» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century

by Sir John Newenham Summerson

About this title: Looks at eighteenth-century palaces, churches, theaters, libraries, museums, prisons, hospitals, and banks, discusses their various styles, and discusses the development of urban planning.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art) used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art)

by John Summerson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art) used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art)

by John Summerson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century

by Summerson, John Newenham, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. World of Art. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art) used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art)

by John Summerson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century

by Summerson, John Newenham, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. World of Art. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century

by Summerson, John

price: $9.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good. All pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art) used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art)

by John Summerson

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art) used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art)

by John Summerson

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century new book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century

by Summerson, John Newenham, Sir

price: $13.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. World of Art. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century new book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century

by Summerson, John

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1986-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780500202029. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century

by Summerson, John

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: 050020208. Paperback, Fine; Bookplate on endpaper of architect James Goode. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art) new book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art)

by John Summerson

price: $23.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art) used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art)

by John Summerson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. illustrated edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art) used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art)

by Summerson, John

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: Very Good. 0500202028 Pub date: 1986. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster deliver. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century, With 174 Illustrations used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century, With 174 Illustrations

by Summerson, John

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: Good. Ink underlining in first section of text, light shelf wear. 176 pages. Black & white photographs throughout text. "The architecture produced between 1700 and 1800 represents a classic perfection which no later age has equalled. The first half of the eighteenth century was pervaded by the spirit of Baroque, epitomized most completely in palaces and churches: Schonbrunn in Vienna, the Winter Palace in St. Petersburg or the dazzlingly theatrical churches and Residenzes of Germany and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century

by Summerson, John

price: $8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1996

Description: Softcover. Very good condition. The architecture produced between 1700 and 1800 represents a classic perfection which no later age has equaled. Summerson provides a succinct and elegant summary of the whole period, bringing into focus not only the exquisite beauty of these buildings, but also the background of ideas from which they sprang. Includes 174 illustrations. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art Series) used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art Series)

by Summerson, John

price: $8.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Thus Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: 174 b/w Illustrations (chiefly photographs) Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Some light edge/corner wear to wraps. Ink and highlighting to text. 176 pages. Emphasis on the decline of the Baroque and the rise of Neoclassicism in architecture; also notable for the section "The Urban Image". Includes bibliography and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art) used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art)

price: $9.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. May have minor edge wear on cover. Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art) (Isbn: 0500202028) used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art) (Isbn: 0500202028)

by Summerson, John

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson,, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: Fine. 176 pages, 174 b/w ill. Clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art Series) used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art Series)

by Summerson, John

price: $10.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Thus Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, [New York] Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: 174 b/w Illustrations (chiefly photographs) Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall Slight soiling and rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy internally. 176 pages. Emphasis on the decline of the Baroque and the rise of Neoclassicism in architecture; also notable for the section "The Urban Image". Includes bibliography and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art) used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art)

by Summerson, John

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century new book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century

by Summerson, John Newenham

price: $13.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: New. The architecture produced between 1700 and 1800 represents a classic perfection which no later age has equalled. The first half of the eighteenth century was pervaded by the spirit of Baroque, epitomized most completely in palaces and churches: Schon... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art) used book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century (World of Art)

by Summerson, John

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century new book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century

by John Newenham Summerson

price: $14.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500202029 ISBN: 0500202028

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Architecture of the Eighteenth Century

by Summerson, John

price: $15.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1986

Description: NEXT day and SATURDAY shipping. Brand New. Free delivery confirmation when available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TLK Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.