About this title: Lotto is an often-overlooked painter of the High Renaissance who is usually associated with the Venetian school. He combined elements of both Venetian naturalism and Roman classicism, but his paintings were distinctive for their brighter colors and humble representation of figures. This catalog accompanied a 1998 traveling exhibition.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Art
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780894682575ISBN:0894682571
Description: VG+. Binding is sturdy and tight, no missing or loose pages. Text/illustrations are free of markings of any kind. Pages have very minor yellowing around the edges, nothing too bad though. A very nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery Washington
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780300073317ISBN:0300073313
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Art/Yale University Press, Washington DC/New Haven
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780300073317ISBN:0300073313
Description: 238 pages, 51 works illustrated in color with text, b/w illustrations, bibliography, list of illustrations; large 4to, blue cloth. Fine; no dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780300073317ISBN:0300073313
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780300073317ISBN:0300073313
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket; near-fine in near-fine, minor edge-wear along tiny stretch of dj, else a great copy.; 237pp.; 51 works in show illustrated in color, supporting illustrations, figures in b/w, color.; . numerous scholarly essays, articles by 9 contributors.; published in assoc. with the national gallery, washington, d.c. read more
Edition: First Hardcover Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: National Gallery of Art / Yale University Press, Washington, D. C. / New Haven, Connecticut
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780300073317ISBN:0300073313
Description: Lotto, Lorenzo. Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. Exhibition Catalogue First hardcover edition of a companion volume to a major 1997 exhibition issued in simultaneous hardcover and paperback editions. Bound in original dark navy-blue cloth with spine and front cover lettered in gold; contents clean but with yellowing to page edges, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has full-color reproduction of Lorenzo Lotto portrait with off-white lettering superimposed on top right quadrant; ... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery Washington, Bx594
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780300073317ISBN:0300073313
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0300073313. Hardcover. 4to. National Gallery Washington. 1997. 248 pgs. Illustrated with numerous color plates. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx594; 0.94 x 11.26 x 9.84 Inches; 248 pages. read more
Description: Good. 0300073313 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780300073317ISBN:0300073313
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0300073313. 4to 11"-13" tall; 248 pages; Hailed as the greatest Venetian painter after Titian, Lorenzo Lotto (c. 1480-1556) is known for a delightfully idiosyncratic artistic vision that has had special appeal for twentieth-century sensibilities. This book-which discusses Lotto`s life and work-explores the way his formal and iconographic experiments set him apart from the mainstream culture of his time. read more
Description: New. 0300073313 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.