» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lord of Chaos

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lord of Chaos

by Robert Jordan

About this title: In this sixth volume of the Wheel of Time series, Rand al'Thor begins to share his powers, even as he is accused of murder, opposed by thousands, and imprisoned by the Aes Sedai.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6) used book

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6)

by Robert Jordan

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Fantasy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6) used book

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6)

by Robert Jordan

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Fantasy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6) used book

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6)

by Robert Jordan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Fantasy ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6) used book

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6)

by Jordan, Robert

price: $2.06

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Fantasy ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Good. 0812513754 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn; some pages are wavy due to prior exposure to moisture; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6) used book

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6)

by Robert Jordan

price: $2.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos (Wheel of Time) used book

Lord of Chaos (Wheel of Time)

by Jordan, Robert

price: $2.24

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orbit ISBN-13: 9781857233001 ISBN: 185723300X

Description: Very Good. 185723300X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition but does have some curve to the spine / reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6) used book

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6)

by Jordan, Robert

price: $2.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Fantasy ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Very Good. 0812513754. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6) used book

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6)

by Jordan, Robert

price: $2.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Fantasy ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Very Good. 0812513754 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos (Wheel of Time) used book

Lord of Chaos (Wheel of Time)

price: $2.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781857233001 ISBN: 185723300X

Description: Reader copy. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear-soiling, light natural browning on page edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos used book

Lord of Chaos

by Jordan, Robert

price: $2.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A89_3/9)Book is in good condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1011 p. Wheel of Time (Paperback), 6. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos used book

Lord of Chaos

by Jordan, Robert

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312854287 ISBN: 0312854285

Description: DJ shelf worn & damaged, small tear in lower front by corner, copy edges/corners smudged, bookplate from previous owner on inside front cover, good reading copy. paper over boards, sewn binding, 716 pp. The Wheel of Time Book Six read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kendra's Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos: Book Six of The Wheel of Time used book

Lord of Chaos: Book Six of The Wheel of Time

by Jordan, Robert

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No apparent flaws or marks. Appears as new. Tight, square book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1011 p. Wheel of Time (Paperback), 6. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6) used book

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6)

by Jordan, Robert

price: $3.02

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Fantasy ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Very Good. 0812513754 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos used book

Lord of Chaos

by Jordan, Robert

price: $3.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1011 p. Wheel of Time (Paperback), 6. Audience: General/trade. Book 6 of the wheel of time. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Olde Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos: Book Six of the Wheel of Time used book

Lord of Chaos: Book Six of the Wheel of Time

by Jordan, Robert

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Spine slightly creased, pages a bit browned. Cover art by Darrell K. Sweet... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Lord of Chaos

by Jordan, Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Publishing Mills Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781879371743 ISBN: 187937174X

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 2 cassettes. Wheel of Time (Audio), 6. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Denise Roper, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

LORD OF CHAOS (BOOK 6 IN THE WHEEL OF TIME SERIES) (USED TOR FANTASY MASS MARKET PAPERBACK) used book

LORD OF CHAOS (BOOK 6 IN THE WHEEL OF TIME SERIES) (USED TOR FANTASY MASS MARKET PAPERBACK)

by Jordan, Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: TOR FANTASY BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1011 p. Wheel of Time (Paperback), 6. Audience: General/trade. THIS USED MASS MARKET PAPERBACK CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECITON. THE COVERS SHOW SOME SCUFFING AND EDGE WEAR. THE SPINE HAS MINOR CREASING. THE BINDING IS TIGHT AND THE STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos used book

Lord of Chaos

by Jordan, Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASSMARKET ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Tor Books Subject: Fiction. 0812513754. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos used book

Lord of Chaos

by Jordan, Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1011 p. Wheel of Time (Paperback), 6. Audience: General/trade. Book is in very good condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. Some light creasing on spine. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos ( the Wheel of Time: Book Six ) used book

Lord of Chaos ( the Wheel of Time: Book Six )

by Jordan, Robert

price: $4.40

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback / Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Very Good. A faint spine crease light edge wear, w/ corner bumps, book six in series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos (Wheel of Time #6) used book

Lord of Chaos (Wheel of Time #6)

by Jordan, Robert

price: $4.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Fantasy Date Published: 1995-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6) used book

