About this title: Hiram Bingham describes the Peruvian expedition to the Inca capitals of Vitcos and Vilcapampa, lost for three centuries under the shadow of Machu Picchu mountain. Here is all that is known about Machu Picchu, its origin, how it came to be lost, and how it was finally discovered.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1981 Greenwood Press Reprint Hardcover Edition. ex-School Library with the usual markings, No Dust Jacket(as issued), some wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwood Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780313229503ISBN:0313229503
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Dust jacket has only very little & very light edgewear; top, front tip of board bumped a little, & boards & spine otherwise unblemished; text is clean & bright; book is square & binding is tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 263 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Book bound in a rose colored cloth, no dust jacket, black & white photo's, name on front endpage. Small library stamp on spine, no other library markings. Book very good. read more
Edition: Reprinting
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8th American hardback reprinting. Text is unmarked. This is an ex-library copy, without a dustjacket, and it has the usual markings. Solid reading copy. Illustrated with photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780313229503ISBN:0313229503
Description: Good. Ex-library copy Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Folio Society, London, England
Date Published: 2005
Description: Near Fine. 266 pages, 4to. Introduction by John Hemming. Includes preface, acknowledgments, maps and plans, further reading, index. Illustrated with b&w photographic prints. Includes slip-case with b&w photograph of Machu Picchu on covers. Very minor shelfwear: very light rubbing along cover edges and slip-case edges. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. No marks. Volume is in Near Fine condition. read more
Edition: First Edition (stated)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Collectible-VG. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 263 numbered pp; HB. Pages: clean, bright, tight, map front eps; a.e. tanned. Cover: brick, dull gilt titles front/spine; moderate shelfwear, extrems worn, spine toned and spattered, partial ring front, and several faint lt marks. Description and evaluation of the discoveries of the Peruvian Expeditions... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwood Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780313229503ISBN:0313229503
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. When you buy this item, you benefit the Timberland Regional Library.... read more
"I visited Machu Picchu in April 2007 and immediately wanted to know more about the history of the discovery. Bingham is the "Indiano Jones" of Machu Picchu. And he tells a compelling story of the discovery and also of the culture."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.