About this title: One of three companion volumes that form an introduction to the central ideas of the modern natural sciences, this book is a source for those who have no technical knowledge in the subject of the architecture of matter.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1982-05-15
ISBN-13:9780226808406ISBN:0226808408
Description: Fair. Stain on the bottom edge. Spine is creased and cover is pretty worn. Good reading copy. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Description: Harper & Row, NY c.1962, 1st. cloth, 8vo. 399pp. ex-lib. tapemarked, stamps, pocket remains, rear inner hinge cracked, front inner hinge repaired, about G in dj $ read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Paperback. Text is clean and unmarked (NOT ex-library). Covers have evident rubbing/scuffing; front cover has a ring where book was used as a coaster. First page has lower corner turned; otherwise text block corners crisp. Page ends have some scuffing and age discoloration; pages proper still bright. Spine creased. read more
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine twist, spine crease, minor corner bump, pages age toning, and other light shopwear. "Thephysics, chemistry, and physiology of matter, both animate and inanimate, as it has evolved sine the beginnings of science. " read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1962 1962
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13:9780090664030ISBN:0090664035
Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket; DJ shows moderate shelf wear with some small tears. Possible price tag removal has left a small white area on spine. Previous owner's name is on front end paper. Some tanning of page edges. Underlining and comments in... 0090664035. Text clean except for underlining in two chapters. Binding tight.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 399 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13:9780090664030ISBN:0090664035
Description: Good/Good. . Hardcover, good condition, with slanted, very lightly compressed spine, lightly sunned at ends. V. lightly bumped corners. somewhat tanned p. edges, lightly tanned eps, pp. Sm pencil marking on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, lightly rubbed, some light marks and scratches. light tanning on r., flaps, ins. Sme light edgwr at top and bottom. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Row, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dj is chipped, rubbed and bumped. Pages are clean and tight. Signed and addressed by previous owner. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1982-05-15
ISBN-13:9780226808406ISBN:0226808408
Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Cover art is different than pictured. Same isbn#. Clean cover, slightly yellowed from aging. Top area of the spine has a light wrinkle. Clean pages. No marks. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pelican / Penguin Books, England
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. With sixteen plates. Pelican Books No. A714. 448 pages. First published by Hutchinson 1962. This is a companion volume to The Fabric Of The Heavens. Foxing to pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.