|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
by
Conrad Anker
About this title: This is the adventure story of the year -- how Conrad Anker found the body of George Mallory on Mount Everest, casting an entirely new light on the mystery of the explorer who may have conquered Everest seventy-five years ago. On June 8, 1924, George Leigh Mallory and Andrew "Sandy" Irvine were last seen climbing toward the summit of Mount Everest. Clouds soon closed around them, and they vanished into history. Ever since, mountaineers have wondered whether they reached the summit twenty-nine years before Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay. On May 1, 1999, Conrad Anker, one of the world's ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
(92 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
by
Anker, Conrad
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
Date Published: 11/1999
ISBN-13: 9780684872490
ISBN: 0684872498
Description: Very Good. 4 cassettes. read more
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
by
Conrad Anker David Roberts
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684871516
ISBN: 0684871513
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
by
Anker, Conrad; Roberts, David
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 11/10/1999
ISBN-13: 9780684871516
ISBN: 0684871513
Description: Very Good. 0684871513 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z66T. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
by
Conrad Anker, David Roberts
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684871516
ISBN: 0684871513
Description: Good in Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
by
Conrad Anker, David Roberts
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Audioworks
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684872490
ISBN: 0684872498
Description: Good. Abridged Audiobook. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc.,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
by
Conrad Anker; David Roberts
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684871516
ISBN: 0684871513
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
by
Conrad Anker~David Roberts~Jeffrey Demunn~Michael
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
ISBN-13: 9780684872490
ISBN: 0684872498
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
by
Conrad Anker, David Roberts
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684871516
ISBN: 0684871513
Description: Good. {Condition Text) read more
|
|
The Lost Explorer
by
Anker, Conrad
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Analog Audio Cassette
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684872490
ISBN: 0684872498
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
by
Anker, Conrad And David Roberts
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684871516
ISBN: 0684871513
Description: Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191 pp. First printing. Underlining and marginlaia in the text. The binding is tight and square. read more
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mt. Everest
by
Anker, Conrad; Roberts, David
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684871516
ISBN: 0684871513
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Lib. pocket inside. read more
|
|
THE LOST EXPLORER: FINDING MALLORY ON MOUNT EVEREST (FIRST EDITION COPY)
by
CONRAD ANKER AND DAVID ROBERTS
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684871516
ISBN: 0684871513
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. FIRST EDITION COPY. CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. BOOK AND DUST COVER ARE BOTH IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITION. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mike bates books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mt. Everest [Abridged] [Audio Cassette...
by
Conrad Anker; David Roberts; Narrator-Jeffrey Demunn; Narrator-Michael McGlone
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Audioworks
Date Published: 1999-11-01
ISBN-13: 9780684872490
ISBN: 0684872498
Description: New. Audio=new, org. shrinkwrap, we ship ASAP! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mercer Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mt. Everest
by
Roberts, David; Anker, Conrad
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Audio Book
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684872490
ISBN: 0684872498
Description: Good. FOUR AUDIO CASSETTE TAPES! Four audio cassette edition in the boxed case published by Simon & Schuster Audio. Some shelf wear and a bit of scuff to the box. The four audio cassettes are STURDY and PRESENTABLE! A useful, reliable abridged performance. read more
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
by
Anker, Conrad & David Roberts
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684871516
ISBN: 0684871513
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Monkey Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
by
Conrad Anker; David Roberts
Ships from
WY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999-11-10
ISBN-13: 9780684871516
ISBN: 0684871513
Description: Like New. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. Hardcover. read more
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
by
Anker, Conrad And David Roberts
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1999.
ISBN-13: 9780684871516
ISBN: 0684871513
Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 191 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
by
Anker, C/Roberts, D
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1st printing, 1999
Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo, boards, 191pp, illus. edgewear dust jacket. clean, tight, text. mountain climbing. read more
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
by
Anker, Conrad And Roberts, David
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, no place given
Date Published: (1999)
ISBN-13: 9780684871516
ISBN: 0684871513
Description: Very good minus, light wear to spine ends. Very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mt. Everest
by
Anker, Conrad; Roberts, David
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684871516
ISBN: 0684871513
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mt. Everest
by
Anker, Conrad; Roberts, David
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684871516
ISBN: 0684871513
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like-new condition-Appears unread-Gift quality. NO remainder marks or price clippings-Tight spine-Bright pages-Price inside dustcover: $22.00-NO writing, marks or tears-Illustrated with photos and drawings. This is the adventure story of the year--how Conrad Anker found the body of George Mallory on Mount Everest, casting an entirely new light on the mystery of the explorer who may have conquered Everest seventy-five years ago. On June 8, 1924, George ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ginny6 Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
by
Anker, Conrad & David Roberts
Ships from
MS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1999
Description: ISBN: 0-684-87151-3. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more
|
|
Lost (the) Explorer, Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
by
Anker, Conrad & David Roberts
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684871516
ISBN: 0684871513
Description: Anker, Conrad & David Roberts., Simon & Schuster, nd, c1999, 1st Edition, boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 191 pp w/index, B & W photographic & other illus., 8vo, "...one of the most compelling mysteries in the history of exploration..." read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
by
Anker, Conrad & David Roberts
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684871516
ISBN: 0684871513
Description: Photo Illustrated. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0684871513 Nice clean unmarked copy in like dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Randy Burns,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Explorer
by
Jeffrey Demunn, Michael McGlone(Narrator), Conrad Anker, David Roberts
| | | |