» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Lord of the flies : a novel

by William Golding

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Lord of the flies; a novel.

by Golding, William

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Capricorn Books, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 256 p. illus. 19 cm. A Putnam Capricorn book, Cap 14. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the flies; a novel.

by Golding, William

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Capricorn Books, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. may have price &/or rem marks. 256 p. illus. 19 cm. A Putnam Capricorn book, Cap 14. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the flies; a novel.

by Golding, William

price: $2.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Capricorn Books, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. square tight unread. tanning to the edges, in side covers. edge of the text. cover top top corners 1/2" piece missing. po name inside cover and on the top edge.. 192p. illus. 19 cm. A Putnam Capricorn book, Cap 14. Includes Illustrations. E. M. Forster chose it as the Outstanding Novel of the year. MAIL THE SAME DAY. THANK YOU..11-16-8 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the flies; a novel.

by Golding, William

price: $4.71

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Capricorn Books, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 256 p. illus. 19 cm. A Putnam Capricorn book, Cap 14. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Stephanie Gutierrez, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the flies; a novel.

by Golding, William

price: $9.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Capricorn Books, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. An ex-library book in very good condition. 192 p. illus. 4 1/4 x 7 1/4 x 3/4". A Putnam Capricorn book, . Includes Illustrations. Topics Boys; Castaways; Fiction; General; Islands; Science fiction // Same day shipping //// read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Flies; : a Novel

by William Golding

price: $9.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1959. Hardcover. 50th. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Flies; : a Novel

by William Golding

price: $9.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1959. Hardcover. 50th. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Flies; : a Novel

by William Golding

price: $9.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1959. Hardcover. 50th. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Flies; : a Novel

by William Golding

price: $9.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1959. Hardcover. 50th. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Flies; : a Novel (a Putnam Capricorn Book, Cap 14)

by William Golding

price: $13.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Capricorn Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Clean and tight pages and binding. Spine shows creasing as well as on front cover. Name on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Flies; : a Novel (a Putnam Capricorn Book, Cap 14)

by William Golding

price: $23.96

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Capricorn Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Flies; : a Novel (a Putnam Capricorn Book, Cap 14)

by William Golding

price: $23.96

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Capricorn Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. PAPERBACK, slight creasing to cover, cover tanned, name crossed out on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Flies; : a Novel (a Putnam Capricorn Book, Cap 14)

by William Golding

price: $23.96

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Capricorn Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK, edges rubbed, cover and pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord of the Flies; : a Novel (a Putnam Capricorn Book, Cap 14)

by William Golding

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Capricorn Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Yellowing pages with slight markings in text. Good reading copy. Spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lord of the flies; a novel.

by Golding, William

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Capricorn Books, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. yellowed. 256 p. illus. 19 cm. A Putnam Capricorn book, Cap 14. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lord of the Flies: a Novel

by Golding, William

price: $10.99

Ships from GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Reader copy. School edition Delivery from uk. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Middledene, GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lord of the Flies, a Novel

by Golding, William

price: $16.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 243 p. 22 cm. Book condition: very good. Dj condition: no dj. White cloth boards have some minor shelfware and soiling. Tight binding. Clean interior pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lord of the flies; a novel.

by Golding, William

price: $7.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seventy-fifth impression Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Capricorn Books, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Corners slightly rubbed. Crease on spine. Small tear at bottom of spine. 192 p. illus. 19 cm. A Putnam Capricorn book, Cap 14. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beard Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Fair

used book

Lord of the flies: a novel.

by Golding, William

price: $1,150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. second printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by author. 248p., 20 cm. Faber and Faber LTD, London, (1954), 1954. First Edition, second impression stated. Hard Cover. Very Good in good price-clipped Dust Jacket. 8vo. Author's first novel in which seven orphaned children develop their own insular primitive society and belief system. A seminal 20th century work. Book has slight lean with a bit of rubbing to edges of cloth in dust wrapper with moderate wear to edges including small chips to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bronze Books, CA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lord of the Flies

Lord of the Flies

by Sir William Golding

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

1984

1984

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.33!

Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J. D. Salinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Catch-22

Catch-22

by Joseph L Heller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

War & Peace

War & Peace

by Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy, Count

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.40!