» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost City of the Incas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lost City of the Incas

by Hiram Bingham, Jr.

About this title: In 1911 Hiram Bingham, a pre-historian with a love of exotic destinations, set out to Peru in search of the legendary city of Vilcabamba, capital city of the last Inca ruler, Manco Inca. With a combination of doggedness and good fortune he stumbled on the perfectly preserved ruins of Machu Picchu perched on a cloud-capped ledge 2000 ft above the torrent of the Urumbamba River. The buildings were of white granite, exquisitely carved blocks each higher than a man. Bingham had not, as it turned out, found Vilcabamba, but he had nevertheless made an astonishing discovery which he described in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Lost City of the Incas (Lost City of the Incas Txt 33)

by Hiram Bingham

price: $2.51

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1963-06 ISBN-13: 9780689700149 ISBN: 0689700148

Description: Very Good. Pretty good condition, binding tight and pages clean. Slightly used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Brains com, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost City of the Incas (Lost City of the Incas Txt 33)

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689700149 ISBN: 0689700148

Description: Very good. ABC PB 1st edition / 1st printing. Square spine. White pages. No marks or notes. Almost like new. [B5] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Any & All Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost City of the Incas (Phoenix Press) new book

Lost City of the Incas (Phoenix Press)

by Hiram Bingham

price: $7.55

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842125854 ISBN: 1842125850

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost City of the Incas

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $9.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Triune Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780961360214 ISBN: 0961360216

Description: Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelfwear and name on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost City of the Incas (Phoenix Press) new book

Lost City of the Incas (Phoenix Press)

by Hiram Bingham

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781842125854 ISBN: 1842125850

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost City of the Incas new book

Lost City of the Incas

by Bingham, Hiram, Jr.

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781842125854 ISBN: 1842125850

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Phoenix Press. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lost City of the Incas: the Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders new book

Lost City of the Incas: the Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders

by Bingham, Hiram / Thomson, Hugh (Int)

price: $12.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9781842125854 ISBN: 1842125850

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781842125854. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost City of the Incas (Phoenix Press) new book

Lost City of the Incas (Phoenix Press)

by Hiram Bingham

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781842125854 ISBN: 1842125850

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost City of the Incas used book

Lost City of the Incas

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781842125854 ISBN: 1842125850

Description: Very Good. Size: 7.7 x 5 x 0.9 inches; A special illustrated edition of Hiram Bingham's classic work captures all the magnificence and mystery of the amazing archeological sites he uncovered. Early in the 20th century, Bingham ventured into the wild and then unknown country of the Eastern Peruvian Andes--and in 1911 came upon the fabulous Inca city that made him famous: Machu Picchu. In the space of one short season he went on to discover two more lost cities, including Vitcos, where the last ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost City of the Incas

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Triune Books ISBN-13: 9780961360214 ISBN: 0961360216

Description: Fine. 0961360216 Triune trade paperback, 2000, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost City of the Incas (Phoenix Press) used book

Lost City of the Incas (Phoenix Press)

by Hiram Bingham

price: $14.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842125854 ISBN: 1842125850

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost City of the Incas-the Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $15.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Librerias A.B.C. S.A., Lima: Peru Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780689700149 ISBN: 0689700148

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. pp.240 with index illustrated with 10 pages color photographs. clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Lost City of the Incas used book

Lost City of the Incas

by Hiram Bingham

price: $17.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WN ISBN-13: 9780297607595 ISBN: 0297607596

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost City of the Incas used book

Lost City of the Incas

by Bingham, Hiram; Thomson, Hugh

price: $17.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297607595 ISBN: 0297607596

Description: Reader copy. Ex library copy with stamps and labels. Cover hinges have been taped. Condition is otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost City of the Incas (Phoenix Press) used book

Lost City of the Incas (Phoenix Press)

by Hiram Bingham

price: $18.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781842125854 ISBN: 1842125850

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lost City of the Incas used book

Lost City of the Incas

by Hiram Bingham

price: $18.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WN Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297607595 ISBN: 0297607596

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost City of the Incas used book

Lost City of the Incas

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $19.01

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WN ISBN-13: 9780297607595 ISBN: 0297607596

