» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: A Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: A Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Charlene Spretnak

About this title: "Charlene Spretnak has succeeded extremely well in presenting pure characterizations of the Old European goddesses as they were revered for millennia, long before the Indo-European elements were imposed to create Olympian mythology".--Marija Gimbutas, author of THE LANGUAGE OF THE GODDESS. "Charlene Sprenak rediscovers the goddesses' early ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Spretnak, Charlene

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780807013458 ISBN: 0807013455

Description: Fair. Light edge wear to soft cover. Light page tanning from age. Previous owners notes and underlines on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Charlene Spretnak

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780807013458 ISBN: 0807013455

Description: Good. Cover slightly worn, yellowing pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Charlene Spretnak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807013458 ISBN: 0807013455

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Charlene Spretnak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807032398 ISBN: 0807032395

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Spretnak, Charlene

price: $2.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press (MA) Date Published: 9/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780807013458 ISBN: 0807013455

Description: Fine. 0807013455 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 36A. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Charlene Spretnak

price: $2.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807013458 ISBN: 0807013455

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Spretnak, Charlene

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780807013458 ISBN: 0807013455

Description: Good. Faint wear and reading crease to cover. Pencilled underlining and margin notes throughout. A solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Charlene Spretnak

price: $3.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780807013458 ISBN: 0807013455

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

price: $3.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807032398 ISBN: 0807032395

Description: Very good. (2821)Paperback, 1978; 123 pages; Slightly tanned under cover, otherwise as new, never used! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Spretnak, Charlene

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780807032398 ISBN: 0807032395

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is well-worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Spretnak, Charlene

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780807032398 ISBN: 0807032395

Description: Good. 0807032395. Smooth spine. Musty.; 5.3 x 8 inches; 125 pages; From cover: "For thousands of years before the classical myths were recorded by Hesiod and Homer, the Great Goddess was the focus of religion and culture. But the ancient goddessc entered myths were "lost" when waves of barbarian invaders introduced a patriarchal social order and their thunderbolt god, Zeus. In Lost Goddesses of Early Greece, Charlene Spretnak not only re-creates these early myths, but also illuminates the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Spretnak, Charlene

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1978 Ed, Softcover Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807013458 ISBN: 0807013455

Description: Good. Good + Solid 132 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Spretnak, Charlene

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780807013458 ISBN: 0807013455

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 4th printing. 132 pp., illus., biblio.; 21 cm. First published, 1978. Tight, clean copy. Some fading to spine. Front cover slightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths With a New Preface used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths With a New Preface

by Spretnak, Charlene

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780807013434 ISBN: 0807013439

Description: Good. Ex-Library 130 clean pages with index. X-library, with stamps. Articles on Gaia, Pandora, Themis, Aphrodite, Artemis, Selene, Hecate, Hera, Athena, Demeter and Persephone. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Charlene Spretnak

price: $5.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780807013434 ISBN: 0807013439

Description: Good. Ex-lib with expected markings all restricted to cover but clean and unmarked within. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths With a New Preface

by Charlene Spretnak

price: $5.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1992

Description: Like New. Pristine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Charlene Spretnak

price: $6.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807013434 ISBN: 0807013439

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Spretnak, Charlene

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Revised Edition Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1984

Description: NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths new book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Spretnak, Charlene

price: $6.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807013434 ISBN: 0807013439

Description: New. 0807013439 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths new book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Spretnak, Charlene

price: $6.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807013434 ISBN: 0807013439

Description: New. 0807013439 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Spretnak, Charlene

price: $6.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780807013458 ISBN: 0807013455

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 0807013455 clean and firm no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths With a New Preface used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths With a New Preface

by Spretnak, Charlene

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780807013434 ISBN: 0807013439

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine and corners reinforced with clear plastic tape, Printed label on spine, Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece

by Spretnak, Charlene

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807032398 ISBN: 0807032395

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo. 125pp. Has light shelfwear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Spretnak, Charlene

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780807013434 ISBN: 0807013439

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xx, 130 pp., illus., biblio.; 21 cm. First published, 1978. With a New Preface by the Author. Tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Goddesses of Early Greece. a Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths

by Spretnak, C. :

price: $12.46

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1978

Description: 125 pp., illustrated by Edidt Geever. Soft cover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Sandy, Madison, WI

"I liked this little known book of Spretnaks. She does simple renditions of Greek Goddess tales and leaves each page after each tale blank. It is very meditative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
6 of 9 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.