» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The lost cities of the Mayas : the life, art and discoveries of Frederick Catherwood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The lost cities of the Mayas : the life, art and discoveries of Frederick Catherwood

by Fabio Bourbon

About this title: In 1839 Frederick Catherwood and John Lloyd Stephens climbed the steps of the Mayan pyramids of the lost city, Copan. This text reconstructs the two expeditions they made into Mayan territory, with historical and architectural annotations, and Catherwood's illustrations for Stephens travel diaries.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art, and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood used book

The Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art, and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood

by Bourbon, Fabio

price: $12.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 3-1-00 ISBN-13: 9780789206237 ISBN: 0789206234

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket, may include minor tear or crease and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 4.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Cities of the Mayas the Life, Art and Discoveries of Frederic Catherwood used book

The Lost Cities of the Mayas the Life, Art and Discoveries of Frederic Catherwood

by Bourbon (Fabio).

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Am edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Abbeville, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789206237 ISBN: 0789206234

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 200pp color illustrations quarto cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Cities of the Mayas: The Life, Art, and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood new book

The Lost Cities of the Mayas: The Life, Art, and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood

by Bourbon, Fabio

list price: $35.00

our price: $29.75

you save: $5.25 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789206237 ISBN: 0789206234

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art, and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood used book

The Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art, and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood

by Bourbon, Fabio

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, 2000. ISBN-13: 9780789206237 ISBN: 0789206234

Description: Folio, hardcover, fine in near fine orange and gray pictorial dj. Giftable. Set in the unexplored jungle of Central America in the mid-1800s, this true-life adventure story will enthrall the armchair archaeologist. Recounted here for the first time is the adventurous life of Frederick Catherwood, the 19th-century English artist who discovered the lost Mayan cities in the jungles of Central America and the Yucatân plateau. A magnificent book with pull-out pages of splendid paintings. 208 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood used book

Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood

by Catherwood, Frederick

price: $44.06

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Swan Hill Press ISBN-13: 9781840370423 ISBN: 1840370424

Description: Good. 1840370424 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood

by Bourbon, Fabio (Text).

price: $60.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789686533897 ISBN: 9686533893

Description: Mexico City, Mexico: Artes de Mexico, 1999. [10-3/8" X 14-3/8"] Profusely illustrated with color plates, 192pp. Fine / near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art, and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood used book

The Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art, and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood

by Fabio Bourbon

price: $12.40

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789206237 ISBN: 0789206234

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art, and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood used book

The Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art, and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood

by Bourbon, Fabio

price: $20.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789206237 ISBN: 0789206234

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood used book

Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood

by Bourbon, Fabio

price: $22.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789206237 ISBN: 0789206234

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Dust jacket may have short closed edge tear else a nice attractive copy. Large color reproductions of Catherwood plates, London ed. By Swan Hill; Abbeville Press, Incorporated; 2000; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY... 0789206234. 200 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art, and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood new book

The Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art, and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood

by Bourbon, Fabio

price: $24.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789206237 ISBN: 0789206234

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art, and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood used book

The Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art, and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood

by Fabio Bourbon

price: $34.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: March, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789206237 ISBN: 0789206234

Description: Acceptable. 0789206234. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood

by Bourbon, Fabio

price: $42.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Swan Hill, Shrewsbury, Eng Date Published: c1999

Description: Very good condition in good d.j. Folio 192+p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood used book

The Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood

by Bourbon, Fabio

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Swan Hill Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781840370423 ISBN: 1840370424

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Cities of the Mayas Frederick Cath used book

Lost Cities of the Mayas Frederick Cath

by Frederick Catherwood

price: $70.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tx Bookman Remainders Date Published: 1999-04-30 ISBN-13: 9781840370423 ISBN: 1840370424

Description: Good. 1840370424. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Cities of the Maya: Explorer of Lost Worlds used book

The Lost Cities of the Maya: Explorer of Lost Worlds

by Frederick Catherwood

price: $76.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Crowood Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781840370423 ISBN: 1840370424

Description: Used-Very Good. Some shelf wear to cover and a few nicks to edges of jacket. Content in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood used book

Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood

by Frederick Catherwood

price: $153.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Swan Hill Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781840370423 ISBN: 1840370424

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood used book

The Lost Cities of the Mayas: the Life, Art and Discoveries of Frederick Catherwood

by Bourbon, Fabio

price: $85.37

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Edition Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Swan Hill, Shrewsbury Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781840370423 ISBN: 1840370424

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1840370424 200 pages, illustrated, bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.