» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A Lot to Ask: A Life of Barbara Pym

by Hazel Holt

About this title: This is a biography of Barbara Pym which draws on hitherto unpublished material and extracts from her correspondence with Philip Larkin. The book describes her Shropshire childhood, her romantic love affairs in Oxford, her service as a WRNS officer in Naples and her attempts to become a successful novelist. The author, a close friend of Barbara Pym's for 30 years, also examines the dark period from 1963, when Pym's novels were rejected as unpublishable, through the wilderness years until 1977 when her literary reputation was re-established by Philip Larkin and Lord Cecil.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym

by Hazel Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333406144 ISBN: 0333406141

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym (G.K. Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Hazel Holt

price: $2.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816152230 ISBN: 0816152233

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Large Print edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lot to Ask, a: a Life Tof Babara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780333406144 ISBN: 0333406141

Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9" 308pp. Green cloth covers. Dj has some very slight edge wear. First English Edition. "Barbara Pym is a writer of whom it may be truly said that her life is reflected in her work. This definitive biography puts Barbara in her setting and relates her life to the age and the world in which she lived. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym (G.K. Hall Large Print Book Series) [Large

by Hazel Holt

price: $4.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9780816152230 ISBN: 0816152233

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, LARGE PRINT, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, overall clean, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lot to Ask / a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel (About Pym, Barbara)

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Book Date Published: c1991

Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. Several b/w photos, indexed, pages bright, a solid copy, though it is ex-library with usual distinctions, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lot to Ask / a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel (About Pym, Barbara)

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: c1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else clean, bright and solid, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover.; B&W Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask

by Holt, Hazel

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Dutton Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: HB, 308 pp, Fine in Fine DJ. Slight DJ Rubbing. Rem. Unclipped. Fiction Romance Love Affairs, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1990

Description: 1st edition NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $11.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3/91 1st Amer Binding: hard Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: c1990

Description: near fine, nf dj, black cloth spine w/ charcoal bds. 308 pgs, ISBN: 0-525-34937-0. Remainder mk bottom edge. Anne Tyler blurb. Giftable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: Life of Barbara Pym

by Hazel Holt

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780747410331 ISBN: 074741033X

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Previous owner's name written in the book. The cover is slightly creased **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: Life of Barbara Pym

by Hazel Holt

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780747410331 ISBN: 074741033X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym

by Hazel Holt

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333406144 ISBN: 0333406141

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask-a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $19.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall, Ma Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816152230 ISBN: 0816152233

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. LARGE PRINT...The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Remainder mark bottom edge, near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xi) 308 pp. Notes, publishing history, index, gray boards/navy cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780333406144 ISBN: 0333406141

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Eight pp. photographs. London: Macmillan, 1990. First edition. Mild bump to the top corner of the rear board, with some general minor wear to the dust jacket; otherwise a very good copy. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Hazel Holt

price: $2.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company ISBN-13: 9780816152230 ISBN: 0816152233

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lot to Ask: Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 16/01/1992 ISBN-13: 9780747410331 ISBN: 074741033X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lot to Ask: Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 16/01/1992 ISBN-13: 9780747410331 ISBN: 074741033X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lot to Ask: Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 16/01/1992 ISBN-13: 9780747410331 ISBN: 074741033X

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym (G.K. Hall Large Print Book Series)

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: LARGE ISBN-13: 9780816152230 ISBN: 0816152233

Description: Very good. 1992 G.K. Hall hardcover Large Print ed. No dustjacket. Covers and pages fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Forman, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lot to Ask a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780333406144 ISBN: 0333406141

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0333406141. First Printing; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lot to Ask; a Life O Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing-Stated, Also #1 in Line Binding: Hardback Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine. Fine Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Publisher priced dust jacket. No remainder marks. Looks new with no wear or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, 1990. ISBN-13: 9780333406144 ISBN: 0333406141

Description: Hardcover, out of print. Very good or better in dust jacket.; Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lot to Ask, a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton 1991.

Description: Illust photos. Book VG+ cond, dj very slightly chipped. first printing edition. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.