Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Charles John Cutcliffe Wright Hyne (1866- 1944), also known by the pen name Weatherby Chesney, was a British novelist. His works include: Beneath Your Very Boots (1889), The Recipe for Diamonds (1893), The Captured Cruiser; or, Two Years from Land (1893), Adventures of Captain Kettle (1898), A Master of Fortune (1898), The Lost Continent (1900), Four Red Nightcaps (1900), Kate Meredith (1907), Captain Kettle on the War Path (1916) and Captain Kettle's Bit (1918).
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Lost Continent
(110 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Lost Continent
by
Hyne, C.J. Cutliffe
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: 1st printing.
Binding: PB.
Publisher: Ballantine Books 02502., New York.
Date Published: 1972.
Description: Good paperback reading copy (spine creases). Ballantine Adult Fantasy series edited by Lin Carter. Cover art by Dean Ellis. read more
|
|
The Lost Continent
by
Hyne, Charles John Cutcliffe Wright
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Description: Good. B0006C68VC tare on bottom corner of cover, PBK cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
The Lost Continent
by
Hyne, C. J. Cuttliffe
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good Plus. Second printing. No spine creases. Edgewear, small rear corner crease, previous owner's name. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Red Planet Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Continent
by
C J Hyne
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Ballantine, 1972
Description: Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy. ISBN: 0345025024. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Escape Fiction,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Continent (Publisher Edition: Ballantine Adult Fantasy. )
by
Hyne, C. J. Cutcliffe
Ships from
ND,
USA
Edition: 1st thus.
Binding: Mass market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine 02502
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780345025029
ISBN: 0345025024
Description: Good to very good. (Mass market paperback) Publisher edition: Ballantine Adult Fantasy. (Fantasy) read more
|
|
The Lost Continent (Adult Fantasy)
by
Hyne, C. J. Cutliffe
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: MMPB
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780345025029
ISBN: 0345025024
Description: Fair. 0345025024 Used * Acceptable. read more
|
|
The lost continent.
by
Hyne, Charles John Cutcliffe Wright
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: c.1972
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 274p. Tight binding; slight shelf wear, especially along the outer edges; slight soiling, some rubbing along spine, black square front page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books A2Z,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Continent
by
Hyne, C Cutliffe
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Introduction by Lin Carter. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C Johnson,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Continent
by
Hyne, C J
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345025029
ISBN: 0345025024
Description: Fine. 0345025024 Ballantine paperback, 1973 printing, immaculate, No marks-No creases, only slight wear...Near Fine (like new). read more
|
|
The Lost Continent
by
Hyne, C.J. Cutliffe
Ships from
MT,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780345025029
ISBN: 0345025024
Description: Very Good. Spine is not creased. Tip of corner missing on back cover. Store stamp and writing inside cover page. read more
|
|
Lost Continent, the
by
Hyne, C. J. Cutliffe
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: Re-issued / First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballentine
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780345025029
ISBN: 0345025024
Description: Very Good. Faint scratches at top of spine, looks unread. lightly tanned. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lois Sims,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Continent
by
C. J. Cutliffe Hyne
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1972
Description: Reading Copy. Reading Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Village Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Continent
by
Hyne, C.J. Cutliffe
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 1st ptg. thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Illustrated by (cover) Dean Ellis. Very Good+ [tight/clean, mild rubbing/edgewear, small spot on top edge]. Mass Market PB A novel of Atlantis; originally published in 1899. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ReadInk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Continent
by
Hyne, C.J. Cutliffe
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780330239462
ISBN: 0330239465
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Continent
by
Hyne, Charles John Cutcliffe Wright
Ships from
CA,
USA
Description: Used; Good. Great Reading Copy! Some wear due to age. JM. read more
|
|
The Lost Continent (the Story of Atlantis)
by
Hyne, C. J. Cutliffe
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780345225023
ISBN: 0345225023
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
The Lost Continent
by
Hyne, C. J. Cutliffe
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, Chicago
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fine. Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eclipse Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Continent (Adult Fantasy)
by
Hyne, C. J. Cutliffe
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345025029
ISBN: 0345025024
Description: Fine. 0345025024 Ballantine/Adult Fantasy paperback 1972, clean/tight, No marks or spine creasing, only slight wear...Near Fine (like new). read more
|
|
The Lost Continent
by
Hyne, Charles John Cutcliffe Wright
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: First edition. PBO
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine (02502)
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780345025029
ISBN: 0345025024
Description: Ellis, Dean. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 274 p. 1st edition, paperback original from Ballantine (02502), 1972. VERY GOOD. Dean Ellis wrap-around cover art. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
King Crab Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Continent
by
Hyne, C. J. Cutliffe
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Ed Thus
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fair. No Jacket. First Canadian paperback ed. Fair condition, moderate over all wear, heavy spine creases. read more
|
|
The Lost Continent (Publisher Edition: Ballantine Adult Fantasy. )
by
Hyne, C. J. Cutcliffe
Ships from
ND,
USA
Edition: 1st thus.
Binding: Mass market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine 02502
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780345025029
ISBN: 0345025024
Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback) Publisher edition: Ballantine Adult Fantasy. (Fantasy) read more
|
|
The Lost Continent; the Forging of the Dragon; the Stork Factor (3 Books)
by
Hyne, C. J. Cutliffe; Hughes, Robert Don; Hughes, Zach
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780345225023
ISBN: 0345225023
Description: Illustrated by Ellis, Dean; Romas. Very Good. 0345225023. Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of wear at edges. Solid, clean. The Lost Continent, the story of Atlantis. 274 pages; The Forging, 1st Vol. Of the Wizard and Dragon, 1989, first time in print, 291 pages; The Stork, by Berkley Medallion books, 1975. 156 pages. Great Reading! read more
|
|
The Lost Continent
by
Hyne, C. J. Cutcliffe [Introduction By Lin Carter] [Cover Art By Dean Ellis]
Ships from
RI,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books [1973], New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780345225023
ISBN: 0345225023
Description: Good. Later [2nd] US printing thus. Part of the Ballantine Adnult Fantasy series [with Unicorn head on the front cover]. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 120 "Colourful novel of adventure and intrigue set in ancient Atlantis. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 106]. Reginald 07685. 274 pages. Good only copy [spine/cover worn and creased, cheap text paper starting to tan, two small areas of fore-edge staining] with store stamps to the first page. read more
|
|
The Lost Continent
by
Hyne, Charles John Cutcliffe
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780345225023
ISBN: 0345225023
Description: Ellis, Dean. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F- 274 p.. 2nd US paperback printing from Ballantine Adult Fantasy, 1973. FINE MINUS. Great Dean Ellis wrap-around cover art. Lin Carter introduction. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
King Crab Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Continent (Publisher Edition: Ballantine Adult Fantasy. )
by
Hyne, C. J. Cutcliffe
Ships from
ND,
USA
Binding: Mass market paperback
Publisher: Pan/Ballantine
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780345025029
ISBN: 0345025024
Description: Near fine. (Mass market paperback) Publisher edition: Ballantine Adult Fantasy. (Fantasy) read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4047442&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, |