About this title: This is a biography of Barbara Pym which draws on hitherto unpublished material and extracts from her correspondence with Philip Larkin. The book describes her Shropshire childhood, her romantic love affairs in Oxford, her service as a WRNS officer in Naples and her attempts to become a successful novelist. The author, a close friend of Barbara Pym's for 30 years, also examines the dark period from 1963, when Pym's novels were rejected as unpublishable, through the wilderness years until 1977 when her literary reputation was re-established by Philip Larkin and Lord Cecil.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780333406144ISBN:0333406141
Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9" 308pp. Green cloth covers. Dj has some very slight edge wear. First English Edition. "Barbara Pym is a writer of whom it may be truly said that her life is reflected in her work. This definitive biography puts Barbara in her setting and relates her life to the age and the world in which she lived. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company
Date Published: 1992-03
ISBN-13:9780816152230ISBN:0816152233
Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, LARGE PRINT, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, overall clean, post office daily. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Book
Date Published: c1991
Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. Several b/w photos, indexed, pages bright, a solid copy, though it is ex-library with usual distinctions, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton
Date Published: c1991
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else clean, bright and solid, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover.; B&W Photographs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780747410331ISBN:074741033X
Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Previous owner's name written in the book. The cover is slightly creased **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780747410331ISBN:074741033X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: Large Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. K. Hall, Ma
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780816152230ISBN:0816152233
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. LARGE PRINT...The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, NY
Date Published: 1991
Description: Remainder mark bottom edge, near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xi) 308 pp. Notes, publishing history, index, gray boards/navy cloth. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780333406144ISBN:0333406141
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Eight pp. photographs. London: Macmillan, 1990. First edition. Mild bump to the top corner of the rear board, with some general minor wear to the dust jacket; otherwise a very good copy. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus
Date Published: 16/01/1992
ISBN-13:9780747410331ISBN:074741033X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus
Date Published: 16/01/1992
ISBN-13:9780747410331ISBN:074741033X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.