» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by M Salzman

About this title: A memoir from writer Mark Salzman about growing up in suburban Connecticut, focusing particularly on his love of Zen and the martial arts, his experiences with a crazed sensei, his infatuation with the cello, and his years at Yale.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Salzman, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780679767787 ISBN: 0679767789

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Salzman, Mark

price: $19.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780747525592 ISBN: 0747525595

Description: Good. 269p.; 20 cm. Originally published: New York: Random House, 1995. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Mark Salzman

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780679767787 ISBN: 0679767789

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some light edgewear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Mark Salzman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439455 ISBN: 0679439455

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Mark Salzman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679439455 ISBN: 0679439455

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Mark Salzman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679767787 ISBN: 0679767789

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Mark Salzman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679767787 ISBN: 0679767789

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Mark Salzman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679767787 ISBN: 0679767789

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Mark Salzman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679767787 ISBN: 0679767789

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Mark Salzman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439455 ISBN: 0679439455

Description: Very Good in vg jacket. Mylar-covered Dust Jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Mark Salzman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439455 ISBN: 0679439455

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Salzman, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679767787 ISBN: 0679767789

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Salzman, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679767787 ISBN: 0679767789

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Mark Salzman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679439455 ISBN: 0679439455

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Mark Salzman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679767787 ISBN: 0679767789

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place:: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place:: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Salzman, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439455 ISBN: 0679439455

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 273 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Mark Salzman

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679439455 ISBN: 0679439455

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place:: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place:: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Salzman, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439455 ISBN: 0679439455

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 273 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Salzman, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679767787 ISBN: 0679767789

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Mark Salzman

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780679767787 ISBN: 0679767789

Description: Good. Softcover with average edgewear. Reading crease to cover. Faint stain with rippling to top of 1st 10 pages, does not effect text. Text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Mark Salzman

price: $3.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780679767787 ISBN: 0679767789

Description: Like New. Owner's name label on spine and back cover. Otherwise immaculate, new, unread book. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Mark Salzman

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780679767787 ISBN: 0679767789

Description: Like New. Clean, crisp and unmarked interior with tanning to page edges a hint of edge wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Salzman, Mark

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679767787 ISBN: 0679767789

Description: Good. 0679767789 22309 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia used book

Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia

by Mark Salzman

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679767787 ISBN: 0679767789

Description: Like New. Great Shape-Like New! . May have a remainder mark. 1996 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Place used book

Lost in Place

by Salzman, Mark

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439455 ISBN: 0679439455

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 269.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Nancy, Chicago, IL

"An incredibly entertaining coming-of-age memoir with quite a few insightful tidbits. My only disappointment was wanting to read more about "growing up absurd in suburbia" (the book's subtitle) -- in other words, how others reacted to his weirdness and how he dealt with it -- as opposed to just the "growing up" story itself. Overall, a very enjoyable quick read that even gave me a little bit to chew on afterward."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Marykay, Cincinnati, OH

"Good nonfiction. I grew up about the same time as the author, but my experiences were very different than his. Still fun to get another perspective and he is humorous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Patricia, New York, NY

"Alternately hilarious and touching, Salzman recreates what it was to be a short adolescent seeking an edge during the kung fu craze. The bits about his loving family are bonuses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Newengland, The United States

"If you came of age in the 70s (or are a fan of that lost decade), LOST IN PLACE should prove an amusing account of coming-of-age at a time when it seemed most every teenager was high or trying to get high. Only Mark Salzman's not your ordinary kid growing up in Connecticut. He's fascinated with kung fu, then cello, then Chinese culture, and so forth. His father is hilariously deadpan and filled with resignation before life's slings and arrows (of which his son provides many).

In addition to a great portrait of the father, Salzman gives us the sadistic kung fu master Sensei O'Keefe, a hard-drinking, pot-smoking killing machine who's expected to be an honorable role model. Sick... but funny. The book gets a bit spotty as it goes all the way from Mark's 12th year to his college years at Yale (cue song: "But I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For..."), and it includes things like Mark's first job, first girlfriend, first car accident, and first high. Overall? An amusing and satisfying read. Salzman's voice, style, and tone are reminiscent of Tom Perrotta's (see BAD HAIRCUT and JOE COLLEGE, where the protagonist also goes to Yale).

By the end, you'll feel like Salzman's a pal of yours. Such are the wiles of memoirs when the narrator is not only sympathetic, but commendable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Lost in Place: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia by M Salzman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.