» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Loser

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A Hungarian intellectual, committed to an insane asylum, examines his life both before and after the imposition of Communism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Loser

by George Konrad, Gyhorgy Konrbad

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151534425 ISBN: 015153442X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Loser (Helen & Kurt Wolff Book) new book

The Loser (Helen & Kurt Wolff Book)

by George Konrad

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1982-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780156535847 ISBN: 015653584X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Loser (Helen & Kurt Wolff Book) used book

The Loser (Helen & Kurt Wolff Book)

by George Konrad

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780156535847 ISBN: 015653584X

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loser

by George Konrad, Gyhorgy Konrbad

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151534425 ISBN: 015153442X

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loser

by George Konrad, Gyhorgy Konrbad

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151534425 ISBN: 015153442X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Loser used book

The Loser

by Konrad, George

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt on Demand, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780156535847 ISBN: 015653584X

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Slgiht spine lean, soiling to the page edges, cover scratches and creases and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Novel by the author of The Case Worker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Loser used book

The Loser

by Konrad, George

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: c1980, 1982 ISBN-13: 9780156535847 ISBN: 015653584X

Description: Krystyna Skalski cover. very good+, tight trade paper, pict. gray covers, clean text. 315 pgs, ISBN: 0-15-653584-X. Pale stain to spine. Trans. from the Hungarian by Ivan Sanders. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Loser (Helen & Kurt Wolff Book) used book

The Loser (Helen & Kurt Wolff Book)

by George Konrad; Translator-Ivan Sanders

price: $8.18

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1982-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780156535847 ISBN: 015653584X

Description: Good. Corners are bumped, has shelf wear, and edge wear from use. The book has some highlighting. Stated 1st Edition, 1982. Thanks for looking at 1Sock Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 1Sock Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loser

by Konrad, George / Sanders, Ivan (Translated From The Hungarian By)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: c1982

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 315 pages. A nice clean, bright, solid copy, in two dustjackets, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Loser new book

The Loser

by Konrad, George, and Sanders, Ivan (Translated by)

price: $16.11

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780156535847 ISBN: 015653584X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Helen & Kurt Wolff Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Loser

by Konrad, George

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace [, New York Date Published: 1982] ISBN-13: 9780151534425 ISBN: 015153442X

Description: Translation from Hungarian by Ivan Sanders. Hardcover. Condition: very good (remainder mark) with very good dust jacket (short tears). ISBN 015153442x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loser

by Konrad, George

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: First American Edition. Good in VG DJ. Translated by Ivan Sanders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loser (Trans From Hungarian By Ivan Sanders)

by Konrad, George

price: $20.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: Lane Date Published: 1983

Description: Very good 4 dj. VG book VG dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Loser (Helen & Kurt Wolff Book) used book

The Loser (Helen & Kurt Wolff Book)

by Konrad, George

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156535847 ISBN: 015653584X

Description: Good. 015653584X Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Loser (Helen & Kurt Wolff Book) used book

The Loser (Helen & Kurt Wolff Book)

by Konrad, George

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156535847 ISBN: 015653584X

Description: Good. 015653584X Some underlining on text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 1632. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Loser

by Konrad, George, and Konrbad, Gyhorgy, and Sanders, Ivan (Translated by)

price: $11.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780151534425 ISBN: 015153442X

Description: Fair. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Loser

by Konra'D, George

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: PB Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: G. Some shelfwear, chips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Loser

by Konrad, George & Gyhorgy Konrbad; Sanders, Ivan

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780151534425 ISBN: 015153442X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 015153442x. Dust jacket has moderate shelf wear, some stress to front panel. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B466. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Loser new book

The Loser

by Konrad, George And Sanders, Ivan

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780156535847 ISBN: 015653584X

Description: New. In this novel by the author of the acclaimed Case Worker, a Hungarian intellectual reflects on his life before and after his country's bitter transformation to a Communist state. Now, at 55, a failed son, brother, husband, lover, and revolutionary, h... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Loser

by Konrad, George, and Konrbad, Gyhorgy, and Sanders, Ivan (Translated by)

price: $13.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780151534425 ISBN: 015153442X

Description: New in very good dust jacket. First Edition, Second printing, 1982 Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Hardcover, Unclipped dustjacket, "The Loser" by George Konrad, Translated from the Hungarian by Ivan Sanders, Wear to dustjacket, Remainder, Book unread-Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AndriaNova, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Loser used book

The Loser

by Konrad, George, and Sanders, Ivan (Translated by)

price: $14.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780156535847 ISBN: 015653584X

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Helen & Kurt Wolff Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Loser new book

The Loser

by Konrad, George, and Sanders, Ivan (Translated by)

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780156535847 ISBN: 015653584X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Helen & Kurt Wolff Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Loser (Helen & Kurt Wolff Book) new book

The Loser (Helen & Kurt Wolff Book)

by George Konrad

price: $17.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780156535847 ISBN: 015653584X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Loser

by Konrad, George

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780151534425 ISBN: 015153442X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Translated by Ivan Sanders; 2nd printing; remainder mark on bottom edge; 315pp. Tight, clean, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Loser new book

Loser

by Gyorgy Konrad

price: $25.97

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156535847 ISBN: 015653584X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.