» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost City of the Incas: The Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lost City of the Incas: The Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders

by Hiram Bingham, Jr.

About this title: Hiram Bingham describes the Peruvian expedition to the Inca capitals of Vitcos and Vilcapampa, lost for three centuries under the shadow of Machu Picchu mountain. Here is all that is known about Machu Picchu, its origin, how it came to be lost, and how it was finally discovered.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Lost City of the Incas: the Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $21.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: duell sloan and pearce Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. 224p., ill., 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost City Of The Incas: The Story Of Machu Picchu And Its Builders

by Hiram Bingham

price: $4.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost City of the Incas: the Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders used book

Lost City of the Incas: the Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders

price: $34.03

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780313229503 ISBN: 0313229503

Description: Good. 1981 Greenwood Press Reprint Hardcover Edition. ex-School Library with the usual markings, No Dust Jacket(as issued), some wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost City of the Incas: the Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $41.07

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good in In Slip-case jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 266pp; box illustrated, scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lost City of the Incas: The Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders used book

Lost City of the Incas: The Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780313229503 ISBN: 0313229503

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Dust jacket has only very little & very light edgewear; top, front tip of board bumped a little, & boards & spine otherwise unblemished; text is clean & bright; book is square & binding is tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 263 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aPhilosopher Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost City of the Incas the Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Duell, Sloan Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Book bound in a rose colored cloth, no dust jacket, black & white photo's, name on front endpage. Small library stamp on spine, no other library markings. Book very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost City of the Incas-the Story of Machu Picchu and It's Builders

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $23.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinting Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8th American hardback reprinting. Text is unmarked. This is an ex-library copy, without a dustjacket, and it has the usual markings. Solid reading copy. Illustrated with photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Lost City of the Incas: the Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders used book

Lost City of the Incas: the Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders

by Hiram Bingham

price: $23.79

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780313229503 ISBN: 0313229503

Description: Good. Ex-library copy Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost City of the Incas: the Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders

by Hiram Bingham

price: $25.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Normal wear--inside front and back cover discolored, loose binding 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost City of the Incas: the Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders

by Bingham, Hiram; Hemming, John (Introduction)

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, London, England Date Published: 2005

Description: Near Fine. 266 pages, 4to. Introduction by John Hemming. Includes preface, acknowledgments, maps and plans, further reading, index. Illustrated with b&w photographic prints. Includes slip-case with b&w photograph of Machu Picchu on covers. Very minor shelfwear: very light rubbing along cover edges and slip-case edges. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. No marks. Volume is in Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost City of the Incas: the Story of Machu Picchu and It's Builders

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society Date Published: 2004

Description: Near Fine Slipcase jacket. Minor wear. One small scratch to slipcase. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost City of the Incas: the Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: (slight shelfwear at edges, sig.). xviii + 263 pp. & 60 illus. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archaeologia, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost City of the Incas: the Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders used book

Lost City of the Incas: the Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders

by Hiram Bingham

price: $87.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780313229503 ISBN: 0313229503

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost City of the Incas: the Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $70.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Collectible-VG. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 263 numbered pp; HB. Pages: clean, bright, tight, map front eps; a.e. tanned. Cover: brick, dull gilt titles front/spine; moderate shelfwear, extrems worn, spine toned and spattered, partial ring front, and several faint lt marks. Description and evaluation of the discoveries of the Peruvian Expeditions... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Independent Books, Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Lost City of the Incas: The Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders used book

Lost City of the Incas: The Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders

by Bingham, Hiram, Jr.

price: $24.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780313229503 ISBN: 0313229503

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. When you buy this item, you benefit the Timberland Regional Library.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 7, 2007
By Heffe

"I visited Machu Picchu in April 2007 and immediately wanted to know more about the history of the discovery. Bingham is the "Indiano Jones" of Machu Picchu. And he tells a compelling story of the discovery and also of the culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.