» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lord of Scoundrels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lord of Scoundrels

by Loretta Lynda Chase

About this title: Winner of the Romance Writers of America 1996 Rita Award for Short Historical Romance.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lord of Scoundrels used book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Chase, Loretta

price: $2.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Avon Romantic Treasure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Scoundrels new book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Loretta Chase

price: $3.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Scoundrels used book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Chase, Loretta

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Very faint spine creasing and shelf wear. Pages clean and tight. Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hard to Find Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Scoundrels used book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Chase, Loretta

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 12/2007 ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: Good. 9780380776160. Bright, glossy cover, clean tight pages. 4-5 light spine creases, slight tilt, small crease on lower back corner, light rubbing wear on edges. 3rd in LION'S DAUGHTER series. Tough-minded Jessica Trent's sole intention is to free her nitwit brother from the destructive influence of Sebastian Ballister, the notorious Marquess of Dain. She never expects to desire the arrogant, amoral cad. And when Dain's reciprocal passion places them in a scandalously compromising, and PUBLIC ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Romance, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Scoundrels used book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Chase, Loretta

price: $4.53

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: Very Good. 0380776162 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Scoundrels used book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Chase, Loretta

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Scoundrels used book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Chase, Loretta

price: $6.34

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: Very Good. 0380776162 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Scoundrels used book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Chase, Loretta

price: $6.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: Very Good. 0380776162. Bright, glossy cover, clean tight pages with light page tanning. No spine creases, very slight tilt, some rubbing wear on edges. Original cover. 3rd in LION'S DAUGHTER series. Tough-minded Jessica Trent's sole intention is to free her nitwit brother from the destructive influence of Sebastian Ballister, the notorious Marquess of Dain. She never expects to desire the arrogant, amoral cad. And when Dain's reciprocal passion places them in a scandalously compromising, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Romance, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Scoundrels used book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Chase, Loretta

price: $6.51

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2007-11-27 ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: Very Good. 0380776162 Paperback with a solid binding and a few minor spine creases, pages bright and in excellent condition, ORIGINAL clinch cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Scoundrels new book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Loretta Chase

price: $6.68

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Scoundrels new book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Chase, Loretta

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Avon Romantic Treasure. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lord of Scoundrels (Five Star Standard Print Romance) used book

Lord of Scoundrels (Five Star Standard Print Romance)

by Loretta Lynda Chase

price: $10.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786222520 ISBN: 0786222522

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Scoundrels (Five Star Standard Print Romance) used book

Lord of Scoundrels (Five Star Standard Print Romance)

by Loretta Chase

price: $11.19

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Five Star (ME) Date Published: 1999-11 ISBN-13: 9780786222520 ISBN: 0786222522

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Scoundress used book

Lord of Scoundress

by Chase, Loretta

price: $18.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Jan. 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: 0380776162. Paperback Historical Romance 1st. Printing Very Good Plus creases; 63793. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Scoundrels (Avon Romantic Treasure) used book

Lord of Scoundrels (Avon Romantic Treasure)

by Chase, Loretta

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 30/03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lord of Scoundrels new book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Chase, Loretta

price: $4.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lord of Scoundrels new book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Chase, Loretta

price: $4.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: BRAND NEW. 0380776162. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lord of Scoundrels new book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Chase, Loretta

price: $4.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lord of Scoundrels used book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Chase, Loretta

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Printing Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Lord of Scoundrels used book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Chase, Loretta

price: $4.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780380776160 [CHASE, LORETTA] LORD OF SCOUNDRELS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lord of Scoundrels used book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Chase, Loretta

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Historical Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: Good. 0380776162. Ubs stamps, shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lord of Scoundrels used book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Chase, Loretta

price: $5.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York, N.Y. USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: Very Good. Remainder Mark on Bottom of Bk. 6.6 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OMathis Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Lord of Scoundrels new book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Chase, Loretta

price: $5.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lord of Scoundrels new book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Chase, Loretta

price: $6.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: AVON BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: New. They call him many names, but Angelic isn't one of them...Sebastian Ballister, the notorious Marquess of Dain, is big, bad, and dangerous to know. No respectable woman would have anything to do with the "Bane and Blight of the Ballisters"--and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lord of Scoundrels new book

Lord of Scoundrels

by Loretta Chase

price: $7.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380776160 ISBN: 0380776162

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Linds, The United States

"It is a credit to this book that the hero is a complete jerk, not handsome or charming, and he grows to be one of the most lovable and engaging protagonists in modern historical fiction.

