» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Losing Battles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Losing Battles

by Eudora Welty

About this title: On the first Sunday of August, three generations of Granny Vaughn's descendants gather at her home in Banner, Mississippi, for a reunion in celebration of her 90th birthday. The action covers two days, but in memory many decades, for the members of the family, are recounted.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Losing Battles

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing Battles

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publ., Greenwich. Conn. Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. 416 p.; 22 cm. "Printed...August 1971"--T.p. verso. A Fawcett Crest book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing Battles

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 436 p. map. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing battles

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, read once, slight shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, date stamped inside back cover. 416 p.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing Battles

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FAWCETT CREST Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. {VG++} Mass Market Paperback; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing Battles

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394434216 ISBN: 0394434218

Description: Good. Good. inscription on front end page. no marks. d.j. has edgewear. tight binding. slight edgewear. clean & clear text. hardback 1970. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Battles used book

Losing Battles

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679728825 ISBN: 0679728821

Description: Very Good. Paperback, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing Battles

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light scuffing of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing Battles

by Welty Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing Battles

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. ---Little to no signs of use. 416 pages. -Publish Place: Greenwich, Connecticut-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing Battles

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394434216 ISBN: 0394434218

Description: Good. Good Condition Overall. Has dust jacket. Clean Pages. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing Battles

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. No DJ. Shows some minor wear to cover and edges, spine is slightly creased, no isbn in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Battles used book

Losing Battles

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679728825 ISBN: 0679728821

Description: TextbooksRus #9226695. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing Battles

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394434216 ISBN: 0394434218

Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Battles used book

Losing Battles

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679728825 ISBN: 0679728821

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing Battles

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett crest Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing Battles

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1970-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780394434216 ISBN: 0394434218

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Books are in good condition, DJ has some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing Battles

by Welty Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1970

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Battles used book

Losing Battles

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679728825 ISBN: 0679728821

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing battles.

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good Copy Mass-market paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is cupped with creasing and wear and tearing. 436 p. map. 22 cm. Includes Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing Battles

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book-of-the-Month Club ISBN-13: 9780965374675 ISBN: 096537467X

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Battles used book

Losing Battles

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679728825 ISBN: 0679728821

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing Battles used book

Losing Battles

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679728825 ISBN: 0679728821

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing Battles

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965374675 ISBN: 096537467X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing Battles

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965374675 ISBN: 096537467X

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Steve, The United States

"A masterful presentation of basically ONE DAY in the life of a poor Southern family during the Depression. It's the annual family reunion, and Granny's birthday. Welty writes superb dialogue, and every few pages, at least, offers a unique metaphorical description. A story full of humanity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Curtiss, Mobile, AL

"As someone said, I lost the battle with 'Losing Battles'. The storyline is good, quite different than I had imagined, however, I found the manner in which the story is told-- in constant dialogue between numerous people-- tedious and a bit confusing. There is not really a point of view, and almost no sequel in which to learn people's thoughts and feelings. Still, Welty was a master at the dialogue to reveal character and actions. I'm glad I plowed through, even though skipping large blocks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Susan, The United States

"I thought this book was okay. If we could choose half stars, I would give it a 2 1/2. I had difficulty getting into it and staying with the conversation without getting confused. It was a colorful cultural presentation. The style reminded me of "stream of consciousness" - kind of like a long "run on" sentence. It was a good glimpse of the old rural South, their mannerisms, and vernacular."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Pat, Browns Summit, NC

"I found this a very tedious read. I was very disappointed since this is considered one of her best books. It was her first published novel but certainly not her first writing. The use of the backwoods Mississippi dialect became too much for me even though it was true to the characters. I begrudingly give this two stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Losing Battles by Eudora Welty

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.