» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Loser

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "The Loser" is a brilliant fictional account of an imaginary relationship among three men--the late piano virtuoso Glenn Gould, the unnamed narrator, and a fictional pianist, Wertheimer--who meet in 1953 to study with Vladimir Horowitz. In the face of Gould's incomparable genius, Wertheimer and the narrator renounce their musical ambition, but in very different ways. While the latter sets out to write a book about Gould, Wertheimer sinks deep into despair and self-destruction. "Like Swift, Bernhard writes like a sacred monster. . . . A remarkable literary performer: he] goes to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Loser: a Novel used book

The Loser: a Novel

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $7.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loser: a Novel new book

The Loser: a Novel

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $8.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loser: a Novel new book

The Loser: a Novel

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $8.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series) used book

The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series)

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $10.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226043883 ISBN: 0226043886

Description: Very Good. 0226043886 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Loser, the

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $10.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780394572390 ISBN: 0394572394

Description: Very Good. Light wear on cover. Pages clean. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loser: a Novel new book

The Loser: a Novel

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $11.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: New. 1400077540 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loser: a Novel new book

The Loser: a Novel

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $11.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: New. 1400077540 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Loser, the

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $24.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 8/27/1991 ISBN-13: 9780394572390 ISBN: 0394572394

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loser

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $40.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780704370128 ISBN: 0704370123

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight rubbing to back side of dust jacket; otherwise as-new. 0704370123. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Loser

by Bernard, Thomas; Dawson, Jack (Translated By)

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Black Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: Quartet Books, London UK Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780704370128 ISBN: 0704370123

Description: Fine in Fine, in Protective Mylar jacket. Small Octavo. A beautiful, unblemished copy with no evident shelf or reading wear. Flawless text & boards. Gift Quality. Very scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loser

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $58.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394572390 ISBN: 0394572394

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws, clean, no writing or markings, tightly bound, price intact, a great copy.; dj designed by chip kidd.; 189pp., translated from original german by jack dawson. afterword by mark m. anderson. first published in frankfurt am main in 1983. this is the american first edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Loser

by Bernard, Thomas

price: $72.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Quartet, London, England Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780704370128 ISBN: 0704370123

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1992 Quartet First Edition, clean book, faint rub on end paper, Jacket in Mylar, price intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ambrosia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Loser, the

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $147.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780394572390 ISBN: 0394572394

Description: New in VG jacket. Awesome Book-BRAND NEW IN MINT COND. DJ VG. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Limitless_Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series) used book

The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series)

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $5.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226043883 ISBN: 0226043886

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series) used book

The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series)

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $5.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226043883 ISBN: 0226043886

Description: Acceptable. General wear/soiling, a good reading copy. May have signifiant wear/soiling. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Loser

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $6.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679741794 ISBN: 0679741798

Description: Acceptable. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Few to No Markings in Text. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Loser: a Novel used book

The Loser: a Novel

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $6.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Terrific find. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Loser

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679741794 ISBN: 0679741798

Description: Very Good. 0679741798. Faint markings to cover, no internal markings. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 8.25 x 5.25 Inches; 189 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Loser

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679741794 ISBN: 0679741798

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Loser new book

The Loser

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $8.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: BRAND NEW. 1400077540. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Loser

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679741794 ISBN: 0679741798

Description: Very Good. 0679741798 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Loser new book

The Loser

by Bernhard, Thomas; Dawson, Jack And Ander

price: $10.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Loser new book

Loser

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $12.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9781400077540 ISBN: 1400077540

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series) used book

The Loser: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series)

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $15.43

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226043883 ISBN: 0226043886

Description: Very Good. 0226043886 About 4 pages have a small amount of underlining in pencil. Book has very minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books s out Same day or Next day. All orders ped in protective bubble ers. Tracking provided for all orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Loser, the

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $18.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780394572390 ISBN: 0394572394

Description: Like New. Hard cover w/ dust jacket in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?