» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Loser

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Thomas Bernhard's novel is based loosely on the life of pianist Glenn Gould, whose monstrous talents destroy two of his friends.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series) used book

The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series)

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $3.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226043883 ISBN: 0226043886

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Loser: a Novel new book

The Loser: a Novel

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $8.11

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loser

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $9.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394572390 ISBN: 0394572394

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Loser: a Novel used book

Loser: a Novel

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago, Chicago Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226043883 ISBN: 0226043886

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. 190 pp. Text in English. Included afterword by Mark M. Anderson. Clean and tight-Near Fine condition. Perhaps Bernhard's most accessible novel, a fictional story involving Glenn Gould and Vladimir Horowitz. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Loser new book

The Loser

by Bernhard, Thomas, Professor, and Dawson, Jack (Translated by), and Anderson, Mark M (Afterword by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 189 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Loser new book

The Loser

by Dawson, Jack / Dawson, Jack (Translator) / Anderson, Mark M. (Frw)

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2006-10-17 ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400077540. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Loser

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $40.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780704370128 ISBN: 0704370123

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0704370123. Slight rubbing to back side of dust jacket; otherwise as-new.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Loser used book

The Loser

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $72.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394572390 ISBN: 0394572394

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ/Book = Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket protected in tough mylar wrap. I'll gladly provide photos of this very copy you're purchasing. SKU-M-101. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TheNeedForRead, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series) used book

The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series)

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $3.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226043883 ISBN: 0226043886

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Loser: a Novel used book

The Loser: a Novel

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $8.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Loser: a Novel new book

The Loser: a Novel

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $8.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Loser

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $8.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679741794 ISBN: 0679741798

Description: Very Good. 0679741798 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Loser new book

The Loser

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $8.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: BRAND NEW. 1400077540. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Loser: a Novel new book

The Loser: a Novel

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $8.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Loser new book

The Loser

by Bernhard, Thomas; Dawson, Jack And Ander

price: $10.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: New. A brilliant account of an imagined relationship among three men-including the late piano virtuoso Glenn Gould-who meet in 1953 to study with Vladimir Horowitz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Loser: a Novel new book

The Loser: a Novel

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $10.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Loser new book

The Loser

by Bernhard, Thomas; Dawson, Jack

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226043883 ISBN: 0226043886

Description: New. 289 pp. Brand new condition. Clean, square and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hang Fire Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Loser

by Thomas Bernard

price: $12.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780704370128 ISBN: 0704370123

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Loser: a Novel new book

The Loser: a Novel

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $12.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Loser

by Thomas Bernard

price: $12.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Books ISBN-13: 9780704370128 ISBN: 0704370123

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Loser new book

The Loser

by Bernhard, Thomas, Professor, and Dawson, Jack (Translated by), and Anderson, Mark M (Afterword by)

price: $12.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 189 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Loser

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $42.33

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780394572390 ISBN: 0394572394

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Loser

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Knopf Date Published: (1991) ISBN-13: 9780394572390 ISBN: 0394572394

Description: NF/VG+ 0-394-57239-4. Book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no markings in text. Clean, bright jacket, no chips, tears or creases, not price-clipped, truly light shelfwear. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series) new book

The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series)

price: $52.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226043883 ISBN: 0226043886

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series) used book

The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series)

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $52.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226043883 ISBN: 0226043886

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Saettare, New York, NY

"Again, would love to read this one in the original. Seems to be overflowing with style: this portrait of an obsessive mind doubles over as an up close and personal lesson in music history. Does for twentieth-century legend Glen Gould what movies like "Amadeus" did for Mozart. Though I will admit that there is something cold and almost overly intellectual about the writing. But again, that could just be the impression one gets from reading it in translation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By J.J., The United States

"Basically one paragraph that sprawls through intricate layers of memory, self-righteousness, and failure. About a group of piano masterminds that are overshadowed by Glen Gould. Heavy topics like genius and art are interpreted by the speaker as unpleasant personality flaws."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Lironmil, Ramat Gan, 05, Israel

"and enjoying every minute. recommended to read with Glenn Gould playing Goldberg's variations"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Maya, New York, NY

"Insane. It was a relief when the innkeeper started talking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Loser by Professor Thomas Bernhard

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.