Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226043883ISBN:0226043886
Description: Very Good. 0226043886 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 2006-10-17
ISBN-13:9781400077540ISBN:1400077540
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400077540. read more
Edition: First American Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780394572390ISBN:0394572394
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good hardcover copy, seemingly unread and lightly used. The spine is solid and square, and the hinges are firm. The binding of red cloth on the spine and black paper on the boards shows almost no wear, just the mildest kind of rubbing at the edges. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also very good, but lightly rubbed and with a quarter-inch tear in the front panel. It bears the publisher's original price of $19.00. ---- ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780394572390ISBN:0394572394
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ/Book = Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket protected in tough mylar wrap. I'll gladly provide photos of this very copy you're purchasing. SKU-M-101. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226043883ISBN:0226043886
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Very Good. 0679741798 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781400077540ISBN:1400077540
Description: New. A brilliant account of an imagined relationship among three men-including the late piano virtuoso Glenn Gould-who meet in 1953 to study with Vladimir Horowitz. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
"Again, would love to read this one in the original. Seems to be overflowing with style: this portrait of an obsessive mind doubles over as an up close and personal lesson in music history. Does for twentieth-century legend Glen Gould what movies like "Amadeus" did for Mozart. Though I will admit that there is something cold and almost overly intellectual about the writing. But again, that could just be the impression one gets from reading it in translation."
"Basically one paragraph that sprawls through intricate layers of memory, self-righteousness, and failure. About a group of piano masterminds that are overshadowed by Glen Gould. Heavy topics like genius and art are interpreted by the speaker as unpleasant personality flaws."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.