Think Mr. Rochester, but more emotionally damaged and ugly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Rane, The United States

"When I picked up this book, I thought I would be in for a dark romance of two lonely people. What I got is two of the best characters in romance.

This book had me laughing at times that I would re-read the passage for another laugh. It had some of the best banter between two characters I've ever read and two complex yet simple leads you could understand on a very human level.


Beelzebub...er. I mean Dain came across as a selfish, hard nosed, vain, self-center man who could care and do less for anyone but himself. After his bleak childhood he went out to prove to everyone he truly was a demon then demon Beelzebub. Then the armor around him started to crack and slowly your show a man that sees himself not vain, but very self-conscious about himself, you don't see a man who is selfish but unsure about his feelings and how to act toward those he cares about. For so many years he's hid behind the mask of no caring that when he starts to live without the mask he does everything in his power to hide.

Jessica to coin a phase "big surprises come in small packages" she stood up to this giant of a man and laughed in his face, she didn't go weeping into her room while he rode away, she stood her ground and told him like it is. She was blunt, honest and had a big heart. She understood Dain better then he understood himself, but not without a few bumps along the way for sure.

The banter between them was awesome, either one let up and always ending up surprising you and each other with their actions. (I did love Dain's mental dictionary and his additions to it) Jess calmed Dain fears about him hurting her calling himself a ox of a man to his dainty wife. His dainty spitfire of a wife taught him a thing or two. Dain was so unsure about himself and the way he acted toward his child thinking he killed him by just picking him up roughly, Jess being small didn't mean she didn't pack a big punch.

You could understand and really relate to Dain and Jess both having to deal with the people around them, judging them and misunderstanding them. But through each other and their feelings they both discovery something in each other they were both missing. Love. Understanding, things many people take for granted and your shown through Dain how much that effects him and Jess having to show him it was okay to feel that way, but always there to give him that extra push.

Overall: an excellent romance about two very unlikely people finding the path to love through fears, a lot of humor and bumps in the road but finding their in the end!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Christine, Staten Island, NY

"This really was a surprise. After reading through the wonderful Smart Bitches, Trashy Novels blog, the recommendation for Lord of Scoundrels repeatedly comes up. I'm one of those anti-romance-novel types, a snob that would never go near one of these books.

But my curiosity was piqued. Could Lord of Scoundrels really be as good as everyone was claiming it was? So I took Chase's novel out of the novel, and gave it a good read.

And the book sunk its claws into me and wouldn't let go. I devoured it in a day and a half. I stayed up until 6:00 am in order to finish it. Sure, Chase's prose can get a little purple at points, but the romance itself was entirely endearing, and the characters were fun and flirty. I tend to love the dark and mysterious type in other media, so I wasn't surprised when I found myself rooting for Jessica and her monster of a beau, Lord Dain. It's just a fun, frothy ride. A great summer book.

Wow, I'm totally shocked."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Edna Lyn, The United States

"Lord of Scoundrels was #1 on the AAR poll, won awards, and is all-time favorite romance of many. Because of its good rep, I thought I'd love it as much as everyone else.

Nope.

Clearly something must be wrong with me since I can't seem to rave about this book. It's just a regular romance, nothing spectacular, in my opinion. I liked it, the banter and bickering was entertaining enough. However, most romances that I really enjoy I can finish in a day or so. This one took me a week and most of the time I just wanted to put it down and not even finish it.

I think the one thing that stood out to me was the heroine (she's the reason I gave this 3 stars). I loved her. I usually find myself completely loving the hero but not this time. She was independent, charming, tough, gutsy (hello, she purposely shot the hero without even blinking a eye lol), witty, smart...I could go on and on.. Sometimes these type of heroines can be a bit annoying but LC did a great job with her, Jessica was one of the best written heroines I've ever come across."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Lord of Scoundrels by Loretta Lynda Chase

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Miss Wonderful

Miss Wonderful

by Loretta Chase

see all from $2.19!

new only from $2.45!

The Last Hellion

The Last Hellion

by Loretta Chase

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

Captives of the Night

Captives of the Night

by Loretta Chase

see all from $4.00!

new only from $59.95!

Mr. Impossible

Mr. Impossible

by Loretta Chase

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

The Lion's Daughter

The Lion's Daughter

by Loretta Chase

see all from $2.68!

new only from $99.00!

Lord Perfect

Lord Perfect

by Loretta Chase

see all from $3.35!

new only from $4.59!