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6)

by Robert Jordan

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Fantasy Date Published: 11/15/1995 ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Great Condition. Great Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos used book

Lord of Chaos

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Very good. Paperback-[JORDAN, ROBERT] LORD OF CHAOS WHEEL OF TIME #6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StoryVille Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos used book

Lord of Chaos

by Jordan, Robert

price: $4.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Tor, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Good+ Crease on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6) used book

Lord of Chaos (the Wheel of Time, Book 6)

by Jordan, Robert

price: $4.59

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Fantasy ISBN-13: 9780812513752 ISBN: 0812513754

Description: Good. 0812513754 Tor Fantasy; 1995; 1.57 x 6.54 x 4.25 Inches; Mass Market Paperback; Good; 64686 some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Colin, Cranston, RI

"I just finished re-reading the 6th book of the late Robert Jordan's "Wheel of Time" series, the sequel to The Fires of Heaven, The Lord of Chaos . . . one of my favorites, honestly, as events spin further out of control (not my intent to give too many spoilers, but the elevation of Egwene to the Amyrlin Seat of the "rebel" faction of the White Tower, the discovery of Nynaeve of a way to Heal those severed including the former Amyrlin and the False Dragon Logain, the creation of the "Black Tower" and the Asha'man and the culminating Battle of Dumai's Wells), yet there are not yet so many storylines competing for space that one feels one must wait to see one's favorite characters on center stage again. That has been a perennial complaint about the Wheel of Time - the multiplicity of plot lines to the point that later in the series one can read an entire volume and scarcely see mention of some favorite subplot - but not one that has ever concerned me overmuch - ALL the plots are good, after all! Still, this is one of the last books where it all seems so simple . . ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Gabby, Carrollton, TX

"This was one of those filler books. Oh, sure, lots of interesting things happened, but only until the end did some BIG things happen. However, things are on the move again, of course, until a couple more books down the line it slows down quite a bit!

However, at least this one didn't have Perrin in it too much. Seriously, why is he in these books?

Anyway, I know, this isn't much of a review, but ... just wanted to put a quick review up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By David, Petaling Jaya, 14, Malaysia

"This book is not as exciting as the previous five. Granted, even in book 5, the pacing has slowed, but at least there was good action there. This book is very much focused on the more diplomatic stuffs. Lots of political intrigue and relationship development going on. Of the latter, perhaps too much. It's one thing to be able to read some funny or realistic interactions between characters that give them life and character. But it's a whole new level of low to go at it with gusto - there's so much trivial conversations and arguments in this book that it felt very much like filler. In fact, these padding bits actually outweigh the meat of the story, particularly the way too short ending chapters, where the really important stuff starts happening. While each of the main characters got some time in the spotlight, of particular interest are the fact that the Forsaken are getting some attention too. Nice to be able to look at things from their perspective. If only this book was as exciting as book 5 I would've given it a better rating. On the whole, it's a pretty bland read that, at times, goes at a crawl. However, Jordan's style is still here and you've enjoyed his detailed descriptions, you'll still find things to love here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Krista, Finland

"This is the first Robert Jordan book that I haven't read twice and as a whole, I enjoyed it. There are so many little details, and though nothing momentous happens, it all builds up to a very good plot. I thought the characters were much more realistic than in any of the earlier books.

The two major things that annoyed me throughout the book were the excessive use of similes and metaphors; there were just too many faces compared to stones and rocks, and it was quite irritating to read similar metaphors over and over again.

The other thing that bothered me was that when something happened, it happened sometimes so suddenly it made me wonder exactly how it had happened. Sometimes the solutions seemed a little forced.

(In addition, the version I read had some typos that were distracting, but that's a minor point.)

Despite those few annoying moments, the book is a very good read. Once again I could not put one of Robert Jordan's books down; I found myself saying "I'll just read one more chapter...just one more..." and then I'd end up reading five."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Lord of Chaos by Robert Jordan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Crown of Swords

Crown of Swords

by Robert Jordan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.59!

Fires of Heaven

Fires of Heaven

by Robert Jordan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.61!

Shadow Rising

Shadow Rising

by Robert Jordan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.03!

Path of daggers

Path of daggers

by Robert Jordan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Dragon Reborn

Dragon Reborn

by Robert Jordan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.85!

Winter's Heart

Winter's Heart

by Robert Jordan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!