» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by David A Brown, National Gallery of Art, Peter Humfrey

About this title: Lotto is an often-overlooked painter of the High Renaissance who is usually associated with the Venetian school. He combined elements of both Venetian naturalism and Roman classicism, but his paintings were distinctive for their brighter colors and humble representation of figures. This catalog accompanied a 1998 traveling exhibition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by David Alan Brown, Peter Humpfrey And Mauro Lucco

price: $32.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780894682575 ISBN: 0894682571

Description: VG+. Binding is sturdy and tight, no missing or loose pages. Text/illustrations are free of markings of any kind. Pages have very minor yellowing around the edges, nothing too bad though. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance used book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by David Alan Brown, Mr. Peter Humfrey, Mauro Lucco

price: $32.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery Washington Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance used book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by Brown, David Alan; Peter Humfrey; And Mauro Lucco

price: $35.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art/Yale University Press, Washington DC/New Haven Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: 238 pages, 51 works illustrated in color with text, b/w illustrations, bibliography, list of illustrations; large 4to, blue cloth. Fine; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance used book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by Peter Humfrey, David Alan Brown, Mauro Lucco

price: $35.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: National Gallery Washington Date Published: 11/13/1997 ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance used book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by Brown, David Alan; Humfrey, Peter; Lucco, Mauro

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: 0300073313. Fine in dustjacket.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lorenzo Lotto used book

Lorenzo Lotto

by Brown, David Alan, Peter Humfrey And Mauro Lucco

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MacElderry Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by David Alan Brown; Peter Humfrey; Mauro Lucco; Augusto Gentili; National Gallery Of Art (U. S. ); Corporate Author-Accademia...

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Gallery of Art Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9780894682575 ISBN: 0894682571

Description: Like New. Very light shelfwear to covers, else as new, very clean crisp and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance used book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by ; Lucco, Mauro

price: $55.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance used book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by David Alan Brown, Peter Humfrey And Mauro Lucco

price: $63.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket; near-fine in near-fine, minor edge-wear along tiny stretch of dj, else a great copy.; 237pp.; 51 works in show illustrated in color, supporting illustrations, figures in b/w, color.; . numerous scholarly essays, articles by 9 contributors.; published in assoc. with the national gallery, washington, d.c. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lorenzo Lotto-Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance (Exhib Cat) new book

Lorenzo Lotto-Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance (Exhib Cat)

by Brown

price: $74.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 288 by 250 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by Humfrey, Peter; Lucco, Mauro; Gentili, Augusto; National Gallery Of Art (U.S. ); Brown, David Alan; Accademia Carrara

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Natl Gallery of Art, Washington Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780894682575 ISBN: 0894682571

Description: 0894682571 Softcover, very good with light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance used book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by Brown, David Alan; Humfrey, Peter; And Lucco, Mauro

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Hardcover Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: National Gallery of Art / Yale University Press, Washington, D. C. / New Haven, Connecticut Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: Lotto, Lorenzo. Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. Exhibition Catalogue First hardcover edition of a companion volume to a major 1997 exhibition issued in simultaneous hardcover and paperback editions. Bound in original dark navy-blue cloth with spine and front cover lettered in gold; contents clean but with yellowing to page edges, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has full-color reproduction of Lorenzo Lotto portrait with off-white lettering superimposed on top right quadrant; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by Washington, Dc: National Gallery Of Art, Nov. 2, 1997 To Mar. 1, 1998, Two Other Dates

price: $40.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780894682575 ISBN: 0894682571

Description: VG/VG. Color pictorial wraps. 238 pp. Profuse color and bw plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Lorenzo Lotto Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance used book

Lorenzo Lotto Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by Brown, David Alan & Mr. Peter Humfrey & Mauro Lucco

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery Washington, Bx594 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0300073313. Hardcover. 4to. National Gallery Washington. 1997. 248 pgs. Illustrated with numerous color plates. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx594; 0.94 x 11.26 x 9.84 Inches; 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance [Hardcover] By Brown... used book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance [Hardcover] By Brown...

by David Alan Brown; Peter Humfrey; Mauro Lucco

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery Washington Date Published: 1997-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance new book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by David Alan Brownpeter Humfreymauro Lucco

price: $51.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300073313. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance new book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by Brown, David Alan, Humfrey, Peter, Lucco, Mauro

price: $52.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance used book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by Brown, David Alan; Humfrey, Mr. Peter; Lucco, Mauro

price: $67.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: National Gallery Washington ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: Good. 0300073313 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lorenzo Lotto Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance used book

Lorenzo Lotto Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by Brown, David Alan; And Peter Humfrey And Mauro Lucco

price: $74.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0300073313. 4to 11"-13" tall; 248 pages; Hailed as the greatest Venetian painter after Titian, Lorenzo Lotto (c. 1480-1556) is known for a delightfully idiosyncratic artistic vision that has had special appeal for twentieth-century sensibilities. This book-which discusses Lotto`s life and work-explores the way his formal and iconographic experiments set him apart from the mainstream culture of his time. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Shop, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by David Alan Brown

price: $82.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Gallery of Art Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780894682575 ISBN: 0894682571

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance used book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by David Alan Brown

price: $90.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery Washington Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance new book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by David Alan Brown

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery Washington Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by David Alan Brown

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Gallery of Art Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780894682575 ISBN: 0894682571

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance new book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by Brown, David Alan; Humfrey, Mr. Peter; Lucco, Mauro

price: $125.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: National Gallery Washington ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: New. 0300073313 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance new book

Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance

by David Alan Brown; Peter Humfrey; Mauro Lucco

price: $78.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300073317 ISBN: 0300073313

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.