New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Lord of the horizon

by Joan Marshall Grant

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Joan Grant

price: $2.50

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Joan Grant

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Childrens Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780552098120 ISBN: 0552098124

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $4.58

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. Paperback; cover edges have some wear; slight discoloration; RTB204. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $4.95

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperack Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Binding wrinkle on spine, some rubbing to covers and a small closed tear bottom front center, creased upper right corner front cover. Interior yellowing but clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Corgi Books., London. Date Published: 1975 (c1944). ISBN-13: 9780552098120 ISBN: 0552098124

Description: Good to very good paperback. Modern reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon

Description: Good. Edgewear, other minor flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RHelton Twilight Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Joan Grant

price: $5.25

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Avon Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; cover and pages clean, aged. binding secure. creased by spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $5.75

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books, London, England Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780552098120 ISBN: 0552098124

Description: Good. [SU] Reading creases to spine. Reading crease to upper spine edge. Rubbing and wear to spine edges. Wear to head and tail of spine. Edge and corner wear to wraps. Creases to lower wraps. Light toning to leaves and wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Previous owner's name and address inside front cover, light shelf wear, text is toned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Joan Grant

price: $6.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. Spine of book is sun damaged and shows signs of wear. book otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Light creasing on the spine; Light wear around edges; Cover lightly fading; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (050307) 1st Mass market paperback edition is brand new in F+/Near Mint condition with faint vertical half crease at outside cov edge. paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $9.88

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780380007318 ISBN: 0380007312

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuem, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Fifth edition. Very good in a good plus dustwrapper. The top and bottom of dustwrapper has a few small tears on it, dustwrapper is slightly dull, and minor shelf-rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $14.70

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ariel Press, Columbus, Ohio

Description: Very Good condition.317 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: HC Publisher: Methuen, London GB/UK Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. VG/G; dj dust stained; slightly torn, taped on inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $18.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1943

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Description: Second Edition. Book Condition: Good. Boards reasonably clean. Bookstore stamp inside front board. Inscription on fly. Some bumping. Minor foxing on flies. Clean copy. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Edgewear. 2cm tear along bottom jacket on spine. 2.5cm square missing from top of jacket spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $19.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Diploma Press, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780860150046 ISBN: 0860150046

Description: VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Dust jacket spine slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $19.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1944

Description: VG war economy standard hardback in Fair price-clipped dj. Owner's name on ffep; slight foxing on end papers, spine a little bumped; tatty dust jacket with closed tears and tiny loss. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $19.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1944

Description: VG hardback in VG-dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. War economy standard; some wear to edges of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. First Avon printing. "The education of a Pharaoh in a splendid, heroic, and bloody age" Pages faded from age, otherwise good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cozy Read, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $25.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Yellow hardback cloth cover Publisher: Methuen & Co, London Date Published: 1943

Description: G: in good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Ink inscription on fep. 291pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Joan Grant

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Childrens Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780552098120 ISBN: 0552098124

Description: Good. A few creases to the spine end of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Joan Grant

price: $31.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Diploma Press, London England Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780860150046 ISBN: 0860150046

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Publisher: Diploma Press, 1974; V11 + 291pp. A very good HB copy in dustcover Far-memory into a life of the personality Ra-Ab Hotep. The tombs of Ra-Ab Hotep's family can still be seen at Beni Hasan first printed in 1943. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm.c0m, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Horizon

by Grant, Joan

price: $32.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1943

Description: Good war economy standard hardback in Fair dustjacket. End papers foxed; spine bumped with small stain at foot; dust jacket worn with small loss at foot of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.