» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lore & Language of Schoolchildren

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lore & Language of Schoolchildren

by Opie

About this title: This study looks at the superstitions, practices and beliefs, rhymes and chants, catcalls and retorts, stock jokes, ruderies, riddles, epithets, nicknames and juvenile slang that continue to flourish among children in England, Scotland and Wales. First published in 1959, it discloses a wealth of traditional lore and language. Iona and Peter Opie ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren

by Iona And Peter Opie

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford at Clarendon Press Date Published: 1960-01-01

Description: Good. This is a 1960 reprint of a 1959 hardcover. Some wear and tear to the DJ. Pages are clean and crisp with a secure binding. A good book overall. Daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren (New York Review Books Classics) used book

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren (New York Review Books Classics)

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: $6.78

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9780940322691 ISBN: 0940322692

Description: Fine. 0940322692 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lore & Language of Schoolchildren

by Opie, Iona & Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Clarendon Press, Oxford, c.1987 (orig.1959) 6th. trade paperbk. prtg., 417pp. creased sp, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren (New York Review Books Classics) used book

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren (New York Review Books Classics)

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: $8.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9780940322691 ISBN: 0940322692

Description: Very Good. 0940322692 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren (New York Review Books Classics) used book

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren (New York Review Books Classics)

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940322691 ISBN: 0940322692

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren

by Opie, Iona Archibald.; Opie, Peter

price: $9.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Clarendon Press, [1960, c.1959], Oxford Date Published: 1961; 1960, c1959 ISBN-13: 9780586083116 ISBN: 0586083111

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. xviii, 417 p. ill., maps 25 cm. Two pages have creased corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren

by Opie, Iona & Opie, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Blue cloth. Corners bumped & rounded, top corner of front endpaper has been cut off, dose not harm text. Dime size whiteout mark on bottom edge of text block, page edges toned. Dustjacket worn, chipped, multiple tears, stained, rubbed. Maps, footnotes, geographical index, first line index, general index, 417 pp. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

the Lore and language of Schoolchildren used book

the Lore and language of Schoolchildren

by Opie, Iona & Opie, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 417 p. Includes index. Hardcover, navy cloth, ex-library (religious organization), uncirculated (no pockets), darkened by tape mark on cover, library name stamped on ffep o/w would be very good, text pages clean & unmarked. xix, 417pp, includes geographica, first line & general index, maps. Second printing, 1960, published by Clarendon Press, Oxford. Authors Iona and Peter Opie base their study on contributions by some 5, 000 children attending seventy schools, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L Lowell Decker, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lore & Language of Schoolchildren

by Opie, Iona & Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Clarendon Press, Oxford, c.1970 (orig.1959) 3rd. trade paperbk. prtg., 417pp. yellowed, ow VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lore and Language of Schoolchildren

by Iona Opie; And Peter Opie

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in acc jacket. Clean text- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren By Iona Opie and Peter Opie

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: $10.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Pr, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are breaking and the pages may be loose. There is chipping on the jacket. This book is 417 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Ptg Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1976(59)

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. 'x' on bottom edge. Binding a bit loose. Prev owner's name on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren

by Opie (Iona & Peter).

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford, London Date Published: 1959

Description: bookplate, slight stain top edges, cover wear otherwise good + 2nd prt., 417pp, maps. octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lore and Language of Schoolchildren

by Opie, Iona & Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clarendon, Oxford Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: $14.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paladin, 1977, Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780586083116 ISBN: 0586083111

Description: Paperback, 446pp, edges browned, text clean and sound, spine creased, Good condition. ISBN: 0586083111. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: $14.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paladin, 1977, Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780586083116 ISBN: 0586083111

Description: Paperback, 446pp, edges browned, text clean and sound, spine creased, Good condition. ISBN: 0586083111. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of a 1959 Book Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren new book

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren

by Opie, Iona, and Opie, Peter, and Warner, Marina (Introduction by)

list price: $18.95

our price: $16.11

you save: $2.84 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940322691 ISBN: 0940322692

