New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk by a Whale

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk by a Whale

by Thomas Nickerson, Owen Chase, Thomas Philbrick (Introduction by)

About this title: "The Loss of the Ship Essex" is the real story behind Melville's masterpiece, "Moby Dick, " a riveting tale of history and true-life adventure. This classic edition combines first-person narratives of the doomed voyage of the whaleship with every relevant contemporary account.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics) used book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics)

price: $4.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: Very good. Penguin, 2000, a nice used trade paperback, no underlining, tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics) used book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics)

by Owen Chase; Thomas Nickerson; Contributor-Nathaniel Philbrick; Introduction-Thomas Philbrick

price: $4.69

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: No remainder marks; shelfwear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics) used book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics)

by Owen Chase; Thomas Nickerson; Contributor-Nathaniel Philbrick; Introduction-Thomas Philbrick

price: $4.94

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: No remainder marks; shelfwear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk used book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk

by A Whale (Penguin Classics) Chase, Owen; Thomas Nickerson; Nathaniel Philbrick; Thomas Philbrick (Introduction)

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: Very Good. 7.75 x 5.06 x 0.48. Nice Tight Clean copy! Page ends yellowed. 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale used book

Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale

by Nickerson, Thomas With Owen Chase And Others

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Penguin Classics Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback Yellow & black soft cover. 231 pages. Very nice clean copy. Edited with an introduction and notes by Nathaniel Philbrick and Thomas Philbrick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics) used book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics)

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics) [Paperback] By new book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics) [Paperback] By

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale used book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale

by Nickerson, Chase

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: 1 St Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: Very Good in NA jacket. Bookstore/Used. Mass Market. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mel wittenstein, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics) new book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics)

by Chase, Owen; Nickerson, Thomas

price: $12.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: New. 0140437967 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk by a Whale new book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk by a Whale

by Nickerson, Thomas, and Chase, Owen, and Philbrick, Thomas (Introduction by)

price: $12.60

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Penguin Classics. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale: First Person Accounts used book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale: First Person Accounts

by Nickerson, Thomas; Chase, Owen; Philbrick, Thomas

price: $13.50

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Penguin, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight, unmarked; title page removed; otherwise very minimal shelfwear; 231 pp; "The Narrative of the Wreck of the Whaleship Essex by Owen Chase, has long been the essential account of the Essex's doomed voyage. This edition presents Chase's account alongside the account penned by Thomas Nickerson (15-year-old cabin boy of the ship). Also included are contempory accounts, Melville's noted of the Chase narrative and more. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Werdz Quality Used Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics) new book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics)

by Owen Chase~Thomas Nickerson~Nathaniel Philbrick~Thomas Philbrick

price: $14.45

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loss of the Ship "Essex" Sunk By a Whale and the Ordeal of the Crew in Open Boats

by Nickerson, Thomas

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nantucket Historical Assoc., Nantucket Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 87p. illus. owner's name inside cover. bracketing on contents page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics) used book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics)

by Owen Chase, Thomas Nickerson, Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: Good. Good condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics) used book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics)

by Owen Chase, Thomas Nickerson, Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: Good. Regular books Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics) used book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics)

by Owen Chase, Thomas Nickerson, Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics) used book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics)

by Owen Chase, Thomas Nickerson, Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics) used book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics)

by Owen Chase; Thomas Nickerson; Nathaniel Philbrick; Thomas Philbrick

price: $3.03

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: Good. Softcover, EX-LIBRARY stamps/stickers, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beth's_Bookshelf_a_Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale, By Nickerson used book

Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale, By Nickerson

by Nickerson, Thomas/ Nickerson, Chase/ Philbrick, Nathaniel/ Philbrick, Thomas

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Bent Cover. SKU: 9540642 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780140437966. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale, By Nickerson used book

Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale, By Nickerson

by Nickerson, Thomas/ Nickerson, Chase/ Philbrick, Nathaniel/ Philbrick, Thomas

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: Paperback. Good Used. SKU: 5397041 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780140437966. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Loss of Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale used book

Loss of Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale

by Nickerson

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: PENG ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics) used book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics)

by Owen Chase, Thomas Nickerson, Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics) used book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale (Penguin Classics)

by Owen Chase, Thomas Nickerson, Nathaniel Philbrick, Thomas Philbrick

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: Good. Mark to first leaf and lower edge, otherwise VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale used book

The Loss of the Ship Essex, Sunk By a Whale

by Nickerson, Thomas

price: $6.15

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 01 May 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140437966 ISBN: 0140437967

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: