» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Lost in the City: Stories

by Edward P Jones

About this title: Set in the nation's capital, this collection of short stories presents eloquent, bittersweet portraits of African-American life in Washington, D.C. Each story seems in itself to be a short novel in which the characters struggle against the limits of their city to put off the loss of family, friends, memories, and ultimately, themselves.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Edward P. Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060975579 ISBN: 0060975571

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Jones, Edward P, and Chan, Amos (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060975579 ISBN: 0060975571

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AJ's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Jones, Edward P.

price: $4.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060975579 ISBN: 0060975571

Description: Very good. Harper Perennial, 1993, 1st printing, trade paperback, light wear, no owner's mark or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Jones, Edward P.

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060975579 ISBN: 0060975571

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moser Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Jones, Edward P.

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Perennial Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060975579 ISBN: 0060975571

Description: Good. Signed by Author Creasing and wear to covers; name inside; signed and inscribed by author as well. Clean text; solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Jones, Edward P.

price: $5.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060975579 ISBN: 0060975571

Description: Very Good. 0060975571 1st thus, HarperPerennial trade paperback, 1993. VG, w/ clean text, tight binding, straight & uncreased spine. Very light edgewear, very light age-tanning to edges. Free confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Jones, Edward P.

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060975579 ISBN: 0060975571

Description: Very Good. The paper has some age-toning. The corners of the cover have minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Jones, Edward P, and Chan, Amos (Photographer)

price: $11.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060975579 ISBN: 0060975571

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine +++ condition. No creases. Gift Quality. Same day shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ## Supporting Breast Cancer Awareness Month by using Breast Cancer Stamps when mailing October listed books ## Topics African Americans; African-American; American; Fiction; General; Literary Criticism; Washington (D.C. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Jones, Edward P.

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688115265 ISBN: 0688115268

Description: Fine. 0688115268 2nd printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Edward P. Jones

price: $47.78

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780688115265 ISBN: 0688115268

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket-Second printing-Both covers in excellent condition, with Dust Jacket having minimal edge and corner wear. Interior pages clean and tight to spine with no highlighting, underlining, or notes. Very clean copy, close to "Like New. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lettie D. Witt, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost in the City

by Jones, Edward P.

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688115265 ISBN: 0688115268

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition; front endpaper has mark from paperclip on top edge. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Short stories by the author of "The Known World. " 250 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Jones, Edward P.

price: $195.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Morrow; (1992), NY

Description: First printing of the author's first book, a story collection that was nominated for a National Book Award. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, an unread copy. The jacket has a little minor rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost in the City

by Jones, Edward P.

price: $225.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: MORROW (WM) & CO, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688115265 ISBN: 0688115268

Description: FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost in the City: Stories [ 1st ]

by Jones, Edward P.

price: $290.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688115265 ISBN: 0688115268

Description: Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Edward P. Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060975579 ISBN: 0060975571

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Edward P. Jones

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060975579 ISBN: 0060975571

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Edward P. Jones

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780060975579 ISBN: 0060975571

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, Inc., CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Edward P. Jones

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780060975579 ISBN: 0060975571

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, Inc., CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Edward P. Jones

price: $5.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060975579 ISBN: 0060975571

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Edward P. Jones

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060975579 ISBN: 0060975571

Description: Fine. Includes photograph of author. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Jones, Edward P

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780060975579 ISBN: 0060975571

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Edward P. Jones

price: $14.56

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688115265 ISBN: 0688115268

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Jones, Edward P.

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688115265 ISBN: 0688115268

Description: Good. 0688115268 This book is in GOOD Used Condition. It is a former library book. The pages, cover, and spine are all intact. There does not appear to be any highlighting or underlining. If present, it's to such a small degree to go unnoticed upon quick inspection. There are library stamps and/or date stamps on some of the pages. There are a couple of stickers taped to the spine. The dust cover has the usual plastic covering to protect it. Other than those minor imperfections, which do not ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Edward P. Jones

price: $15.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688115265 ISBN: 0688115268

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lost in the City: Stories

by Edward P. Jones

price: $18.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688115265 ISBN: 0688115268

Description: Acceptable. Dust cover protector is coming apart. Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wabash Valley Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?