» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Lost children of the Empire

by P. Bean, Joy Melville

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Lost Children of the Empire

by Bean, Phillip And Melville, Joy

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unwin and Hyman, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044403586 ISBN: 0044403585

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Clean unmarked first edition, minor creasing on the dust jacket, as a byproduct of the industrial revolution many families moved to the cities in the United Kingdom resulting in slums and parents who were unable to care for their children. The orphanages were packed and many children between the ages of 5 and 14 were sent to Canada to help with the labour shortages in that country. It has been estimated that as much as 10% of Canada's population are a result of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Children of the Empire: the Untold Story of Britain's Child Migrants

by Bean, Phillip; Melville, Joy

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unwin Hyman, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044403586 ISBN: 0044403585

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xiii + 177 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Children of the Empire

by Bean, P.

price: $18.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unwin Hyman ISBN-13: 9780044403586 ISBN: 0044403585

Description: Fair. 0044403585 Ex library stock in acceptable to good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lost Children of the Empire: the Untold Story of Britain's Child Migrants used book

Lost Children of the Empire: the Untold Story of Britain's Child Migrants

by Bean, Philip

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unwin Hyman ISBN-13: 9780044403586 ISBN: 0044403585

Description: [0-04-440358-5] 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Near fine in dust jacket.......(Migration) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Children of the Empire used book

Lost Children of the Empire

by Bean, Philip And Melville, Joy

price: $25.37

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Unwin Hyman, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044403586 ISBN: 0044403585

Description: VG/VG. Very good book in very good dust jacket with light shelf wear. pp. XIII, 177. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Facsimiles. Bibliography: p172. -Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Children of the Empire

by Bean, P.; Melville, Joy

price: $27.12

Ships from W SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unwin, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044403586 ISBN: 0044403585

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dustwrapper is price clipped; there's what might be a slightly faded strip on the right edge though it might be just part of the cover photo. The book itself is in fine / as new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard & Judy Wright, W SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Children of the Empire: the Untold Story of Britain's Child Migrants

by Bean, P. & Melville, Joy

price: $32.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: Unwin Hyman, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044403586 ISBN: 0044403585

Description: 0044403585 Ills. ppXIV+177. Fore edge a little stained otherwise very good in dust-jacket. (Between 1860 and 1930 some 130, 000 children were shipped off to parts of the British Empire and forgotten. It was a cheap way of emptying homes and populating the colonies. Many were subjected to cruelty, with names changed, records withheld and brought up to believe that they were orphans. But the shocking part of the story is that it did not end in the 1930s. After World War II, some 10, 000 children ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick Spurrier, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Children of the Empire: the Untold Story of Britain's Child Migrants

by Melville, Joy And Bean, Philip

price: $19.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Unwin Hyman, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780044406433 ISBN: 0044406436

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition, inscription on back of front cover otherwise fine. This book looks at how Britain shipped inmates from children'shomes to distant parts of the Empire and callously separated them for life from their parents and relatives. It is a shameful story of deception, exploitation and abuse. Lost Children of the Empire was the subject, in 1989, of a major TV documentary which has since won a gold award as best documentary of the year at the New York ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lost Children of the Empire: the Untold Story of Britain's Child Migrants

by Bean, Phillip & Joy Melville

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unwin Hyman, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044403586 ISBN: 0044403585

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, a very fine unmarked copy in a like, and unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost Children of the Empire

by Joy Melville, Philip Bean

price: $25.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780044406433 ISBN: 0044406436

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost Children of the Empire

by Bean, P.; Melville, Joy

price: $30.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Unwin Hyman Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044403586 ISBN: 0044403585

Description: Very good/Very good. 8vo 0044403585. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lost Children of the Empire. the Untold Story of Britain's Child Migrants

by Bean, Philip (With Joy Melville. )

price: $31.75

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unwin Hyman, London ISBN-13: 9780044403586 ISBN: 0044403585

Description: [0-04-440358-5] 1989, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. Octavo. Illustrated with plates from photos. Original black cloth with gilt lettering on spine with dust jacket. Gift inscription in ink on front free endpaper. Half title page torn at bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost Children of the Empire

by P. Bean

price: $89.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unwin Hyman Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044403586 ISBN: 0044403585

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost children of the Empire

by Bean, P., and Melville, Joy

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unwin Hyman, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044403586 ISBN: 0044403585

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Auto upgrade to priority. Nice, clean hardcvoer with DJ. DJ is price clipped and has light edge wear. gift inscription on free end page. L 75A. 177p., [12]p. of plates: ill., facsims.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Facsimiles. Bibliography: p172. -Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Grumpy Gargoyle, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Lost Children of the Empire

by Joy Melville, Philip Bean

price: $25.01

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780044406433 ISBN: 0044406436

Description: Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd in 1990. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8504498 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Lost Children of the Empire

by Bean; Melville

price: $29.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780044406433 ISBN: 0044406436

Description: Very Good. Clean with no highlights or remarks. 177 page with the index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monarchy Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Lost Children of the Empire

by Bean, P.

price: $31.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unwin Hyman, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044403586 ISBN: 0044403585

Description: Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. Clean with no highlights or remarks. 177 page with the index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Monarchy Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.