» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The architecture of the Renaissance in France : a history of the evolution of the arts of building, decoration, and garden design under classical influence from 1495 to 1830

by William Henry Ward

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Architecture of the Renaissance in France

by W.H. Ward

price: $15.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Date Published: 1911

Description: Good. Volume 1. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. No DJ. Cover has some shelfwear/corner wear. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of the Renaissance in France

by Ward, W H

price: $69.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Batsford

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1495-1830. Two volume, second edition, revised and enlarged set of this important work. Very good condition, dustwrappers protected by glassine wrappers. A little dust darkening to page edges. and wear to jacket edges with a darkened spine. Very nice set. Second Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture of the Renaissance in France (the)

by Ward, W.H.

price: $108.07

Ships from SWITZERLAND

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Batsford, London, England

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Undated, 2 vols. -gold-embossed front covers and spine-cut-out upper corner of front end-pages-564 pages-465 duotone and b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of the Renaissance in France

by Ward, W.H.

price: $14.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford

Description: Good. B000JWG45O VOLUME 1 ONLY! Ex-library with usual marks and attachments. Cover wear. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Architecture of the Renaissance in France Volume I

by Ward, W H

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: B T Batsford

Description: Good. 8vo, xxvi, 266pp, publisher's boards, condition: Good. Illustrated throughout book. No publication date but circa 1910. Volume 1 ONLY. A history of the evolution of the arts of building, decoration and garden design under classical influence from 1495 to 1830. Core binding firm. Boards remain bright. Rubbing to top/tail of cloth spine. Spine cloth faded. 1 plate detached and tipped in. Text clean and bright throughout. 1.102gms. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Architecture of the Renaissance in France

by W. H. Ward

price: $34.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Decorated Cloth Publisher: B. T. Batsford, London Date Published: 1926

Description: Poor. Vol. 2 only. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcase, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Architecture of the Renaissance in France-Volume II

by Ward, W.H.

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.T. Batsford, London Date Published: 1911

Description: Good. No Dj. Ex-Library B.T. Blatsford First Edition. Hardcover, Good with edge wear and normal ex-library markings. This is Volume II only; "A History of the Evolution of the Arts of Building, Decoration and Garden Design Under Classical Influence From 1495 To 1830. " Numerous B&W illustrations, photos and laid in plates. 528 pages including index. Plus 5 pages of ads. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stray Dog Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Architecture of the Renaissance in France: a History of the Evolution of the Arts of Building, Decoration and Garden Design Under Classical Influence From 1495-1830: Volume 2-the Later Renaissance ( 1640 to 1820 )

by W.H. Ward

price: $44.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: B.T. Batsford, London Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Well Illustrated-Plans, Line Drawings, Plates. Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second Edition, Revised With Additional Illustrations. Covers are brown/ maroon with gilt titles in an elaborate gilt frame on front and gilt titles on spine. There is a small 'penned insc. ' on ffep. Dust jacket is more or less intact but darkened to spine and scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Architecture of the Renaissance in France, Volume II

by Ward, W.H.

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. The Later Renaissance (1640 to 1820). London, Batsford (1926). 533 pages, hardcover, very good condition. Nice bright, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Architecture of the Renaissance in France-a History of the Evolution of the Arts of Building Decoration and Garden Design Under Classical Influence From 1495 to 1830 Volume 1 [Only]

by Ward, W H

price: $49.69

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Batsford Date Published: nd c 1912

Description: Cloth, VG. xxvi+266pp, 259 b/w illustrations & plans, a nice copy, spine slightly faded. Although only volume 1 of a 2 volume set, the book is complete in itself, covering the early renaissance to about 1620. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Architecture of the Renaissance in France. a History of the Evolution of the Arts of Building, Decoration and Garden Design Under Classical Influence From 1495 to 1830-Vol. I: the Early Renaissance 1495-1640

by Ward, W. H

price: $50.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.T. Batsford, Lockerbie Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Volume 1 only. Ink inscription to f-fep. Foxing to prelims. Closed pages browned, slight foxing, spine very slightly chipped, otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcase, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Architecture of the Renaissance in France, 1495-1830 (2 Vols. )

by Ward, W. H.

price: $52.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed. Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: 533 pages. B&W illust. Vol 1 with covers badly worn/spine tear, but internally VG. Vol 2 is VERY GOOD. No dust jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Architecture of the Renaissance in France

by Ward, W.H.

price: $71.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.T. Batsford Date Published: 1926

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. A History of the Evolution of the Arts of Building, Decoration and Garden Design under Classical Influence from495 to 830. Volume II: The Later Rena. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Architecture of the Renaissance in France. 2 Volume Set

by Ward, W.H.

price: $90.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: C1911. Batsford. First. Both books VG, with some wear. Gilt titles on covers & spines. 9x6. Total 794pp. Profuse illus in both books. Ex-Libris (ref. copies). A 2 volume set describing a history of the evolution of the arts of building, decoration and garden design under classical influence from 1495 to 1830, of the architecture of the Renaissance in France. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Architecture of the Renaissance in France. a History of the Evolution of the Arts of Building, Decoration and Garden Design Under the Classical Influence From 1495 to 1830. Second Edition, Revised

by Ward (W. H)

price: $120.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Date Published: 1926]

Description: 2 vols., roy. 8vo., Best Edition, with over 470 illustrations and illustrations in the text, neat signature on front free endpaper; decorative buckram gilt, gilt backs, a very good, bright, clean set in the dust jackets, the latter mildly browned at backstrips. This revised issue contains an extended introduction by Sir John Simpson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Island Books UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Architecture of the Renaissance in France. a History of the Evolution of the Arts of Building, Decoration and Garden Design Under Classical Influence From 1495 to 1830. Volume 1: the Early Renaissance, 1495 to 1640. Volume 2: the Later Renaissance,...

by Ward, W.H. :

price: $123.63

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Scribners, (revised edition)/ 1911 Date Published: 1926

Description: Octavo, two volumes, xxvi, 266, (32, index) and xiv, 267-533 pages with 473 illustrations and plates. Gilt-decorated cloth slightly rubbed and flecked at the extremities; top edges slightly foxed; ownership details; one early leaf lightly foxed and with a tiny closed tear; overall an excellent set with the dustwrappers slightly rubbed, chipped (with slight loss) and marked, and the spines darkened. One of the Historical Architecture Library series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Architecture of the Renaissance in France, the 1492-1830 (2 Vols)

by Ward, W.H.

price: $190.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford, London Date Published: 1911

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Hardback A history of the evolution of the Arts of Building, Decoration and Garden Design under classical influence. Many b&w photos, Illustrations. 528 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Architecture of the Renaissance in France-a History of the Evolution of the Arts of Building Decoration and Garden Design Under Classical Influence From 1495 to 1830 Volume 1

by W H Ward

price: $51.44

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BATSFORD ND C Date Published: 1912

Description: Published by Batsford Nd C in 1912. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Architecture of the Renaissance in France

by W. H. Ward

price: $71.55

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BATSFORD Date Published: 1926

Description: Published by BATSFORD in 1926, hardback (no D/J), medium size, wear to edges, internally good, hinges cracked internally, hinges weak, corners bumped, spine slightly sunned, wear to head & tail of spine, illustrated frontispiece, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.