» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The architecture of matter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The architecture of matter

by Stephen Edelston Toulmin, June Goodfield

About this title: One of three companion volumes that form an introduction to the central ideas of the modern natural sciences, this book is a source for those who have no technical knowledge in the subject of the architecture of matter.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Toulmin, Stephen Edelston, And Goodfield, June

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 399 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Toulmin, Stephen Edelston, And Goodfield, June

price: $7.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 399 p. illus. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Stephen Edelston Toulmin

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Has some wear, but good overall. From a library. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of Matter used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Stephen Toulmin; June Goodfield

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780226808406 ISBN: 0226808408

Description: Fair. Stain on the bottom edge. Spine is creased and cover is pretty worn. Good reading copy. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Toulmin, Stephen & June Goodfield

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harper & Row, NY c.1962, 1st. cloth, 8vo. 399pp. ex-lib. tapemarked, stamps, pocket remains, rear inner hinge cracked, front inner hinge repaired, about G in dj $ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Stephen Edelston Toulmin; June Goodfield

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Paperback. Text is clean and unmarked (NOT ex-library). Covers have evident rubbing/scuffing; front cover has a ring where book was used as a coaster. First page has lower corner turned; otherwise text block corners crisp. Page ends have some scuffing and age discoloration; pages proper still bright. Spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Toulmin, Stephen; Goodfield, June

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine twist, spine crease, minor corner bump, pages age toning, and other light shopwear. "Thephysics, chemistry, and physiology of matter, both animate and inanimate, as it has evolved sine the beginnings of science. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Stephen Toulmin And June Goodfield

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Trade Size Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Heavy surface wear, but text pages are tight and white. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Toulmin, Stephen And June Goodfield

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 398 pgs. Illustrated; Some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Stephen Edelston Toulmin

price: $6.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226808390 ISBN: 0226808394

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of Matter the Physics, Chemistry and Physiology of Matter Both Animate and Inanimate, as It Has Evolved Since the Beginnings of Science

by Toumlin, Stephen, And Goodfield, June

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good+; Harper And Row; 1962; Softcover. 1966 Harper Torchbooks edition.; 8vo; 398 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Stephen / Goodfield, June Toulmin

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1962 1962

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Toulmin, Stephen; Goodfield, June

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780090664030 ISBN: 0090664035

Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket; DJ shows moderate shelf wear with some small tears. Possible price tag removal has left a small white area on spine. Previous owner's name is on front end paper. Some tanning of page edges. Underlining and comments in... 0090664035. Text clean except for underlining in two chapters. Binding tight.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 399 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's World, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Toulmin, Stephen And June Goodfield

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago, Chicago Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226808390 ISBN: 0226808394

Description: Soft cover. Very Good-with covers heavily rubbed and creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Toulmin, Stephen; Goodfield, June

price: $9.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780090664030 ISBN: 0090664035

Description: Good/Good. . Hardcover, good condition, with slanted, very lightly compressed spine, lightly sunned at ends. V. lightly bumped corners. somewhat tanned p. edges, lightly tanned eps, pp. Sm pencil marking on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, lightly rubbed, some light marks and scratches. light tanning on r., flaps, ins. Sme light edgwr at top and bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Toulmin, Stephen And Goodfield, June

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dj is chipped, rubbed and bumped. Pages are clean and tight. Signed and addressed by previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of Matter used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Toulmin, Stephen And Goodfield, June

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226808406 ISBN: 0226808408

Description: Very Good. 0226808408. 398 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Toulmin, Stephen And Goodfield, June

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper and Row, Torchbook Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. Pbk398pp some slight shelf wear excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Toulmin, S. & Goodfield, J. :

price: $10.63

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1965

Description: 448 pp., with 16 plates. Soft cover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of Matter used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Toulmin, Stephen

price: $11.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780226808406 ISBN: 0226808408

Description: Very Good. 0226808408. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 398 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of Matter [Paperback] By Toulmin, Stephen; Goodfield, June used book

The Architecture of Matter [Paperback] By Toulmin, Stephen; Goodfield, June

by Stephen Toulmin; June Goodfield

price: $11.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780226808406 ISBN: 0226808408

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Cover art is different than pictured. Same isbn#. Clean cover, slightly yellowed from aging. Top area of the spine has a light wrinkle. Clean pages. No marks. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of Matter used book

The Architecture of Matter

by S. Toulmin / J. Goodfield

price: $12.57

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican / Penguin Books, England Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. With sixteen plates. Pelican Books No. A714. 448 pages. First published by Hutchinson 1962. This is a companion volume to The Fabric Of The Heavens. Foxing to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of Matter new book

The Architecture of Matter

by Toulmin, Stephen; Goodfield, June

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226808406 ISBN: 0226808408

Description: New. 0226808408 New unread softcover with light edge and corner wear from shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architechture of Matter used book

The Architechture of Matter

by Toulmin, Stephen & June Goodfield

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780226808406 ISBN: 0226808408

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0226808408. Cover is edgeworn.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architecture of Matter

by Toulmin, Stephen And June Goodfield

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st so stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: drawings, photos. Hb, vg bk/ gd dj, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.