» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost Languages: The Enigma of the World's Great Undeciphered Scripts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lost Languages: The Enigma of the World's Great Undeciphered Scripts

by Andrew Robinson

About this title: Though much has been learned about the languages of lost cultures such as Ancient Egypt and the Mayans, there remain many scripts that have resisted modern efforts to decipher them. Lost Languages focuses on eight of the most famous examples, whose persistent inscrutability continues to torment would-be decipherers and keeps us from understanding ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts used book

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts

by Andrew Robinson

price: $6.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780071357432 ISBN: 0071357432

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover book with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the Worldės Undeciphered Scripts

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $12.49

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. McGraw Hill, TPB, 2002, 2nd PB printing. Clean, reasonably tight, lightly used, no markings or highlighting, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts new book

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $17.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071357432 ISBN: 0071357432

Description: New. 0071357432 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Languages: The Enigma of the World's Great Undeciphered Scripts used book

Lost Languages: The Enigma of the World's Great Undeciphered Scripts

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071357432 ISBN: 0071357432

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Cover shows minimal shelf wear; interior is neat, clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DRHuber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts used book

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071357432 ISBN: 0071357432

Description: Lost Languages: The Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts. By Robinson, Andrew, 1st edition 2002 McGraw-Hill. ISBN: 0071357432. 352pgs, illustrated, bibliography. Large HB/DJ fine/fine, 3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts used book

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts

price: $26.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071357432 ISBN: 0071357432

Description: Good. Very good except for minor dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Lost Languages the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts:

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $30.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780500514535 ISBN: 0500514534

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 352 pages. Beginning with stories of three great decipherments egyptian hieroglyphs, minoan linear b and mayan glyphs, this work moves on to dissect the undeciphered scripts from around the world. it includes the etruscan alphabet of italy, the indus valley seal script, rongorongo from easter island, the zapotec script of mexico, and phaistos disc of crete. illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts used book

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts

by Andrew Robinson

price: $5.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071357432 ISBN: 0071357432

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts used book

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $5.69

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071357432 ISBN: 0071357432

Description: Fair. 0071357432 This book belonged to a library and includes a catalog number, card slot and several library stickers, stamps and marks. Customer Satisfaction is our priority. We understand that Customers EXPECT communication, a delivery tracking number, fast shipping, secure & professional packing and an accurate description. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McMillanbooks, DE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost Languages, The Enigma of the World's Great Undeciphered Scripts

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tess Press/Black Dog and Leventhal Publishers, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781603760034 ISBN: 1603760032

Description: illustrated. Very good in very good dust jacket. small note about purchase date on ffep; DJ flaps taped to paste-down end pgs; [history/bk. wall] black spine w/yellow type read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost Languages

by Andrew Robinson

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BCA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780641699597 ISBN: 064169959X

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Languages the Enigma of the Worlds used book

Lost Languages the Enigma of the Worlds

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MCGRAW HILL INC * ISBN-13: 9780071357432 ISBN: 0071357432

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts used book

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts

by Andrew Robinson

price: $26.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780071357432 ISBN: 0071357432

Description: Good. 0071357432. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lost Languages

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $29.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780500514535 ISBN: 0500514534

Description: New. Beginning with stories of three great decipherments Egyptian hieroglyphs, Minoan Linear B and Mayan glyphs, this work moves on to dissect the undeciphered scripts from around the world. It includes the Etruscan alphabet of Italy, the Indus Valley seal... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts

by Andrew Robinson

price: $32.40

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500514535 ISBN: 0500514534

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts

by Andrew Robinson

price: $32.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD ISBN-13: 9780500514535 ISBN: 0500514534

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $39.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good in Good jacket. Text is mostly clean, binding tight. No DJ. Previous owner's name penciled inside cover with penciled note to "see page 47 reformed egyptioan? . ? Proto-Sinaitic" Some underlining (pencil) and notes in text. Not excessive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts

price: $43.65

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500514535 ISBN: 0500514534

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. ISBN10: 0500514534. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts

price: $49.03

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500514535 ISBN: 0500514534

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0500514534. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts used book

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts

by Andrew Robinson

price: $49.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071357432 ISBN: 0071357432

Description: Very good. Investigates the most famous examples of undeciphered ancient scripts, with many B W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts new book

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts

by Andrew Robinson

price: $50.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780071357432 ISBN: 0071357432

Description: New. New dj. Factory wrapped hardbound with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts new book

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts

price: $58.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071357432 ISBN: 0071357432

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts used book

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts

by Andrew Robinson

price: $59.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071357432 ISBN: 0071357432

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts new book

Lost Languages: the Enigma of the World's Undeciphered Scripts

by Andrew Robinson

price: $77.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071357432 ISBN: 0071357432

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lost Languages /Anglais

by XXX

price: $90.89

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Binding: BOOK Publisher: THAMES HUDSON ISBN-13: 9780500514535 ISBN: 0500514534

Description: New. 0500514534 THAMES HUDSON (02/10/2009) Weight: 0g. / 0lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.