Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Unwin and Hyman, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780044403586ISBN:0044403585
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Clean unmarked first edition, minor creasing on the dust jacket, as a byproduct of the industrial revolution many families moved to the cities in the United Kingdom resulting in slums and parents who were unable to care for their children. The orphanages were packed and many children between the ages of 5 and 14 were sent to Canada to help with the labour shortages in that country. It has been estimated that as much as 10% of Canada's population are a result of ... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket
Publisher: Unwin Hyman, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780044403586ISBN:0044403585
Description: VG/VG. Very good book in very good dust jacket with light shelf wear. pp. XIII, 177. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Facsimiles. Bibliography: p172. -Includes index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Unwin, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780044403586ISBN:0044403585
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dustwrapper is price clipped; there's what might be a slightly faded strip on the right edge though it might be just part of the cover photo. The book itself is in fine / as new condition. read more
Binding: HARDBACK
Publisher: Unwin Hyman, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780044403586ISBN:0044403585
Description: 0044403585 Ills. ppXIV+177. Fore edge a little stained otherwise very good in dust-jacket. (Between 1860 and 1930 some 130, 000 children were shipped off to parts of the British Empire and forgotten. It was a cheap way of emptying homes and populating the colonies. Many were subjected to cruelty, with names changed, records withheld and brought up to believe that they were orphans. But the shocking part of the story is that it did not end in the 1930s. After World War II, some 10, 000 children ... read more
Edition: Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Unwin Hyman, London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780044406433ISBN:0044406436
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition, inscription on back of front cover otherwise fine. This book looks at how Britain shipped inmates from children'shomes to distant parts of the Empire and callously separated them for life from their parents and relatives. It is a shameful story of deception, exploitation and abuse. Lost Children of the Empire was the subject, in 1989, of a major TV documentary which has since won a gold award as best documentary of the year at the New York ... read more
Description: [0-04-440358-5] 1989, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. Octavo. Illustrated with plates from photos. Original black cloth with gilt lettering on spine with dust jacket. Gift inscription in ink on front free endpaper. Half title page torn at bottom edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Unwin Hyman, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780044403586ISBN:0044403585
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Auto upgrade to priority. Nice, clean hardcvoer with DJ. DJ is price clipped and has light edge wear. gift inscription on free end page. L 75A. 177p., [12]p. of plates: ill., facsims.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Facsimiles. Bibliography: p172. -Includes index. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780044406433ISBN:0044406436
Description: Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd in 1990. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8504498 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.