Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt on Demand, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780156535847ISBN:015653584X
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Slgiht spine lean, soiling to the page edges, cover scratches and creases and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Novel by the author of The Case Worker. read more
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York
Date Published: c1980, 1982
ISBN-13:9780156535847ISBN:015653584X
Description: Krystyna Skalski cover. very good+, tight trade paper, pict. gray covers, clean text. 315 pgs, ISBN: 0-15-653584-X. Pale stain to spine. Trans. from the Hungarian by Ivan Sanders. Appears unread. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 1982-10-05
ISBN-13:9780156535847ISBN:015653584X
Description: Good. Corners are bumped, has shelf wear, and edge wear from use. The book has some highlighting. Stated 1st Edition, 1982. Thanks for looking at 1Sock Books. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Date Published: c1982
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 315 pages. A nice clean, bright, solid copy, in two dustjackets, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace [, New York
Date Published: 1982]
ISBN-13:9780151534425ISBN:015153442X
Description: Translation from Hungarian by Ivan Sanders. Hardcover. Condition: very good (remainder mark) with very good dust jacket (short tears). ISBN 015153442x. read more
Description: Good. 015653584X Some underlining on text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 1632. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780151534425ISBN:015153442X
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 015153442x. Dust jacket has moderate shelf wear, some stress to front panel. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B466. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 320 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780156535847ISBN:015653584X
Description: New. In this novel by the author of the acclaimed Case Worker, a Hungarian intellectual reflects on his life before and after his country's bitter transformation to a Communist state. Now, at 55, a failed son, brother, husband, lover, and revolutionary, h... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780151534425ISBN:015153442X
Description: New in very good dust jacket. First Edition, Second printing, 1982 Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Hardcover, Unclipped dustjacket, "The Loser" by George Konrad, Translated from the Hungarian by Ivan Sanders, Wear to dustjacket, Remainder, Book unread-Clean and tight. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780151534425ISBN:015153442X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Translated by Ivan Sanders; 2nd printing; remainder mark on bottom edge; 315pp. Tight, clean, unread copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.