|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: "The Loser" is a brilliant fictional account of an imaginary relationship among three men--the late piano virtuoso Glenn Gould, the unnamed narrator, and a fictional pianist, Wertheimer--who meet in 1953 to study with Vladimir Horowitz. In the face of Gould's incomparable genius, Wertheimer and the narrator renounce their musical ambition, but in very different ways. While the latter sets out to write a book about Gould, Wertheimer sinks deep into despair and self-destruction. "Like Swift, Bernhard writes like a sacred monster. . . . A remarkable literary performer: he] goes to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Loser
(35 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Loser: a Novel
by
Bernhard, Thomas
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781400077540
ISBN: 1400077540
Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Loser: a Novel
by
Bernhard, Thomas
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400077540
ISBN: 1400077540
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Loser: a Novel
by
Bernhard, Thomas
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400077540
ISBN: 1400077540
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series)
by
Bernhard, Thomas
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13: 9780226043883
ISBN: 0226043886
Description: Very Good. 0226043886 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Loser, the
by
Thomas Bernhard
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1991-08-27
ISBN-13: 9780394572390
ISBN: 0394572394
Description: Very Good. Light wear on cover. Pages clean. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmail. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Libromania,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Loser: a Novel
by
Bernhard, Thomas
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9781400077540
ISBN: 1400077540
Description: New. 1400077540 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Loser: a Novel
by
Bernhard, Thomas
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9781400077540
ISBN: 1400077540
Description: New. 1400077540 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Loser, the
by
Thomas Bernhard
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 8/27/1991
ISBN-13: 9780394572390
ISBN: 0394572394
Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
|
|
The Loser
by
Bernhard, Thomas
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: First English Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Quartet Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780704370128
ISBN: 0704370123
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight rubbing to back side of dust jacket; otherwise as-new. 0704370123. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rag & Bone Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Loser
by
Bernard, Thomas; Dawson, Jack (Translated By)
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Black Cloth, Gilt Lettering
Publisher: Quartet Books, London UK
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780704370128
ISBN: 0704370123
Description: Fine in Fine, in Protective Mylar jacket. Small Octavo. A beautiful, unblemished copy with no evident shelf or reading wear. Flawless text & boards. Gift Quality. Very scarce. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-bye-Book,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Loser
by
Thomas Bernhard
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780394572390
ISBN: 0394572394
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws, clean, no writing or markings, tightly bound, price intact, a great copy.; dj designed by chip kidd.; 189pp., translated from original german by jack dawson. afterword by mark m. anderson. first published in frankfurt am main in 1983. this is the american first edition, first printing. read more
|
|
The Loser
by
Bernard, Thomas
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Quartet, London, England
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780704370128
ISBN: 0704370123
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1992 Quartet First Edition, clean book, faint rub on end paper, Jacket in Mylar, price intact. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ambrosia Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Loser, the
by
Thomas Bernhard
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1991-08-27
ISBN-13: 9780394572390
ISBN: 0394572394
Description: New in VG jacket. Awesome Book-BRAND NEW IN MINT COND. DJ VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Limitless_Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series)
by
Thomas Bernhard
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780226043883
ISBN: 0226043886
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Seattle Goodwill,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series)
by
Thomas Bernhard
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780226043883
ISBN: 0226043886
Description: Acceptable. General wear/soiling, a good reading copy. May have signifiant wear/soiling. Paperback. read more
|
|
Loser
by
Thomas Bernhard
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679741794
ISBN: 0679741798
Description: Acceptable. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Few to No Markings in Text. Shows wear. read more
|
|
The Loser: a Novel
by
Thomas Bernhard
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400077540
ISBN: 1400077540
Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Terrific find. Paperback. read more
|
|
Loser
by
Bernhard, Thomas
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679741794
ISBN: 0679741798
Description: Very Good. 0679741798. Faint markings to cover, no internal markings. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 8.25 x 5.25 Inches; 189 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Alley,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Loser
by
Thomas Bernhard
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679741794
ISBN: 0679741798
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
The Loser
by
Bernhard, Thomas
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400077540
ISBN: 1400077540
Description: BRAND NEW. 1400077540. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Loser
by
Bernhard, Thomas
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679741794
ISBN: 0679741798
Description: Very Good. 0679741798 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction. read more
|
|
The Loser
by
Bernhard, Thomas; Dawson, Jack And Ander
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400077540
ISBN: 1400077540
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Loser
by
Bernhard, Thomas
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc
ISBN-13: 9781400077540
ISBN: 1400077540
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Cappella Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series)
by
Bernhard, Thomas
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13: 9780226043883
ISBN: 0226043886
Description: Very Good. 0226043886 About 4 pages have a small amount of underlining in pencil. Book has very minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books s out Same day or Next day. All orders ped in protective bubble ers. Tracking provided for all orders. read more
|
|
Loser, the
by
Thomas Bernhard
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1991-08-27
ISBN-13: 9780394572390
ISBN: 0394572394
Description: Like New. Hard cover w/ dust jacket in excellent condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KIME Enterprises,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |