About this title: This photographic and scholarly tribute includes the finest examples of architecture of the Old South from early colonial times to the onset of the Civil War. Encompassing the whole of the South this volume covers the romantic plantations of Charleston to the governers palace in Williamsburg. It spans three centuries of distinctive American architectual forms. Organized chronologically, each period and region is covered thoroughly with many examples of country dwellings and urban structures. From colonial to Federal and from Greek Revival to the Romantic styles, this book illustrates and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 9187. The dust jacket is in fair fine condition and is encased in a mylar overcover. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Black and white pictorial DJ. 263 pages, blue cloth, tight and square. The hinges are strong, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781558590403ISBN:1558590404
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781558590403ISBN:1558590404
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. 1558590218 Good condition overall, has some regular cover wear, Former library item with usual markings, NO writing or highlights, EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Abbeville Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781558590441ISBN:1558590447
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 4to SQUARE. (PLEASE NOTE: THIS OVERSIZED ITEM WILL NOT BE SHIPPED INTERNATIONALLY IF PURCHASED VIA AMAZON) ISBN-1558590447. 4th PRINTING, 4TO SQUARE HARDCOVER. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SHELF WEAR / BUMPING TO THE EDGES, VERY LIGHT CRACKING OF THE FRONT INNER HINGE (BUT INTACT), SMALL 1/4 TEAR ON THE LEFT FRONT DUSTJACKET. CLOTH COVER BROWN/WHITE; DJ BROWN/WHITE ILLIUSTRATED. read more
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. pages clean and crisp. dustjacket with some thin creasing and rubbing along edge. a tiny chip in corner and at tip of spine. light scuffing/rubbing on back. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 252 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781558590441ISBN:1558590447
Description: 1558590447. Good rear pastedown has paper lifted as though sticker removed; Although lifting at rear pastedown may indicate pocket removal, there are NO library markings to this book at all. Nice copy.; Stated First; Rust cloth; 4to; 335 p.; DJ. read more
Description: New in New DJ. WE SHIP SAME-DAY, FREE TRACKING, CAREFUL WRAPPING. No markings of any kind, never opened. Mint condition reprint of limtied edition Abbeville Press book, a large oversized coffee table book filled with black/white prints and plates accompanied by authoritative text on each homestead. read more
Edition: First Edition; Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beehive Press / Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781558590441ISBN:1558590447
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. Special photography by Van Jones Martin. CoffeeTable-sized book with wonderful color photographs & very interesting text.; 335 pages. read more
Description: New in New DJ. Never opened, no markings of any kind; WE SHIP SAME-DAY, FREE TRACKING INCLUDED. Mint condition reprint of limtied edition Abbeville Press book, a large oversized coffee table book filled with black/white prints and plates accompanied by authoritative text on each homestead. read more
Edition: 1st Ed
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Beehive Press, Abbeville Press Pub
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781558590229ISBN:1558590226
Description: Good+/Very Good. 4to, brown cloth binding with dust jacket, owner's name and zip code, red underlining, mostly in picture captions, and a few margin notes, a book on the historic architecture of Louisiana, part of the Architecture of the Old South series, well illustrated with historic photographs, drawings and plans, index, 203 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781558590441ISBN:1558590447
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Square quarto. 335 pp; profuse color photographs and drawings; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. This volume is the culmination of Lane's eight-volume series devoted to documenting the historic buildings of the southern states. read more
Description: Architecture of the Old South: Louisiana. By Lane, Mills, 1st edition 1990 Abbeville. ISBN: 1558590226. 203pgs, numerous b&w photos, maps, drawings. Large hardback/dust jacket: FINE/FINE, 4 lbs. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press. "A Beehive Press book. "
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781558590441ISBN:1558590447
Description: Description: 335 p. : ill. (some col. ); 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 317-324) and index. Subjects: Architecture, Colonial--Southern States. Architecture--Southern States--History--19th century. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 3. pp. 335. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press. "A Beehive Press book. "
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781558590441ISBN:1558590447
Description: Description: 335 p. : ill. (some col. ); 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 317-324) and index. Subjects: Architecture, Colonial--Southern States. Architecture--Southern States--History--19th century. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781558590403ISBN:1558590404
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 1558590404 SHIPS TO USA ONLY, NO PRIORITY PLEASE. Light edgewear to dustjacket including three 1/32" closed tears on back, otherwise excellent condition. Prev. owner's name and a date neatly on back of flyleaf. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781558590090ISBN:1558590099
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781558590403ISBN:1558590404
Description: Very Good+ 251 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, large quarto, illustrated. Very Good+ copy in like dust jacket. Cloth shows light edge and shelfwear; upper text block faintly foxed. Insides clean: text is bright, tight and unmarked. Dj shows light edgewear w/ shallow tears at head of spine only; o/w lightly rubbed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781558590441ISBN:1558590447
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 335 pages, profuse color photos. Small felt tip dot on bottom edge; light rubbing to edges of jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.