» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Architecture of the Old South

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Architecture of the Old South

by Mills Lane

About this title: This photographic and scholarly tribute includes the finest examples of architecture of the Old South from early colonial times to the onset of the Civil War. Encompassing the whole of the South this volume covers the romantic plantations of Charleston to the governers palace in Williamsburg. It spans three centuries of distinctive American architectual forms. Organized chronologically, each period and region is covered thoroughly with many examples of country dwellings and urban structures. From colonial to Federal and from Greek Revival to the Romantic styles, this book illustrates and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Architecture of the Old South: Virginia

by Mills Lane, With Van Jones Martin, Calder Loth & Gene Carpenter

price: $22.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 9187. The dust jacket is in fair fine condition and is encased in a mylar overcover. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Black and white pictorial DJ. 263 pages, blue cloth, tight and square. The hinges are strong, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture of the Old South: Maryland

by Mills Lane

price: $22.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558590403 ISBN: 1558590404

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture of the Old South: Maryland

by Mills Lane

price: $22.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558590403 ISBN: 1558590404

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture of the Old South: Georgia

by Lane, Mills

price: $26.73

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9781558590212 ISBN: 1558590218

Description: Good. 1558590218 Good condition overall, has some regular cover wear, Former library item with usual markings, NO writing or highlights, EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture of the Old South used book

Architecture of the Old South

by Lane, Mills

price: $28.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover pictorial oversized Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558590441 ISBN: 1558590447

Description: Good ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture of the Old South used book

Architecture of the Old South

by Lane, Mills; Martin, Van Jones

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abbeville Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558590441 ISBN: 1558590447

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 4to SQUARE. (PLEASE NOTE: THIS OVERSIZED ITEM WILL NOT BE SHIPPED INTERNATIONALLY IF PURCHASED VIA AMAZON) ISBN-1558590447. 4th PRINTING, 4TO SQUARE HARDCOVER. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SHELF WEAR / BUMPING TO THE EDGES, VERY LIGHT CRACKING OF THE FRONT INNER HINGE (BUT INTACT), SMALL 1/4 TEAR ON THE LEFT FRONT DUSTJACKET. CLOTH COVER BROWN/WHITE; DJ BROWN/WHITE ILLIUSTRATED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture of the Old South

by Lane, Mills, and Martin, Van J (Photographer)

price: $43.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781558590212 ISBN: 1558590218

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. pages clean and crisp. dustjacket with some thin creasing and rubbing along edge. a tiny chip in corner and at tip of spine. light scuffing/rubbing on back. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 252 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture of the Old South used book

Architecture of the Old South

by Lane, Mills

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558590441 ISBN: 1558590447

Description: 1558590447. Good rear pastedown has paper lifted as though sticker removed; Although lifting at rear pastedown may indicate pocket removal, there are NO library markings to this book at all. Nice copy.; Stated First; Rust cloth; 4to; 335 p.; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Architecture of the Old South: North Carolina

price: $52.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781558590090 ISBN: 1558590099

Description: New in New DJ. WE SHIP SAME-DAY, FREE TRACKING, CAREFUL WRAPPING. No markings of any kind, never opened. Mint condition reprint of limtied edition Abbeville Press book, a large oversized coffee table book filled with black/white prints and plates accompanied by authoritative text on each homestead. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nehama Jacobs, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture of the Old South used book

Architecture of the Old South

by Lane, Mills

price: $54.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beehive Press / Abbeville Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558590441 ISBN: 1558590447

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. Special photography by Van Jones Martin. CoffeeTable-sized book with wonderful color photographs & very interesting text.; 335 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Architecture of the Old South: Georgia

price: $62.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781558590212 ISBN: 1558590218

Description: New in New DJ. Never opened, no markings of any kind; WE SHIP SAME-DAY, FREE TRACKING INCLUDED. Mint condition reprint of limtied edition Abbeville Press book, a large oversized coffee table book filled with black/white prints and plates accompanied by authoritative text on each homestead. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nehama Jacobs, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture of the Old South: Louisiana

by Mills Lane

price: $75.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beehive Press, Abbeville Press Pub Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781558590229 ISBN: 1558590226

