» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost Laysen: The Newly Discovered Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lost Laysen: The Newly Discovered Story

by Margaret Mitchell

About this title: Margaret Mitchell died in 1949, having ordered the destruction of her personal papers. But a new manuscript has surfaced, hidden in the papers of Henry Love Angel, her lifelong friend. Written when Mitchell was sixteen, LOST LAYSEN is the story of honor and unrequited love in the South Pacific. The story is complemented by letters from Mitchell to Angel and photographs of the two of them, which reveal the roots of the long-lost story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Lost Laysen used book

Lost Laysen

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen: the Newly Discovered Story used book

Lost Laysen: the Newly Discovered Story

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen: the Newly Discovered Story used book

Lost Laysen: the Newly Discovered Story

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen: the Newly Discovered Story used book

Lost Laysen: the Newly Discovered Story

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen: the Newly Discovered Story used book

Lost Laysen: the Newly Discovered Story

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen used book

Lost Laysen

by Margaret Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen used book

Lost Laysen

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 5/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: Very Good. 0684824280 s daily from Florida. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z32K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen used book

Lost Laysen

by Margaret Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: Ex-library. 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen used book

Lost Laysen

by Mitchell, Margaret; Freer, Debra

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edgewear and light soiling to DJ and boards. Black remainder dot on page edges. Text clean and near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen used book

Lost Laysen

by Margaret Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: Very Good. Wonderful Shape! ! Great Book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen, Edited By Debra Freer used book

Lost Laysen, Edited By Debra Freer

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2d ptg, very slight stain on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen used book

Lost Laysen

by Margaret Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen used book

Lost Laysen

by Margaret Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. First Edition. -First Edition--127 pages. Interior is clean, near flawless. Boards and dust jacket show very light signs of use. -Publish Place: -Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen used book

Lost Laysen

by Margaret Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER-Normal wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen used book

Lost Laysen

by Margaret Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen used book

Lost Laysen

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 5/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: Fine. 0684824280 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZG37. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen: The Newly Discovered Story new book

Lost Laysen: The Newly Discovered Story

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW copy. (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW copy ** ** Dust Jacket has edge/cover wear from store display. ** good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. NO NAMES. NO UNDERLINING. NO TEARS. (slight shelf wear) 127 pp. illustrated with historic b&w photographs read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen new book

Lost Laysen

by Margaret Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: Book is in new conditon. It is in great shape and tight with some shelf wear on the dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJam Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen new book

Lost Laysen

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 5/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: New. 0684824280 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZE80. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen new book

Lost Laysen

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 5/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: New. 0684824280 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZF41. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen new book

Lost Laysen

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 5/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: New. 0684824280 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z61K. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen new book

Lost Laysen

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 5/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: New. 0684824280 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z32V. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen used book

Lost Laysen

by Margaret Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen used book

Lost Laysen

by Margaret Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780684824284 ISBN: 0684824280

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges, plus some light spots. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lost Laysen, Edited By Debra Freer used book

Lost Laysen, Edited By Debra Freer

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.