About this title: Based on ten years of research, during which Randall Brink brought suits against the government, interviewed key witnesses willing to talk for the first time, reinterpreted photos and technical data, and made forays into the equatorial islands of the Pacific, Brink meticulously supports his shocking claim: Earhart's last flight was for a mission ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780393026832ISBN:0393026833
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. clean and unmarked 1st printing, spine crack in one spot where the book falls open, no loose or missing pages. unclipped dustjacket has no tears, chips, marks or stains. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 206 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780393026832ISBN:0393026833
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover book, great reading condition, mylar jacket, ex lib with normal library markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 206 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780393026832ISBN:0393026833
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 206 Pages. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs and maps, Introduction, Author's Note, 12 Chapters, Notes, Index, and a brief biography of the author. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780393026832ISBN:0393026833
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 206 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Brink, Randall., W.W. Norton & Co., 1994, c1994, 2nd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 206 pp with notes & index, B&W photographic & map illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0393026833, "...the truth about Amelia Earhart's last flight, a truth withheld by our government because of a tenuous peace with Japan in the Pacific and concerns for the national security at home. Amelia Earhart disappeared while on an espionage mission over Japanese-held islands in the Pacific, a mission undertaken ... read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780393026832ISBN:0393026833
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 206 pp. First printing. The book is very slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1994
Description: Very Good in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has bumped bottom back board & tail, spine crack (binding still tight but makes cracking sound when book is opened), dj has tape at head & edgewear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1st printing, 1994
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 206pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, dust jacket in protective covering. spine a bit cocked. clean, tight, text. flight. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1994
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Author contends that Earhart disappeared while on an espionage mission over Japanese-held islands in the Pacific, photos, first printing, hardcover with dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition. First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780393026832ISBN:0393026833
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine (slight wear) jacket. Small 8vo. Clean tight copy with no markings, hint of shelfwear to bottom heel else fine, price intact on flap of dj, in protective mylar cover, 206 pp w/index, notes, B&W photos, maps, "...the truth about Amelia Earhart's last flight, a truth withheld by our government because of a tenuous peace with Japan in the Pacific and concerns for the national security..." Amelia Earhart purportedly was on an espionage mission over Japanese-held islands in ... read more
Edition: First Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780393026832ISBN:0393026833
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contents and covers are clean and tight. Dust jacket is not price clipped. 206 pages. Some black and white illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Spine Over Boards
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780393026832ISBN:0393026833
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. First edition, first printing. 206pp., Index. Illustrated with photographs and holograph documents. Previous owner's name on front fly, else clean, square, tight copy with no faults. Intersting thesis that holds that Emilia Earhart survived her crash in the South Pacific, along with her navigator, Fred Noonan, and that the United States government knew this to be the case but chose to keep it ... read more
Description: W. W. Norton. NY and London. 1994. First edition. ISBN 0-393-02683-3. Hardcover. Photographs. Map. Index. 206 pages. Previous owner's name. Otherwise in very good condition in very good dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st edition,
Binding: 1st printing,
Publisher: W. W. Norton,, New York,
Date Published: (1994),
Description: nFine tan cl spine, tan boards, blue metallic letters, Fine dj, 5 3/4x8 1/2", 206 pages, Is the truth about Amelia Earhart's disappearance finally known? Author spent ten years researching this mystery. read more
"In brief: AE was on a photographic mission for the US War Department when she went missing after photographing Truk. She and Noonan died in Japanese captivity. Surely there must be a better treatment of her and her groundbreaking flight out there."
"So you thought Amelia & her navigator, Fred Noonan, ditched their plane in the South Pacific? This book explores the overwhelming evidence that.... I don't want to spoil it for you, but I now know what really happened. Well researched & well written. I'm a believer."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.