» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost Fortune of the Tsars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by William M. Clarke

About this title: When World War I broke out in 1914 Russia's Romanov dynasty was among the world's richest families. Yet ever since the Bolsheviks executed Tsar Nicholas II, his wife Alexandra and their children at Ekaterinburg, the mystery of what happened to their wealth has remained unsolved - until now. The author has spent 30 years on the trail of the Tsar's lost fortune. His pursuit has taken him across continents, to dusty vaults in great banks: bullion, jewels and bank accounts have been his quarry. This book contains an account of his answers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Lost Fortune of the Tsars used book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by Clarke, William

price: $2.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780312131180 ISBN: 0312131186

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars used book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by William Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ORION MASS MARKET PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9781857974058 ISBN: 1857974050

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars used book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by Clarke, William

price: $2.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1996-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780312146726 ISBN: 0312146728

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars used book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by William Clarke

price: $4.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312131180 ISBN: 0312131186

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by William Clarke

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Orion. Date Published: 1996

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars used book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by Clarke, W.; Clarke, William

price: $7.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312131180 ISBN: 0312131186

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Cleant ight unmarked book in nice jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars used book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by Clarke, William

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312146726 ISBN: 0312146728

Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Good Condition. 6x9 Inches. When the royal family of Russia was murdered in 1918, the royal treasure, estimated at 45 Billion Dollars, disappeared. This book investigates the threads of the treasure's trail. Illustrated with black & white photos, this softcover book from 1994 is in Good Condition. There is a former owner's embossment inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars used book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by Clarke, William

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St Martins Griffin, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312146726 ISBN: 0312146728

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rear top corner has a curl. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Fortune of the Tsars used book

Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by Clarke, W.; Clarke, William

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312131180 ISBN: 0312131186

Description: Good + in Fair jacket. DJ has chipping, marks, scuffs, edgewear, residue, scratches, tears, sticker-Cover has edgewear, marks, chipping, bumping, dent damage to cover-Spine slant-Marks on edge-Few marks on pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars used book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by William Clarke

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857974058 ISBN: 1857974050

Description: Acceptable. Reading Copy Only *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars used book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by William Clarke

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857974058 ISBN: 1857974050

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by William M. Clarke

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780297814344 ISBN: 0297814346

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars used book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by Clarke, William

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312131180 ISBN: 0312131186

Description: 30 B/W Photos. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 312pgs(INDEX) Fore-edge page ends slightly dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 312 13118 6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by Clarke, William

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: 30 B/W Photos. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 312pp(Index) DJ nicked at head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by William M. Clarke

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780297814344 ISBN: 0297814346

Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by William M. Clarke

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780297814344 ISBN: 0297814346

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars used book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by Clarke, William

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312131180 ISBN: 0312131186

Description: 30 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 312pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 312 13118 6. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by Clarke, William

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780297814344 ISBN: 0297814346

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by Clarke, William

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION. Binding: 8vo. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket. 312 pp. Publisher: St. Martin's Press., New York. Date Published: 1995.

Description: Very good with a very good dust jacket. Black and white plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don Conner Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by Clarke, William

price: $18.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780297814344 ISBN: 0297814346

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Pages clean; binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lost Fortune of the Tsars, the used book

Lost Fortune of the Tsars, the

by Clarke, William M.

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857974058 ISBN: 1857974050

Description: Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 1-85797-405-0 Corners creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars used book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by Clarke, William

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: St, Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312131180 ISBN: 0312131186

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This book is in very good condition. The pages and binding are clean and tight. This book shows almost no wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars new book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by William Clarke

price: $27.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312131180 ISBN: 0312131186

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars used book

The Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by William Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312146726 ISBN: 0312146728

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost Fortune of the Tsars

by Clarke, William M.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 21/07/1994 ISBN-13: 9780297814344 ISBN: 0297814346

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.