German. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar

by Mann, Thomas

price: $9.08

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date published: Deutscher Bücherbund

Description: Like New. Lovely edition, in dark blue and grey patterned cloth, gilt spine lettering; clear mylar DJ over with white lettering; grey endpapers, blue ribbon marker. Touch of fraying to end of ribbon marker, else Fine. Part of a series of classic German works in uniform bindings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar

by Mann, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Suhrkamp, Frankfurt am Main Date published: 1999

Description: Octavo. In German. 398 pages. Light wear to covers, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar

by Mann, Thomas

price: $11.90

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140028508 ISBN: 0140028501

Description: Very Good. 12mo. 331pp. Penguin Modern Classics edition Thomas Mann novel, based around a visit by Lotte Kestner, the real-life heroine of Goethe's The Sorrows of Werther, to Weimar to see Goethe, with whom she had had a youthful association forty-four years ago; front cover shows a detail from Woman by a Window by Kaspar David Friedrich; translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter; this copy lightly toned to edges of pages, o.w. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar

by Mann, Thomas

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback

Description: Reader copy. Fischer paperback 1975, text in German. Square, tight and uncresaed, pages moderately tanned but tidy, front though has stain to top corner(tea? ), hence acceptable only. Good reader. We offer an unconditional refund from 30 days of receipt should this item fail to reach expectations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lotte in Weimar (Penguin Modern Classics) used book

Lotte in Weimar (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Mann, Thomas

price: $15.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140028508 ISBN: 0140028501

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint in softcover format in the Penguin Modern Classics series, original format with grey spine, 8vo, 331pp, card covers; VG+/Fine Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar

by Thomas Mann

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar

by Mann, Thomas

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fischer Bücherei, Frankfurt Date published: 1966

Description: Good. Cover looks worn with grease at the front cover page. Torn spine. Some discolouration on page block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar

by Thomas Mann

price: $18.07

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Dampstained. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lotte in Weimar used book

Lotte in Weimar

by Thomas Mann

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bermann-Fischer Verlag, Stockholm Date published: 1940

Description: Good condition. Dj shows shelf wear, small tear on edges, soiled. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering, slight bumping of corners. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering, slight bumping of corners and tail/head, yellowing of pages, binding intact, small pencil mark on front pastedown, no other markings/tears/rips noted. Lotte in Weimar: The Beloved Returns, in German. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4U2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar

by Mann, Thomas

price: $22.09

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date published: 1940

Description: Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket. Overall rating for book: good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar: Roman

by Thomas Mann

price: $41.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bermann-Fischer Verlag Date published: 1939

Description: G in None jacket. Bermann-Fischer Verlag Stockholm 1939 Hardcover / no jacket. German language. Book is in good condition. Red cloth over board covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Top and bottom edges have some light damp staining. Pages are unmarked. Binding is solid. A great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar

by Mann, Thomas, and Lowe-Porter, H. T.

price: $57.71

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date published: 1968

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. owner name inside text unmarked. Text in English, German. 331 p. 19 cm. Penguin Modern classics, 2850.. "Thomas Mann's 1939 novel, Lotte in Weimar: The Beloved Returns, or otherwise known by Lotte in Weimar or The Beloved Returns, is a story written in the shadow of Goethe; Thomas Mann developed the narrative almost as a response to Goethe's novel The Sorrows of Young Werther, although Goethe's work is more than 150 years older than Lotte in Weimar. Lotte in Weimar ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maurice FitzGerald, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar

by Thomas Mann

price: $79.64

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S. Fischer Date published: 1967

Description: Fair. Ex-library mass market paperback, text in German. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar

by Mann, Thomas

price: $91.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London Date published: 1940

Description: 8vo Cloth D.w. 1st Eng. Edn. ix, 342 pp. Dw. marked; edges spotted; e. p's browned. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Thomas Mann

price: $118.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140181432 ISBN: 0140181431

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lotte in Weimar; (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Thomas Mann

price: $373.00

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Penguin Books in association with Secker & Warburg Date published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lotte in Weimar [Import] used book

Lotte in Weimar [Import]

by Mann, Thomas

price: $3.47

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House (UK) Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780749386924 ISBN: 0749386924

Description: Very good. Softcover, fine clean unmarked text and pages, solid tight binding, good covers, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lotte in Weimar

by T Mann

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag ISBN-13: 9783596294329 ISBN: 3596294320

Description: GOOD. USED torn edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Daniel Martin

Daniel Martin

by John Fowles

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.91!

Gentian Hill

Gentian Hill

by Elizabeth Goudge

see all from $1.99!

Linnets and Valerians

Linnets and Valerians

by Elizabeth Goudge

see all from $5.19!

new only from $197.74!

Mortals

Mortals

by Norman Rush

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Pandora

Pandora

by Jilly Cooper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.09!

A Glastonbury Romance

A Glastonbury Romance

by John Cowper Powys

see all from $11.75!

new only from $21.20!