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren

by Opie, Iona & Peter

price: $17.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Cloth.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren new book

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren

by Opie, Iona Archibald / Opie, Peter / Warner, Marina (Int)

price: $18.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780940322691 ISBN: 0940322692

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780940322691. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren

by Opie, Iona & Peter

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paladin, UK Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780586083116 ISBN: 0586083111

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB, pictorial card wraps, G+/--, 446pp, Indexes, maps, diagrams. The classic record of the strange and primitive culture of schoolchildren. Book has sunning to edges, moderate rubbing to edges, creases to corners of covers, inside has age browning to edges txt blk, else square and tight with no other markings. 400g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lore and Language of School Children (Oxford Paperbacks) By Opie, Iona...

by Iona Opie; Peter Opie

price: $19.66

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780192820594 ISBN: 0192820591

Description: Like New. From private collection! Not ex-library! May have slight shop/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lore and Language of Schoolchildren

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: $19.84

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780198272069 ISBN: 0198272065

Description: Good in good jacket. Slight shelfware to the dust jacket. Jacket in now protected by a plastic cover. Otherwisea good book Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1960

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG in Good DJ(rubbed) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren

by Opie, Iona And Peter (Ed.).

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford at Clarendon Press: Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket present. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First published in 1959, this book is the third printing from1960, 417 pages. "This is the first time, we believe, that oral lore has been studied in a number of widely separated places at the same time. " Lettering is bright on spine edge. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Chelsey Blair, Pensacola, FL

"If you read my book reviews you're probably going to get some odd ones in here. I'm interesting like that.

This book caught my eye.... No, actually it found me, walking past the shelves that are never looked at in the library, the ones I past while walking from the computers in the back, the ones that people only use when the main ones are full. Don't ask me why I pulled it off the shelves, but upon flipping through it I knew that if I didn't check it out I'd end up being late for class, and I am the type who goes to class.

Not many college students would be interested in a married couples 1959 study of schoolchildren's habits, but I have odd fascinations from time to time. At nine it was Titanic. Twelve, the Romanovs. Fourteen, Harry Potter.

So I checked it out. And in it found variants, I kid you not, of every rhyme and superstition I knew as a kid. Some were noted as coming from the US, but others were widely known all over the English speaking world.

And tonight? There it was, the rhyme my grandma had told me, to my delight, over and over as a child: "What's your name?" I'd ask, persistantly? "Pudding-and-tame, ask me again and I'll tell you the same."

It's weird, but fascinating, to know what you share with other children from centuries past. And I, who am in a weird phase between child and adult, found this book a fascinating rumination on the nature of the child.

It's out of print, but if it ever calls to you from a shelf, give it a whirl!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2007
By Ascexis, The United Kingdom

"I have been wanting to read this book for years, and this coloured my reading experience. b The authors did not appear to be quite sure whether they wanted to write a discursive anthro text about the tribes and customs of children in Britain, or a careful, fully cited field report. Thismakes for a cluttered read, sometimes swamped with details and authorities,sometimes making a wseeping statement with no backgroundinformation.

It's a fascinating book nonetheless. The authors have mostly gone for describing and comparing to other texts to look at transmission over time and distance. The histories of some terms are startlingly lengthy; others are incredibly brief. Mostly I enjoyed it for comparing my own childhood memories from a school in Buckinghamshire in the seventies and eighties, and seeing the variations and changes -- and similarities. Some of the traditions they talk about I was passed on by my grandfather, some from uncles and aunts, most from that osmotic play ground life that seems so much time as a child, and really was at most an hour and a half each day.

Definitely an interesting read, and while I am not wholly convinced by some of the conclusions they draw about the societal rules underpinning some of the traditions still well worth the time to read it. I would have been more impressed if the writing style wasn't so patchy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 9, 2007
By David, San Francisco, CA

"This book traces slang, game rules, social conventions, superstitions, rhymes, and jokes of schoolchildren in the British isles across generations, making observations as to how this remarkably stable and fertile memetic ecosystem behaves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.