» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lot of Otters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A moon baby falls from the sky and lands in the sea, where he is befriended by a group of otters. The baby boy and the otters play together while Mother Moon cries over her missing son. As Mother Moon's tears fall, stars from the sky land in the sea and light up the ocean. Eventually, the starry light leads Mother Moon to her moon baby for a happy ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Lot of Otters used book

A Lot of Otters

by Barbara Helen Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399250156 ISBN: 0399250158

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters used book

A Lot of Otters

by Barbara Helen Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399229107 ISBN: 0399229108

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters used book

A Lot of Otters

by Barbara Helen Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399229107 ISBN: 0399229108

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters used book

A Lot of Otters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399250156 ISBN: 0399250158

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters used book

A Lot of Otters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399250156 ISBN: 0399250158

Description: Berger, Barbara Helen. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters used book

A Lot of Otters

by Berger, Barbara Helen

price: $2.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399250156 ISBN: 0399250158

Description: Fine. 0399250158 little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers. May have remainder mark. Perfect otherwise. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 44. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters used book

A Lot of Otters

by Berger, Barbara Helen

price: $2.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399250156 ISBN: 0399250158

Description: Very Good. 0399250158 little shelf wear/scratching/smudging on outer covers. Remainder mark. Perfect otherwise. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 153. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters used book

A Lot of Otters

by Berger, Barbara Helen

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399250156 ISBN: 0399250158

Description: Fine. 0399250158 Very little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers. Perfect otherwise. Remainder mark Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 451. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters (Picture Puffins) used book

A Lot of Otters (Picture Puffins)

by Barbara Helen Berger

price: $3.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780698118638 ISBN: 0698118634

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters new book

A Lot of Otters

by Berger, Barbara Helen

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399250156 ISBN: 0399250158

Description: New. 0399250158 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters (Picture Puffins) new book

A Lot of Otters (Picture Puffins)

price: $3.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780698118638 ISBN: 0698118634

Description: New. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters used book

A Lot of Otters

by Barbara Berger~Barbara Helen Berger

price: $5.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399229107 ISBN: 0399229108

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters new book

A Lot of Otters

by Barbara Helen Berger

price: $6.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399250156 ISBN: 0399250158

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters (Picture Puffins) new book

A Lot of Otters (Picture Puffins)

price: $6.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780698118638 ISBN: 0698118634

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters new book

A Lot of Otters

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780698118638 ISBN: 0698118634

Description: Berger, Barbara Helen. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Picture Puffin Books (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters used book

A Lot of Otters

by Berger, Barbara Helen

price: $7.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Impression Binding: Illustrated Boards Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780399229107 ISBN: 0399229108

Description: Good Very Plus Plus. No Jacket. 10 1/4 X 10 1/4. Thirty pages. Illustrated with Colorful drawings. All pages are bright, tight and clean. Binding straight and firm. Board edges good and corners very good. If needed for enjoyment, this is the one. Top spine small bump. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters new book

A Lot of Otters

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399250156 ISBN: 0399250158

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters new book

A Lot of Otters

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399250156 ISBN: 0399250158

Description: Berger, Barbara Helen. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters new book

A Lot of Otters

by Berger, Barbara

price: $9.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board Book Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 2008-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780399250156 ISBN: 0399250158

Description: NEW. Board Book. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399250156. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lot of Otters used book

A Lot of Otters

by Barbara Helen Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399250156 ISBN: 0399250158

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Lot of Otters used book

A Lot of Otters

by Barbara Helen Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399250156 ISBN: 0399250158

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Lot of Otters used book

A Lot of Otters

by Barbara Helen Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399229107 ISBN: 0399229108

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Lot of Otters used book

A Lot of Otters

by Barbara Helen Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399229107 ISBN: 0399229108

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Lot of Otters used book

A Lot of Otters

by Barbara Helen Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399229107 ISBN: 0399229108

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Lot of Otters (Picture Puffins) used book

A Lot of Otters (Picture Puffins)

by Barbara Helen Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780698118638 ISBN: 0698118634

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Mandy, The United States

"Strange doesn't even begin to cover this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By Jen, The United States

"Really pretty illustrations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 8, 2008
By Connie, Staten Island, NY

"This is an unusual book.

As near as I can tell, the events that we see happening in the story are the same ones that are supposed to be going on in the book the little boy and otters read. Don't think about it too hard, you'll get a headache.

Instead, focus on the loving mother moon, the fun-filled otters, the clear illustrations.

This book is just the perfect length, incidentally, for those "let's rush through bedtime" nights!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  14 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.