» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lord Valentine's Castle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Robert Silverberg

About this title: This quintessential science fantasy blends magic, prophetic dreams, and a heroic quest with high technology and alien civilizations. The planet of Majipoor, teeming with billions of humans and aliens, is ruled by a senior king, the Pontifex Tyerveras, and a junior king, the Coronal Lord Valentine. As the Pontifex is practically comatose, the black ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553144284 ISBN: 0553144286

Description: Very Good. 447 p., [3] leaves of plates: maps; 18 cm. "This work originally appeared in somewhat different form in the Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. " First volume in the Majipoor trilogy; the second of which is Majipoor chronicles; and the third of whi read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle By Silverberg, Robert

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553144284 ISBN: 0553144286

Description: Good. 1st Bantam edition, 1981. Price stickers on front cover. Heavy browning to pages, tiny stain on edge, otherwise clean. Light whitening on cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hieroglyphs Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY

Description: VG+/wraps small paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY

Description: VG+/wraps small paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle (Majipoor #1)

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553144284 ISBN: 0553144286

Description: Good. Good. Average used book with moderate edge wear, general wear, spine creasing. Small closed tear spine bottom. Sits straight. Pencil price inside ffep, otherwise pages clean, tight and unmarked. Store sticker/remnants front...447 p., [3] leaves of plates: maps; 18 cm. This work originally appeared in somewhat different form in the Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. First volume in the Majipoor trilogy; the second of which is Majipoor chronicles; and the third of which is Valentine ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553144284 ISBN: 0553144286

Description: Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553144284 ISBN: 0553144286

Description: Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553144284 ISBN: 0553144286

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553144284 ISBN: 0553144286

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 447 p., [3] leaves of plates: maps; 18 cm. Includes: Maps, Plates. First Bantam printing, full number line. Pages clean and unmarked with light age tanning. Binding tight with reading crease. Cover shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (small chips/rubbing). A nice collectible! "This work originally appeared in somewhat different form in the Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. " First volume in the Majipoor trilogy; the second of which is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Silverberg Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553144284 ISBN: 0553144286

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1981, c1980 ISBN-13: 9780553144284 ISBN: 0553144286

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Solid VG/VG+. Unknown printing. (pbk. ): 447 p. , [3] leaves of plates: maps; 18 cm. "This work originally appeared in somewhat different form in the Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. " First volume in the Majipoor trilogy; the second of which is Majipoor chronicles; and the third of which is Valentine Pontifex. Has a readers crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord Valentine's Castle used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553230635 ISBN: 0553230638

Description: Good. 0553230638 spine creasing, light edge wear; Prince Valentine travels the planet Majipoor with a group of eccentric performers. In a quest to discover who Valentine is, his companions help him lay claim to the rewards of birth that await him. But that is only part of his challenge, for he must triumph in the most difficult trial--one that will test his belief, resolve and strength of character. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553230635 ISBN: 0553230638

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Corners Worn, Front Cover Corners Creased, Binding Taped, Markings On First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553144284 ISBN: 0553144286

Description: Good + read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: Jul 1981

Description: B. 1st printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553144284 ISBN: 0553144286

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553144284 ISBN: 0553144286

Description: Near Fine. Come to the magical planet of Majipoor. Spine is lightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553230635 ISBN: 0553230638

Description: Near Fine. Spine is not creased, rubbing at top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord Valentine's Castle (Majipoor Cycle) used book

Lord Valentine's Castle (Majipoor Cycle)

by Robert Silverberg, (None)

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780061054877 ISBN: 0061054879

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: Bantam Books, 1981 Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553144284 ISBN: 0553144286

Description: Good. ---Paper Cover. Good or Better/No Jacket. 1st Bantam. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-553-14428-6. 447 pages. Interior-VG condition w/ only minimal smudging on the text block. The paperback cover ha s light, uniform edgewear w/ light bending, and light-to-moderate creasing on the spine. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentines Castle

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1980.

Description: Very Good. B000INDDXA Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1980-03 ISBN-13: 9780060140267 ISBN: 0060140267

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. G+/G+, First Edition, First Printing, edgewear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553144284 ISBN: 0553144286

Description: Very Good. 0553144286 some cover wear & creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553230635 ISBN: 0553230638

Description: Good. 0553230638. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Frank, Norfolk, VA

"A wonderful mixture of fantasy and SF on a strange planet with stranger denizens.
Lord Valentine has lost his memory and his learning juggling as a means to survive.
This is the tale of how he gets his memory and kingdom back."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Gabrielle, Scituate, MA

"I remember reading this one, and thinking that for being a sci-fi novel, it was strangely...normal. Not to say I didn't enjoy it, because I did and it remains memorable to this day. The other books in the series did not work in the same way for me. I do recall trying to read the next in the series and not being able to finish it.

Don't take this as a negative review, I really did like the book at the time!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Mary, Langley, WA

"I enjoyed reading all of Majipoor books. Great adventures and characters. Wouldn't rank them with my favorite authors - Mercedes Lackey, Patricia McKillip. There's a bit of a "missing" to the depth/warmth/"finish" of the characters for me. May reread but not for a long time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Vamshidhar, Bellevue, WA

"Pretty fun read with an imaginative world and fascinating descriptions of cities. However, the plot is very predictable and the writing is a bit too geared towards children (which it is entirely possible the book/series was written for)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Lord Valentine's Castle by Robert Silverberg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.