Description: Good. 0297607596 ** Ex-Library book with related stickers and stampings. Top edge has a large stain. Clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are asked to use pri or ity shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Lost City of the Incas (Lost City of the Incas Txt 33)

by Hiram Bingham

price: $19.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1963-06 ISBN-13: 9780689700149 ISBN: 0689700148

Description: New. Brand new with light sunning to spine extremities. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost City of the Incas: the Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Printing (College Edition) Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689700149 ISBN: 0689700148

Description: Illustrated with 16 Pages of Photographs. Very Good Condition. 4x7 Inches. Bingham's discoveries, given in an easy but graphic style, read like a thrilling adventure that unfolds itself among primeval forests, turbulent rivers, picturesque waterfalls, granite canyons and magnificent precipices, exotic birds and colorful flowers. -George E. Mylonas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost City of the Incas

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $28.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780689700149 ISBN: 0689700148

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover book in good condition, few marks on book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Lost City of the Incas

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $39.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003

Description: New in Brand New jacket. [Folio Society Edition! Hard cover in beautiful case. Still in sealed plastic wrap! ] read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixie, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Lost City of the Incas

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $40.77

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society Date Published: 2004

Description: New in As New jacket. Lovely Folio edition. Still in shrinkwrap-as new. In superb condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Lost city of the Incas

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society

Description: New in new dust jacket. Never opened in slipcase no wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stow Away Organizing, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost City of the Incas

by Hiram Bingham

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost City of the Incas

by Bingham, Hiram

price: $90.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Over Board Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: B&W. Very Good- No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" VG-with map endpapers at front. Slightly cocked. Text clean and tight. pp. 263--Corners and spine ends show some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Alicia, The United States

"It was wonderful to read this book (for my husband and me) before visiting MACHU PICHU in 2005.
We stayed in Cusco for about 12 days and went twice to Machu Pichu.
It is an excellent book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Becky, Idaho Falls, ID

"The first part of the book (containing the history of the Incas and reason for exploring their lands) was very interesting. Part two: the search isn't very captivating. Basically it's a travel log. While Bingham does his best to describe each hill and valley, it would be more beneficial if I was watching this on the discovery channel. Even though I've been to a couple of these places, I find myself lost and wondering if I can drudge through the rest of the book to discover more about what Bingham discovered about the Incan society.
-----------------------------------------------
"Above all, there is the fascination of finding here and there under swaying vines, or perched on top of a beetling crag, the rugged masonry of a bygone race; and of trying to understand the bewildering romance of the ancient builders who, ages ago, sought refuge in a region which appears to have been expressly designed by nature as a sanctuary for the oppressed, a place where they might fearlessly and patiently give expression to their passion for walls of enduring beauty. Space forbids any attempt to describe in detail the constantly changing panorama, the rank tropical foliage, the countless terraces, the towering cliffs, the glaciers peeping out between the clouds."

"What a prodigious amount of patient effort had to be employed! Altogether the artistic workmanship is superb and must be seen to be appreciated. My photographs do not do it justice."

"Here concealed in a canyon of remarkable grandeur, protected by nature and by the hand of man, the "Virgins of the Sun," one by one passed away on this beautiful mountain top and left no descendants willing to reveal the importance or explain the significance of the ruins which crown the beetling precipices of Machu Picchu.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Donna, Chemainus, Canada

"Fantastic account of the expedition and discovery of Machu Picchu by the author; the man who actually found the lost city. Having recently travelled to Peru to this magnificent sight, it was insightful to read this mans account of how and why and by whom the city was built."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By Barbara, New Vineyard, ME

"Sort of the classic for anyone visiting Machu Picchu because it was written by the man who re-introduced those ruins to the modern world ("discovered" would be too strong a word because the locals knew about them and were actually farming on the terraces). While some of Bingham's theories about Machu Picchu have been superceded by later theories, three quarters of the book traces his explorations in the area and is an interesting and easy read. He finally gets to Machu Picchu in the last part of the book his description of what he found is still thrilling for those of us who have spent some time at the site."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Lost City of the Incas by Hiram Bingham, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.