|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Lords of the press
(35 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Lords of the press.
by
Seldes, George
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: Second Edition, 1938
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: J. Messner, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Jacket Worn, Torn. viii, 408 p. 25 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Addict,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
Seldes, George
Ships from
DC,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good Plus in Poor jacket. 408 pp, 9" x 6", copy is clean and tight with previous owner's name on endpaper, dust jacket is well worn. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Red Sky Books,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
George Seldes
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 3rd Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Julian Messner, NY
Date Published: 1939
Description: Fine in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight. book has pencil underlining and notes on fbep and rear cover in pencil. uncut. po namew on ffep. two pages are browned due to newspaper insert, wrap has some chipping at spine and a couple of small tears. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
nonamebooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
George Seldes
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more
|
|
Lords of the Press. the Facts About the Most Powerful Anonymous Group of Men in America
by
George Seldes
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1946. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
Seldes, George
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The book has an inch wide dampstain on the bottom side edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
Seldes, George
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The book has the previous owner's name stamped on the first page, and the previous bookstore's name stickered on the back inside cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
G. Seldes
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Very Good. Pages yellow with aging No dust jacket. read more
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
Seldes George
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1/2 inch tear at top of DJ at spine. Very tight. Mild Bumping to spine ends. Mild chipping and wear to DJ. No names, no marks, no tears. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BPC Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
Seldes, George
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The book has some small light brown discolor markings peppered over the front and back inside covers. The jacket has the price clipped, and a two inch tear repaired with tape along the back left side edge, and a few smaller size tears on the top and bottom edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
Seldes, George
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Eighth Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Julian Messner, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The jacket has some small chips and tears on the top and bottom edges of the spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
Seldes, George
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The frightening truth of how public opinion is controlled in America by an unknown group of men behind the scenes on the nation's great newspapers. " Jacket is scuffed, very edgeworn. Boards have shelfwear, edgewear at spine tips. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
G. Seldes
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Very Good. Pages yellow with aging; reading copy only No dust jacket. read more
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
Seldes, George
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: Eighth Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Julian Messner, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: VG- in VG- jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear to book and jacket, jacket, priced, intact. "The facts about the most powerful anonymous group of men in America" by one of the 20th century great independent reporters. First published in 1938. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shed,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
Seldes, George (1890-1995)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, J. Messner, inc
Date Published: 1938
Description: Description: viii, 408 p. 24 cm. Subjects: Press--United States. Freedom of the press--United States. Near fine cloth copy in a very good, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
Seldes, George
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 3rd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: The facts about the most powerful anonymous group of men in America. Subjects: Freedom of the press-United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MW Books Ltd.,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lords of the press.
by
Seldes, George
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. Pages clean, binding tight, owners name & date rubber stamped on title page. Book shows some shelfwear. DJ is torn, chipped, top section covering spine is missing, worn. viii, 408 p. 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Confusionroom,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
George Seldes
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: J. Messner, inc
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. ANTQ; Price Marked Out; DJ Acceptable; Book Good overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
Seldes, George (1890-1995)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: NF/VG; Blue Ribbon (1941), 12 mo., viii.408 pp., index; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
Seldes, George
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. No Jacket. Includes March 11, 1991 article from TheNation about Seldes retiring from his writing career. No dust jacket. 3" white scuff mark on spine, shelf wear, endpapers toned & foxed, ink name on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean, bright & unmarked. CONTENTS: LORDS OF THE PRESS: The House of Lords; Patterson-Lord of Tabloidia; Power of the Middle West; Little Lord Northcliffe; California Press and Landlord; Lord Howard and His Empire; The Light That Failed; A Jewish Press ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yesterday's Muse,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
Seldes, George
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: NY: Julian Messner, 1945. 408 pages. 7th printing. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Some thrift store has writ '49' in crayon on front endpaper. DJ is bright but edgeworn with small chips and tears. read more
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
Seldes, George
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Julian Messner, NY
Date Published: 1938
Description: G, some foxing. 402pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Neil Shillington,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
Seldes, George
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: cloth
Publisher: J. MESSNER, NY
Date Published: 1938
Description: SHARP CLEAN COPY. D.j. has some minor chips and tears from use. read more
|
|
Lords of the Press. the Facts About the Most Powerful Anonymous Group of Men in America
by
George Seldes
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. Hardcover, in Good condition, no DJ. Octavo. Gray cloth over boards with black lettering on the spine. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped and starting to fray. Pages unmarked, tanned from age. Binding secure. read more
|
|
Lords of the Press
by
Seldes, George
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. No Jacket. 1938 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. No additional printings indicated on copyright page. Hinges just beginning to loosen (netting slightly visible), moderate shelf wear, ink stamp inside front cover. CONTENTS: LORDS OF THE PRESS: The House of Lords; Patterson-Lord of Tabloidia; Power of the Middle West; Little Lord Northcliffe; California Press and Landlord; Lord Howard and His Empire; The Light That Failed; A Jewish Press Lord; Lord Baltimore; The American Thunderer ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yesterday's Muse,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4034025&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|