» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by Conrad Anker

About this title: This memoir by mountain climber Conrad Anker tells how he discovered the body of long-lost climber George Mallory, who had disappeared, with his partner Sandy Irvine, during a 1924 ascent of Mount Everest. Anker's memoir is balanced with a parallel narrative by David Roberts, which tells the story of Mallory's expedition. The question of how and where Mallory died is answered, but there is still speculation about whether or not Mallory and Irvine ever successfully reached the top of Everest.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest used book

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by Conrad Anker, David Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684871516 ISBN: 0684871513

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest used book

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by Anker, Conrad, and Roberts, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684871516 ISBN: 0684871513

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest used book

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by Anker, Conrad, and Roberts, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684871516 ISBN: 0684871513

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest used audio book

Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780684872490 ISBN: 0684872498

Description: Good. This audio has 4 cassettes and they are in very good condition. The packaging tilts to side slightly, is in origional plastic wrapper and is unopened, the plastic wrapper is cut and packaging has remainder mark on back. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest used audio book

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by Conrad Anker; David Roberts; Reader-Jeffrey Demunn; Reader-Michael McGlone

price: $3.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audioworks Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780684872490 ISBN: 0684872498

Description: Very Good. Very good 4 audio cassette tape set in case. Case has creases.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lost Explorer Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by Anker, Conrad & David Roberts

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Simon & Schuster, NY c.1999, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 191pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mt. Everest [Abridged] [Audio Cassette... new audio book

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mt. Everest [Abridged] [Audio Cassette...

by Conrad Anker; David Roberts; Narrator-Jeffrey Demunn; Narrator-Michael McGlone

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audioworks Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780684872490 ISBN: 0684872498

Description: New. Audio=new, org. shrinkwrap, we ship ASAP! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mt. Everest used audio book

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mt. Everest

by Roberts, David; Anker, Conrad

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684872490 ISBN: 0684872498

Description: Good. FOUR AUDIO CASSETTE TAPES! Four audio cassette edition in the boxed case published by Simon & Schuster Audio. Some shelf wear and a bit of scuff to the box. The four audio cassettes are STURDY and PRESENTABLE! A useful, reliable abridged performance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Explorer Finding Mallory on Mount Everest used book

The Lost Explorer Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by Anker, Conrad & David Roberts

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684871516 ISBN: 0684871513

Description: VG+/VG+ 0684871513. An exceptionally nice copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 192 pages; MOUNTAINEERING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest used book

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by David Roberts

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684871516 ISBN: 0684871513

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0684871513. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by Anker, C/Roberts, D

price: $8.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1st printing, 1999

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo, boards, 191pp, illus. edgewear dust jacket. clean, tight, text. mountain climbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest used book

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by Conrad And David Roberts Anker

price: $8.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684871516 ISBN: 0684871513

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest used book

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by Anker, Conrad And Roberts, David

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Simon and Schuster, no place given Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780684871516 ISBN: 0684871513

Description: Very good minus, light wear to spine ends. Very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Explorer, Finding Mallory on Mount Everest- new book

The Lost Explorer, Finding Mallory on Mount Everest-

by Anker, Conrad & David Roberts

price: $9.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S&S (1999) 2nd printing- ISBN-13: 9780684871516 ISBN: 0684871513

Description: NEW IN NEW DUST JACKET-Hard Cover-No writing or marks- NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK, Nice clean Copy, Andrew Irvine. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. HARDBACK, S&S (1999) 2nd pr, 0684871513- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mt. Everest used book

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mt. Everest

by Anker, Conrad; Roberts, David

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684871516 ISBN: 0684871513

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Everest used book

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Everest

by Anker, Conrad And Roberts, David

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Simon and Schuster, no place given Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780684871516 ISBN: 0684871513

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by Anker, Conrad & David Roberts

price: $10.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1999

Description: ISBN: 0-684-87151-3. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest used book

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by Anker, Conrad & David Roberts

price: $10.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684871516 ISBN: 0684871513

Description: Photo Illustrated. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0684871513 Nice clean unmarked copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Explorer, Finding Mallory on Mount Everest- new book

The Lost Explorer, Finding Mallory on Mount Everest-

by Anker, Conrad & David Roberts

price: $11.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S&S (1999) 2nd printing- ISBN-13: 9780684871516 ISBN: 0684871513

Description: NEW IN NEW DUST JACKET-Hard Cover-No writing or marks- NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK, Nice clean Copy, Andrew Irvine. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. HARDBACK, S&S (1999) 2nd pr, 0684871513- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest used book

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by Anker, Conrad, and Roberts, David

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684871516 ISBN: 0684871513

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in archival Brodart cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Volume looks great in archival cover. Account of how Anker found the body of Mallory on Mount Everest, casting a new light on the mystery of the explorer who may have conquered Everest in 1924. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by Anker, Conrad And David Roberts

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mt. Everest used book

Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mt. Everest

by Anker, Conrad; Roberts, David

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684871516 ISBN: 0684871513

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Black lettering on the silver dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. The story of how Conrad Anker found the body of George Mallory on Mount Everest, casting an entirely new light on the mystery of the explorer who may have conquered Everest in 1924. 191 pages. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest used book

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by Anker, Conrad; Roberts, David

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684871516 ISBN: 0684871513

Description: As New in As New jacket. 2nd printing. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by Anker, Conrad; Roberts, David

price: $15.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Robinson, London, 2000, Date Published: 2000

Description: Paperback, 191pp, illustrated, clean and sound, Very Good condition. ISBN: 01841192112. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lost Explorer. Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by Anker, Conrad

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Linda, South Lyon, MI

""On June 8, 1924, George Leigh Mallory and Andrew Irvine disappeared somewhere near the summit of Mount Everest, leaving open the tantalizing question of whether they had reached the summit of Everest twenty-nine years before Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay."

This is as action/adventure as I want to ever get. I read it in 2002, and I'm still cold. Bundle up, and start climbing!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Elizabeth, toronto, Canada

"book on tape"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Samantha, The United States

"Finding George Mallory on Everest..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Liz, Santa Fe, NM

"I love high mountains, exploring, adventure travel. The question of Mallory reaching the summit of Everest will remain unanswered. The real story is that he dared to try in a time before all the technology that exists for mountaineers today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest by Conrad Anker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.