» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by John Patrick Diggins

About this title: The Lost Soul of American Politics is a provocative new interpretation of American political thought from the Founding Fathers to the Neo-Conservatives. Reassessing the motives and intentions of such great political thinkers as Madison, Thoreau, Lincoln, and Emerson, John P. Diggins shows how these men struggled to create an alliance between the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $3.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465042432 ISBN: 0465042430

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $3.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465042432 ISBN: 0465042430

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism used book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780465042432 ISBN: 0465042430

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 409 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lydia Wilson, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism used book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by John P. Diggins

price: $16.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226148779 ISBN: 0226148777

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism used book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226148779 ISBN: 0226148777

Description: Very Good. 0226148777. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism used book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $39.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226148779 ISBN: 0226148777

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism new book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $57.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226148779 ISBN: 0226148777

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism new book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by John P. Diggins

price: $64.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1986-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780226148779 ISBN: 0226148777

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism new book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by John P. Diggins

price: $64.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1986-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780226148779 ISBN: 0226148777

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $89.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465042432 ISBN: 0465042430

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $3.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465042432 ISBN: 0465042430

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $3.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465042432 ISBN: 0465042430

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $14.45

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1984-11 ISBN-13: 9780465042432 ISBN: 0465042430

Description: Very Good. NICE CONDITION HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT; TINY PERSONAL OWNER'S STAMP ON FFEP. ONLY SLIGHT FRAYING TO EDGES OF COVER. LIGHT WEAR & FRAYING TO DUST JACKET. A CLEAN & SOLID COPY. LOC: DIGGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism used book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $18.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226148779 ISBN: 0226148777

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism used book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $24.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1986-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780226148779 ISBN: 0226148777

Description: Good. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Lebans, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $33.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780465042432 ISBN: 0465042430

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. Dust Jacket clean, unchipped, unclipped. Same day shping. ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundation... used book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundation...

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $42.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1986-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780226148779 ISBN: 0226148777

Description: Good. WE SHIP WITH ECO-FRIENDLY MAILERS. Book is in Good condition. A few breaks in the binding (but no pages are loose). Some markings inside. Cover shows minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShnooksBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism used book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $46.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226148779 ISBN: 0226148777

Description: Good. 0226148777 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Soul of American Politics new book

The Lost Soul of American Politics

by John P. Diggins

price: $49.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226148779 ISBN: 0226148777

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226148777. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism new book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $49.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226148779 ISBN: 0226148777

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $54.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780465042432 ISBN: 0465042430

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-I new book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-I

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $56.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226148779 ISBN: 0226148777

Description: The Lost Soul of American Politics is a provocative new interpretation of American political thought from the Founding Fathers to the Neo-Conservatives. Reassessing the motives and intentions of such great political thinkers as Madison, Thoreau, Linc... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism new book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $63.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226148779 ISBN: 0226148777

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism new book

The Lost Soul of American Politics: Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $67.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226148779 ISBN: 0226148777

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lost Soul of American Politics; Virtue, Self-Interest, and the Foundations of Liberalism

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780465042432 ISBN: 0465042430

Description: xiii, 409p., dj, author's SIGNED presentation copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.