» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost Names: Scenes from a Korean Boyhood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lost Names: Scenes from a Korean Boyhood

by Richard E Kim

About this title: In this classic tale, Richard Kim paints seven vivid scenes from a boyhood and early adolescence in Korea at the height of Japanese occupation, 1932 to 1945. The book is at once a loving memory of family and a portrayal of life in a time of anguish.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Lost Names; Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Kim, Richard E

price: $15.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Names; Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Kim, Richard E

price: $16.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. vii, 195 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Names; Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Kim, Richard E

price: $113.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. vii, 195 p. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood used book

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Richard E. Kim

price: $3.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214248 ISBN: 0520214242

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood used book

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Kim, Richard E.

price: $4.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520214248 ISBN: 0520214242

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood used book

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Kim, Richard E.

price: $4.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 6-10-98 ISBN-13: 9780520214248 ISBN: 0520214242

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! ! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood used book

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Richard E. Kim

price: $5.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214248 ISBN: 0520214242

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood used book

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Richard E. Kim

price: $5.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214248 ISBN: 0520214242

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood used book

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Richard E. Kim

price: $7.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214248 ISBN: 0520214242

Description: TextbooksRus #8973981. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood used book

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Richard E. Kim

price: $10.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780520214248 ISBN: 0520214242

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood new book

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Kim, Richard E.

price: $12.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520214248 ISBN: 0520214242

Description: New. New, collectible 1st Edition (pbk), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood new book

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Richard E. Kim

price: $13.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214248 ISBN: 0520214242

Description: New. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Names; Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Richard Kim

price: $13.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Praeger Date Published: 1/1/1970

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Names Scenes From a Korean Boyhood used book

Lost Names Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Kim Richard E.

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Very Good Publisher: University of CAlifornia Press, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214248 ISBN: 0520214242

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Softcover Softcover book in very good condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. In this classic tale, Richard Kim paints 7 vivid scenes from a boyhood and early adolescence in Korea at the height of the Japanese occupation, 1932 to 1945. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Names Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Kim, Richard E.

price: $17.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Date Published: 1970

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Library label, card pocket removed. Spine sunned. Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 195 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood new book

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Richard E. Kim

price: $19.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214248 ISBN: 0520214242

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood new book

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Kim, Richard E.

price: $22.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1998-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780520214248 ISBN: 0520214242

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520214248. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Names: Scenes from a Korean Boyhood new book

Lost Names: Scenes from a Korean Boyhood

by Kim, Richard E

price: $22.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214248 ISBN: 0520214242

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Names; Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Kim, Richard E

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: 195p., previous owner's signature, dj. Korean American novelist. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood new book

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Richard E. Kim

price: $26.42

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214248 ISBN: 0520214242

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Kim, Richard E.

price: $30.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Praeger, 1970

Description: Cloth. Fine/Good. Edition Not Stated. Signed by Author. Octavo. Some minor water stains at head of jacket spine. Some wear on jacket spine hinges. Half-inch indentation from pen mark on front jacket. Sigened by Kim in English and in Korean characters. Binding is tight, text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Kim, Richard

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Publishers Date Published: 1970

Description: NF in VG+ jacket. Hardcover, first American printing, book is flawless except for a large but faint "X" written in blue pencil on the first blank page, dustjacket has some rubbing but no major flaws, the original price (5.95) is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, consists of seven vivid scenes drawn from the author's early childhood and adolescence that convey the anguish of the Korean people during World War II. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Names: Scenes from a Korean Boyhood new book

Lost Names: Scenes from a Korean Boyhood

by Kim, Richard E

price: $32.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214248 ISBN: 0520214242

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood used book

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Richard E. Kim

price: $3.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214248 ISBN: 0520214242

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood used book

Lost Names: Scenes From a Korean Boyhood

by Kim, Richard E.

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRES^ Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214248 ISBN: 0520214242

Description: FAIR CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Jon, The United States

"Lost Names is the story of a people who have lost control of their destiny. It tells of the Japanese occupation of Korea as a series of snapshots into the way Koreans defied their Japanese oppressors on a daily basis in their everyday lives. Despite their best efforts, the most striking theme is just how little control the characters in the book have on the outcome. Korea is unable to overthrow Japan; only when outsiders come in to save the day are they freed. Some of the characters in Lost Names give in and simply accept what happens to them. Others fight back, but the fighting is largely symbolic. In this way, Lost Names frames the conflict of the story not as a battle against the Japanese, but rather as a internal conflict of Koreans against themselves, deciding what to do in their predicament.

The story is a bit slow, focusing a lot more on painting a picture than on action. It succeeds in painting that picture, but those hoping for an exciting plot will be disappointed. The ending is known from the beginning by anyone who studied World War II - and this book does not alter it. Lost Names does, however, offer a bit of hope to anyone who believes the world is stacked against them. As it follows the main character growing up, we come to see (along with him) that although we are unable to write all of our own destiny, we are able to rise up to prepare for it whenever it arrives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Nicole, Clark, NJ

"Not a difficult read. Presented the war from a non-American view point, which I found very interesting. I am not a history buff by any means but I found this book extremely enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Mr. Newell, Chattanooga, TN

"The title is accurate, this sparse narrative is a collection of scenes from the point of view of a young boy who lived in Korea during the Japanese occupation. These vignettes are very moving and tell about a chapter in Asian history that most Americans do not know about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Manzoid, Long Beach, CA

"Reconstructed autobiographical account of a young boy growing up in annexed Korea from 1932 to 1945. The book's title stems from a chapter where all the Koreans in the boy's town are forced to take on Japanese names. That chapter includes a vivid scene where the townspeople troop to the cemetery to wail and prostrate themselves before their ancestors in shame at what they have just done to survive.

The material was worthwhile, offering an intriguing glimpse into this strange, often Kafkaesque period in Korean history. However the style was noticeably flat for the most part. When he does try to spruce things up, he winds up going for baroque, as in: "The sun seldom ventures out into the dark heaven, as if it, too, finds repugnant the dreary sky". You gotta give the guy credit for being able to write a decent book at all in a second language, given that he first came to the US when he was in his twenties. Still, it's pretty uninspired writing. Mostly it's the intrinsic drama of the depicted events that saves the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Lost Names: Scenes from a Korean Boyhood by Richard E Kim

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.