Description: Good+/Very Good. 4to, brown cloth binding with dust jacket, owner's name and zip code, red underlining, mostly in picture captions, and a few margin notes, a book on the historic architecture of Louisiana, part of the Architecture of the Old South series, well illustrated with historic photographs, drawings and plans, index, 203 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture of the Old South: North Carolina

by Lane, Mills

price: $75.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed thus Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Abbeville, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781558590090 ISBN: 1558590099

Description: Fine/n-fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture of the Old South: Maryland

by Lane, Mills

price: $75.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Abbeville, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558590403 ISBN: 1558590404

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture of the Old South: Georgia

by Lane, Mills

price: $75.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed thus Binding: brown cloth Publisher: Abbeville, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781558590212 ISBN: 1558590218

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture of the Old South used book

Architecture of the Old South

by Lane, Mills

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558590441 ISBN: 1558590447

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Square quarto. 335 pp; profuse color photographs and drawings; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. This volume is the culmination of Lane's eight-volume series devoted to documenting the historic buildings of the southern states. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Architecture of the Old South: Louisiana

by Lane, Mills

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville ISBN-13: 9781558590229 ISBN: 1558590226

Description: Architecture of the Old South: Louisiana. By Lane, Mills, 1st edition 1990 Abbeville. ISBN: 1558590226. 203pgs, numerous b&w photos, maps, drawings. Large hardback/dust jacket: FINE/FINE, 4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture of the Old South / Mills Lane; Special Photography By Van Jones Martin used book

Architecture of the Old South / Mills Lane; Special Photography By Van Jones Martin

by Lane, Mills. Architecture Of The Old South / Mills Lane; Special Photography By Van Jones Martin (Photog. )

price: $109.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press. "A Beehive Press book. " Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558590441 ISBN: 1558590447

Description: Description: 335 p. : ill. (some col. ); 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 317-324) and index. Subjects: Architecture, Colonial--Southern States. Architecture--Southern States--History--19th century. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 3. pp. 335. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Architecture of the Old South / Mills Lane; Special Photography By Van Jones Martin used book

Architecture of the Old South / Mills Lane; Special Photography By Van Jones Martin

by Lane, Mills. Architecture Of The Old South / Mills Lane; Special Photography By Van Jones Martin (Photog. )

price: $159.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press. "A Beehive Press book. " Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558590441 ISBN: 1558590447

Description: Description: 335 p. : ill. (some col. ); 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 317-324) and index. Subjects: Architecture, Colonial--Southern States. Architecture--Southern States--History--19th century. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Architecture of the Old South: Virginia (Architecture of the Old South)

by Mills Lane

price: $199.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1989-05 ISBN-13: 9780896599703 ISBN: 0896599701

Description: New. New Hardcover with Dust Jacket, binding tight, pages straight, no writing anywhere, unopened. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture of the Old South used book

Architecture of the Old South

by Mills Lane

price: $23.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558590441 ISBN: 1558590447

Description: Acceptable. Has dust jacket, moderate shelf wear, corners/edges are worn/bent, some smudges on page edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Architecture of the Old South: Maryland

by Lane, Mills

price: $27.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558590403 ISBN: 1558590404

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 1558590404 SHIPS TO USA ONLY, NO PRIORITY PLEASE. Light edgewear to dustjacket including three 1/32" closed tears on back, otherwise excellent condition. Prev. owner's name and a date neatly on back of flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Architecture of the Old South

by Lane, Mills, and Martin, Van J (Photographer)

price: $32.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781558590090 ISBN: 1558590099

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Architecture of the Old South: Maryland

by Lane, Mills; Martin, Van Jones; Carpenter, Gene

price: $33.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558590403 ISBN: 1558590404

Description: Very Good+ 251 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, large quarto, illustrated. Very Good+ copy in like dust jacket. Cloth shows light edge and shelfwear; upper text block faintly foxed. Insides clean: text is bright, tight and unmarked. Dj shows light edgewear w/ shallow tears at head of spine only; o/w lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture of the Old South (Isbn: 1558590447 used book

Architecture of the Old South (Isbn: 1558590447

by Lane, Mills; Martin, Van Jones

price: $39.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558590441 ISBN: 1558590447

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 335 pages, profuse color photos. Small felt tip dot on bottom edge; light rubbing to edges of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.