|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Created for Tsar Nicholas's children in 1918, when they were held captive in Siberia, Botkin's poignant tales are by turns allegorical and political. Smuggled out of the Soviet Union in 1919, the beautifully illustrated tales are being published here for the first time. Foreword by acclaimed Romanov biographer Robert K. Massie. 50 color illustrations. Photos. Radio sponsorship.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
(39 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Botkin, Gleb
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, no markings, hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Donald Mark,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Botkin, Gleb
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: New. HARDBACK. New Condition with No Dust Jacket. First Edition/First Printing. No names, writing, inscriptions, underlining, highlighting, bookplates, stamps, tears, creases, etc. Remaindered. Not price clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books2Please,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Tales Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Botkin, Gleb
Ships from
NE,
USA
Binding: HB w/slipcover
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: 1996 1st dition HB w/slipcover Very Good Ex-library Dj in Mylar wrap Stories for the Tsar's Children U2 ISBN: 0679451420. read more
|
|
Lost Tales: Gleb Botkin, Greg King, Marina Botkin Schweitzer (Hardcover, 1996)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: BRAND_NEW. The perfect gift. A great story for bedtime. Same day shipping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
books4you,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Botkin, Gleb
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Villard,
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: VG+/VG. 0679451420. Crisp, attractive copy; DJ mildly shelfworn (no tears).; read more
|
|
Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Botkin, Gleb,
Ships from
NH,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Villard, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: w/photos & drawings. Slight edge wear, VG in VG dj. 96pp. ISBN 0679451420 Red boards, 11.25 x 8.75". By the children of the Russian Court Physician. Illustrated in color by them. W/a forward by Greg King. Fine scholarship, charming book. SKU 18909 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more
|
|
Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
King, Greg; Botkin, Gleb; Schweitzer, Marina Botkin
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Villard Books, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Oblong 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owner's name and date inked with a flourish on front flyleaf, else a fine, crisp and clean copy. xv, 86 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Presents a collection of fairy tales and drawings created for the family of Tsar Nicholas while they were held captive in Siberia, by the young son of the Tsar's physician and smuggled out of the Soviet Union after the Tsar's murder. read more
|
|
Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Botkin, Gleb, and Botkin, Glen, and Massie, Robert K (Introduction by)
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Villard Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. paper on boards. 97p 28.5x22cm. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. acceptable copy-- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
rick roden,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Botkin, Gleb; King, Greg; Schweitzer, Marina Botkin
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Villard Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: Fine/Fine. 0679451420 F/F in mylar protected DJ. First Edition. Hint of edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books & Bunnies,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Tales Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Botkin, Gleb
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Villard Books, 1996, number line: 24689753, first edition
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: ISBN 0-679-45142-0 Octavo (9.25 in. by 11.25 in. ); 86pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; magnetic strip to rear cover of book; crisp; clean; bright. read more
|
|
Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Botkin, Gleb
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Villard, New York
Date Published: 1996
Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. VG+ in VG+ DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Biermaiers books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Botkin, Glen
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Villard Publishing, 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback book and dust jacket as new, no remainder marks, wonderfully imaginative artwork and clever stories by this young author whose family was closely tied to the Romanovs, author's father, a physician, was executed along with the Royal Family by the Bolsheviks, the characters are shown as animals in milit ary and civilian dress in a parody of the political and social climate of the times, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tarmans Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Tales Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Botkin, Gleb And Schweitzer, Marina Botkin W/Foreword By King, Greg
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Villard Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Oblong 8vo-Over 8"-9" Tall. 86 pp, maroon simulated leather boards, dark red-tan dj with pictorial front & back in color. Collection of stories that Gleb Botkin wrote & illustrated for the Romanov children before the Romanov's were killed by the Bolshevik revolutionaries. This stories were passed from Gleb Botkin to his daughter Marina Botkin Schweitzer. read more
|
|
Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Botkin, Gleb
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Villard, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: Very good maroon cloth hardcover. No dj. 86p. col. ill. with extra paintings. Stories include The sacred truth of the history of the times of the great monkey revolution: Mishka Pushkovich Toptiginsky: Lieutenant Toptiginsky; His Highness, the Duke of Neustadt; The restoration of monarchy on Finch Island after the failure of the monkey revolution. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rainy Day Books,
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Tales-Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Botkin, Gleb
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Villard, NY
Date Published: 1996
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 86 pages + paintings from Botkin's portfolio. Illustrated with black & white photos and color paintings by Botkin. Text compiled by Botkin's daughter Marina Schweitzer. Foreword by Greg King. read more
|
|
Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Botkin, Glen
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Imitation Leather
Publisher: Villard Books, a Div. of Random House, Inc., New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: Botkin, Glen. As New in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, HB/DJ, AN/NF, brand new, 90+ pp. DJ has light shelf-rubbing, which some of that rubbing looks like smudges on the bar code. Created for Tsar Nicholass children in 1918, when they were held captive in Siberia, Botkin's poignant tales are by turns allegorical and political. Smuggled out of the Soviet Union in 1919, the beautifully illustrated tales are being published here for the first time. ... read more
|
|
Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Botkin, Gleb, Illustrated By Botkin, Gleb; King, Greg: Foreward By; Schweitzer, Marina Botkin: Introduction By
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Villard, 1996
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: Leatherette. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. 86 pps.; faux leather binding; lavishly illustrated; Botkin created children's stories/illustrations for the Romanov children; author the youngest son of Dr. Eugene S. Botkin, personal physician to the last Russian Imperial family; smuggled out when family fled to Japan; stories published for the first time. AS NEW. See this book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Karen Mihalovich,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Botkin, Glen
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Imitation Leather
Publisher: Villard Books, a Div. of Random House, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: Botkin, Glen. New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, HB/DJ, brand new, 90+ pp. DJ has 3/8" light bend at top of spine. Created for Tsar Nicholass children in 1918, when they were held captive in Siberia, Botkin's poignant tales are by turns allegorical and political. Smuggled out of the Soviet Union in 1919, the beautifully illustrated tales are being published here for the first time. Foreword by acclaimed Romanov biographer Robert K. Massie. 50 color ... read more
|
|
Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Botkin, Glen
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Imitation Leather
Publisher: Villard Books, a Div. of Random House, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: Botkin, Glen. New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, HB/DJ, brand new, 90+ pp. Created for Tsar Nicholass children in 1918, when they were held captive in Siberia, Botkin's poignant tales are by turns allegorical and political. Smuggled out of the Soviet Union in 1919, the beautifully illustrated tales are being published here for the first time. Foreword by acclaimed Romanov biographer Robert K. Massie. 50 color illustrations. Some photographs have been ... read more
|
|
Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Gleb Botkin
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Villard
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LOOK AT A BOOK,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Gleb Botkin
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Gleb Botkin
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Lost Tales: Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Gleb Botkin
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bay City Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Tales; Stories for the Tsar's Children
by
Botkin, Gleb
Ships from
KY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition; 2nd Printing
Binding: hardback
Publisher: Villard Books, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679451426
ISBN: 0679451420
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Small remainder mark on top foreedge, otherwise in near-perfect condition. 8vo. 0679451420. read more
| | | |