About this title: This study looks at the superstitions, practices and beliefs, rhymes and chants, catcalls and retorts, stock jokes, ruderies, riddles, epithets, nicknames and juvenile slang that continue to flourish among children in England, Scotland and Wales. First published in 1959, it discloses a wealth of traditional lore and language. Iona and Peter Opie ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford at Clarendon Press
Date Published: 1960-01-01
Description: Good. This is a 1960 reprint of a 1959 hardcover. Some wear and tear to the DJ. Pages are clean and crisp with a secure binding. A good book overall. Daily shipping. read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Blue cloth. Corners bumped & rounded, top corner of front endpaper has been cut off, dose not harm text. Dime size whiteout mark on bottom edge of text block, page edges toned. Dustjacket worn, chipped, multiple tears, stained, rubbed. Maps, footnotes, geographical index, first line index, general index, 417 pp. Text clean & tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 417 p. Includes index. Hardcover, navy cloth, ex-library (religious organization), uncirculated (no pockets), darkened by tape mark on cover, library name stamped on ffep o/w would be very good, text pages clean & unmarked. xix, 417pp, includes geographica, first line & general index, maps. Second printing, 1960, published by Clarendon Press, Oxford. Authors Iona and Peter Opie base their study on contributions by some 5, 000 children attending seventy schools, ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Pr, Oxford, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are breaking and the pages may be loose. There is chipping on the jacket. This book is 417 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York Review of Books
Date Published: 2001-04-01
ISBN-13:9780940322691ISBN:0940322692
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780940322691. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Paladin, UK
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780586083116ISBN:0586083111
Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB, pictorial card wraps, G+/--, 446pp, Indexes, maps, diagrams. The classic record of the strange and primitive culture of schoolchildren. Book has sunning to edges, moderate rubbing to edges, creases to corners of covers, inside has age browning to edges txt blk, else square and tight with no other markings. 400g when packed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13:9780198272069ISBN:0198272065
Description: Good in good jacket. Slight shelfware to the dust jacket. Jacket in now protected by a plastic cover. Otherwisea good book Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford at Clarendon Press:
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket present. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First published in 1959, this book is the third printing from1960, 417 pages. "This is the first time, we believe, that oral lore has been studied in a number of widely separated places at the same time. " Lettering is bright on spine edge. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER. read more
"If you read my book reviews you're probably going to get some odd ones in here. I'm interesting like that.
This book caught my eye.... No, actually it found me, walking past the shelves that are never looked at in the library, the ones I past while walking from the computers in the back, the ones that people only use when the main ones are full. Don't ask me why I pulled it off the shelves, but upon flipping through it I knew that if I didn't check it out I'd end up being late for class, and I am the type who goes to class.
Not many college students would be interested in a married couples 1959 study of schoolchildren's habits, but I have odd fascinations from time to time. At nine it was Titanic. Twelve, the Romanovs. Fourteen, Harry Potter.
So I checked it out. And in it found variants, I kid you not, of every rhyme and superstition I knew as a kid. Some were noted as coming from the US, but others were widely known all over the English speaking world.
And tonight? There it was, the rhyme my grandma had told me, to my delight, over and over as a child: "What's your name?" I'd ask, persistantly? "Pudding-and-tame, ask me again and I'll tell you the same."
It's weird, but fascinating, to know what you share with other children from centuries past. And I, who am in a weird phase between child and adult, found this book a fascinating rumination on the nature of the child.
It's out of print, but if it ever calls to you from a shelf, give it a whirl!"
"I have been wanting to read this book for years, and this coloured my reading experience. b The authors did not appear to be quite sure whether they wanted to write a discursive anthro text about the tribes and customs of children in Britain, or a careful, fully cited field report. Thismakes for a cluttered read, sometimes swamped with details and authorities,sometimes making a wseeping statement with no backgroundinformation.
It's a fascinating book nonetheless. The authors have mostly gone for describing and comparing to other texts to look at transmission over time and distance. The histories of some terms are startlingly lengthy; others are incredibly brief. Mostly I enjoyed it for comparing my own childhood memories from a school in Buckinghamshire in the seventies and eighties, and seeing the variations and changes -- and similarities. Some of the traditions they talk about I was passed on by my grandfather, some from uncles and aunts, most from that osmotic play ground life that seems so much time as a child, and really was at most an hour and a half each day.
Definitely an interesting read, and while I am not wholly convinced by some of the conclusions they draw about the societal rules underpinning some of the traditions still well worth the time to read it. I would have been more impressed if the writing style wasn't so patchy."
"This book traces slang, game rules, social conventions, superstitions, rhymes, and jokes of schoolchildren in the British isles across generations, making observations as to how this remarkably stable and fertile memetic ecosystem behaves."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.