New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lost World

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

About this title: In the late 1800s, a newspaper reporter attempts to impress his lady friend by joining an expedition led by Professor Challenger, which takes him along the Amazon in a search for a hidden valley populated by still-living dinosaurs. Unrelated to the Michael Crichton novel and film of the same name (which, incidentally, are named in homage to this book), this classic--but strikingly politically incorrect by today's standards--science fiction novel was filmed in the 1920s, and has been remade at least four more times (with little success).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Lost World used book

The Lost World

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $3.80

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Digireads. com Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9781420925685 ISBN: 1420925687

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost World

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 192 p.; 18 cm. Pyramid books; F-713. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost World

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $4.45

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Berkley Medallion ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub., New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 176 p.; 18 cm. "A Berkley medallion book. " "F1162. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost World used book

The Lost World

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812534689 ISBN: 0812534689

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xenith Booksellers, LLC, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost World

by Doyle, A. Conan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paper/SEWN Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation, New York

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost World: Being an Account of the Recent Amazing Adventures of Professor E. Challenge (Puffin Classics) used book

The Lost World: Being an Account of the Recent Amazing Adventures of Professor E. Challenge (Puffin Classics)

by Doyle, Arthur Conan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140367485 ISBN: 0140367489

Description: Very Good. 0140367489 Minor wear to edges and corners covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost World: Being an Account of the Recent Amazing Adventures of Professor E. Challenge (Puffin Classics) used book

The Lost World: Being an Account of the Recent Amazing Adventures of Professor E. Challenge (Puffin Classics)

by Arthur Conan Doyle~Ian Newsham

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140367485 ISBN: 0140367489

Description: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost World, the (Tv Tie-in) used book

Lost World, the (Tv Tie-in)

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142002728 ISBN: 0142002720

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost World (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Lost World (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Doyle, Arthur Conan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780486400600 ISBN: 0486400603

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0486400603 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost World used book

The Lost World

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140367485 ISBN: 0140367489

Description: Newsham, Ian. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Used Clean Softcover. NOT an x-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn Barrett, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost World

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Publisher: Pyramid Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Very Good, Clean Copy _ pages tanning _ Pyramid (1960) _ This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AlwaysGreatProducts, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost World, the used book

Lost World, the

by Doyle, Arthur Conan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1995-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140367485 ISBN: 0140367489

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1995. Minor edge and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost World: Being an Account of the Recent Amazing Adventures of Professor E. Challenge (Puffin Classics) used book

The Lost World: Being an Account of the Recent Amazing Adventures of Professor E. Challenge (Puffin Classics)

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140367485 ISBN: 0140367489

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost World

by Doyle, Ac

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: PYRAMID; PR-15 (c. Sternbergh); Good; A book graded as GOOD condition has been read more than a few times and shows wear and abuse. Can have water stains or small tears. Pages may be loose and books should be handled carefully to prevent damage to... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: River Oaks Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The lost world

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: Berkley Medallion ed. 4th printing October, 1969 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub., New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages may have yellowing due to age; corners lightly bumped. 176 p.; 18 cm. "A Berkley medallion book. " "X1826. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TL Brown, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost World

by Doyle, Ac

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: BERKLEY; F-1162; Good; A book graded as GOOD condition has been read more than a few times and shows wear and abuse. Can have water stains or small tears. Pages may be loose and books should be handled carefully to prevent damage to spine. **... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River Oaks Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost World (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Lost World (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486400600 ISBN: 0486400603

Description: Fair 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost World used book

The Lost World

by Conan Arthur, Doyle Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1993-11 ISBN-13: 9780812534689 ISBN: 0812534689

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with creasing on the spine, reading wear and library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost World, the (Tv Tie-in). used book

Lost World, the (Tv Tie-in).

by Doyle, Arthur Conan

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142002728 ISBN: 0142002720

Description: Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost World used book

The Lost World

by Doyle, Arthur Conan

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Dover Thrift Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780486400600 ISBN: 0486400603

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 1998. Dover Thrift Edition. Bumps on spine. No spine creases and no hinge creases. This is the sequel to Jurassic Park. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost World

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Minor creasing and curl on spine. Tiny tear at top of front hinge. Pages tanned. Small price sticker on front cover ($0.20). Excellent condition for a paperback this age. 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elk Creek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost World

by Doyle, Ac

price: $2.20

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: PERMA; 279; Good+; A book in Good Plus condition MAY have some defects, light water staining, minor spine splits or cracks, or creasing and rubbing of covers and spine area. It has been read quite a few times and pages may be loose. Due to age, care... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Oaks Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost World

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $2.22

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (Some corner wear, I guess minor cover and spine wear, otherwise very good) Paperback book in good used condition, has been read, and ready to read again, if you need specifics on used paperbacks let me know. Not missing any pages, no rips, tears, or anything like that. There is most likely, in some cases a bookstore stamp, or previous owners name and or inscription. If this is an issue, let me know, I can check. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mo's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost World

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $2.25

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Medallion Date Published: 1965

Description: G- Covers lightly creased; spine chipped on top; initials inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost World

by Doyle, Ac

price: $2.45

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: PYRAMID; F-713; Very Good; A book in Very Good condition is a nice copy with only minor defects. Reading creases may be evident, but not extreme. May have light soiling. ***Disclaimer*** These are OLD books and some may have an odor. If opposed to the... A book in Very Good condition is a nice copy with only minor defects. Reading creases may be evident, but not extreme. May have light soiling. ***Disclaimer*** These are OLD books and some may have an odor. If opposed to the old book smell, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Oaks Books, ME, USA

Reliability: