New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Estes

About this title: Nine-year-old Kim Chu who lives in New York City's Chinatown searches for her father's special umbrella that Kim left in an umbrella stand in the library.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Jacqueline Ayer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689501111 ISBN: 0689501110

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Eleanor Estes, Jacqueline Ayer

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689501111 ISBN: 0689501110

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu (Progress English)

by Tappenden, Susan

price: $3.36

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195813937 ISBN: 0195813936

Description: Very Good. 0195813936 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Estes, Eleanor

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Illustrated Cloth Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689501111 ISBN: 0689501110

Description: Ayer, Jacqueline. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. * Illustrated with black and white drawings. Nine-year old Kim Chu lived in New York City's Chinatown, near the rumbling elevated trains and-best of all-near the Chatham Square Library. Each year her father made a beautiful dragon for the New Year's Day parade and this year his dragon had won the prize-an elegant black umbrella with a little secret compartment in the handle. One rainy day, Kim Chu borrowed ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Estes, Eleanor

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689501111 ISBN: 0689501110

Description: Ayer, Jaqueline (illustrator) Hardcover, ex-library. Antheum, second printing, 1980. In good condition, usual library markings. Kim Chu borrowed her father's umbrella to return to her library books-and it gets stolen! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Estes, Eleanor

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, 1978

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Joss, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Estes, Eleanor, Illustrated By Ayer, Jacqueline

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1978

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ has small mended tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Davis - Book Genie, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Estes, Eleanor R.

price: $7.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Illustrated by Jacqueline Ayer; stated First Edition; light green cloth; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; dime-sized and a few tiny white spots to rear board and board edges, front fly leaf neatly removed, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Top edge of dust jacket lightly toned, flap corners lightly trimmed, else fine. Nice and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReBook, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Estes, Eleanor

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum 1978, First Edition. Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Eleanor Estes

price: $7.50

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1980

Description: Jacqueline Ayer. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-689-50111-0 Ex-Library Very minor wear. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Estes

price: $8.04

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780689501111 ISBN: 0689501110

Description: Ayer. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Estes

price: $8.16

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689501111 ISBN: 0689501110

Description: Ayer. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Estes, Eleanor

price: $8.50

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Library Binding. Hardbound. Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689501111 ISBN: 0689501110

Description: Ayer, Jacqueline. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library stamps, markings, labels & pocket. Light soil & rubbing to binding. Just a few pages have very light soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Estes, Eleanor; Ayer, Jacqueline

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689501111 ISBN: 0689501110

Description: Jacqueline Ayer. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Light shelf wear and bumping to corners, binding is loose, ex lib remainders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Estes

price: $9.84

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689501111 ISBN: 0689501110

Description: Ayer. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu (Progress English)

by Eleanor Estes

price: $12.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195813937 ISBN: 0195813936

Description: Good. Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu (Progress English)

by Eleanor Estes

price: $12.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195813937 ISBN: 0195813936

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu (Progress English)

by Eleanor Estes

price: $12.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195813937 ISBN: 0195813936

Description: Good. Ex library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Estes, Eleanor, Ayer, Illustrated By Jacqueline

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: April 1980 ISBN-13: 9780192714435 ISBN: 0192714430

Description: Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. light. pp. 92. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Estes

price: $75.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689501111 ISBN: 0689501110

Description: Ayer. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu: Eleanor Estes, Jacqueline Ayer (Hardcover, 1978)

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689501111 ISBN: 0689501110

Description: VERY_GOOD. Ex-Library HB with Dj, very nice by Estes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Luv-Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu: Eleanor Estes, Jacqueline Ayer (Hardcover, 1978)

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689501111 ISBN: 0689501110

Description: GOOD. Ex-library rebound pictorial hardcover, very good by Estes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luv-Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu: Eleanor Estes, Jacqueline Ayer (Hardcover, 1978)

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689501111 ISBN: 0689501110

Description: VERY_GOOD. First Edition Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket is excellent beneath a protective plastic slipcase. Ex-library with a few library marks. Nice green clothbound book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luv-Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Eleanor Estes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689501111 ISBN: 0689501110

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu

by Estes, Eleanor

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689501111 ISBN: 0689501110

Description: Ayer, Jaqueline (illustrator) Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0689501110 Stated 1st ed. Former college library volume. Library marks on endpapers, edges and boards. Very lightly read, clean text. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finger Lakes Cottage Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.