» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Losing My Mind: An Intimate Look at Life with Alzheimer's

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Losing My Mind: An Intimate Look at Life with Alzheimer's

by Thomas DeBaggio

About this title: Thomas DeBaggio has Alzheimer's. In this memoir, the 57-year-old former gardener, journalist, and freelance writer tells about the gradual disintegration of his memory in order to provide the existing literature on the disease with a much needed patient's perspective.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used audio book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Debaggio, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743521093 ISBN: 0743521099

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 4 cassette(s). Abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used audio book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Debaggio, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743521093 ISBN: 0743521099

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 4 cassette(s). Abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used audio book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Debaggio, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743521093 ISBN: 0743521099

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 4 cassette(s). Abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used audio book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Debaggio, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743521093 ISBN: 0743521099

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 4 cassette(s). Abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used audio book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Debaggio, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743521093 ISBN: 0743521099

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 4 cassette(s). Abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used audio book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Debaggio, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743521093 ISBN: 0743521099

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 4 cassette(s). Abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used audio book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Debaggio, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743521093 ISBN: 0743521099

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 4 cassette(s). Abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used audio book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Debaggio, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743521093 ISBN: 0743521099

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 4 cassette(s). Abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used audio book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Debaggio, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743521093 ISBN: 0743521099

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 4 cassette(s). Abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used audio book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Debaggio, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743521093 ISBN: 0743521099

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 4 cassette(s). Abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used audio book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Debaggio, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743521093 ISBN: 0743521099

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 4 cassette(s). Abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used audio book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Debaggio, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743521093 ISBN: 0743521099

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 4 cassette(s). Abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: An Intimate Look at Life with Alzheimer's used book

Losing My Mind: An Intimate Look at Life with Alzheimer's

by DeBaggio, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743205665 ISBN: 0743205669

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Remainder copy, otherwise new book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Green Door Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's new book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Debaggio, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743205665 ISBN: 0743205669

Description: New. 0743205669 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Debaggio, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743205658 ISBN: 0743205650

Description: Good. 0743205650 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's new book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Thomas Debaggio

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743205665 ISBN: 0743205669

Description: TextbooksRus #9084585. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Debaggio, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743205665 ISBN: 0743205669

Description: Good. 0743205669 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Thomas Debaggio

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743205658 ISBN: 0743205650

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Thomas Debaggio

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743205665 ISBN: 0743205669

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Thomas Debaggio

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 3/4/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743205665 ISBN: 0743205669

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Thomas Debaggio

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743205658 ISBN: 0743205650

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's new audio book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Thomas Debaggio

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743521093 ISBN: 0743521099

Description: New. Brand new. Still in plastic packaging. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Thomas Debaggio

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780743205665 ISBN: 0743205669

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Thomas Debaggio

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780743205658 ISBN: 0743205650

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's used book

Losing My Mind: an Intimate Look at Life With Alzheimer's

by Thomas Debaggio

price: $2.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743205665 ISBN: 0743205669

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Melissa, Urbandale, IA

"An intimate look at a terrible disease. I can't imagine losing my memory...especially for those I love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Perrel, The United States

"A memoir that starts with the testing of a 57-year-old man's for Early Onset Alzheimer's and how the diagnosis changes his thinking/perceptions and the lives of those he loves the most. Also, distinguishes between normal aging of the brain versus disease and considers genetics/undiagnosed ancestors in the role of early onset.
The book is a combination of research abstracts, memoir, brief passages of stream of consciousness, and reflection.
Ten years after the diagnosis, the author, who often appeared on NPR, is alive. There is a sequel to this memoir."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Elizabeth, New York, NY

"This is gorgeous and incredibly dark. Not for the fearful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Rueyn, Soddy Daisy, TN

"Just couldn't make it through this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Losing My Mind: An Intimate Look at Life with Alzheimer's by Thomas DeBaggio

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.