About this title: "This book is a masterpiece. It embodies the wealth of modern exegetical criticism opened by Protestant theologians like Karl Barth; the great traditions of 'devotio moderna'; French 17th century thought; the great insights of the Catholic mystics; and the matured speculation of scholasticism. But above all, it is an approach to Christ through the Gospels".--Commonwealth.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Regnery Publishing
Date Published: 1978-04
ISBN-13:9780895269096ISBN:0895269090
Description: Acceptable in N/A jacket. Clean, unmarked copy with some warping to cover and first few pages. Covers are a bit age toned. Solid reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Good/no dj; large hardcover, library # on spine; some corner wear, front hinge just starting; text block is clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Regnery Company
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Fifth printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Regnery, Chicago
Date Published: 1954
ISBN-13:9787381147685ISBN:7381147688
Description: Octavo; vg/none; blue cloth spine with gilt lettering; ex libris, signed by po; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block clean; 535 pp.; light age-toning; binding, shaken; else very good. Religion. 7-38-1147688. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Regnery, Chicago
Date Published: 1954
Description: Octavo; vg/none; black cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block clean; 535 pp.; light age-toning; else very good. Religion. 7-38-1147689. read more
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Henry Regnery Company
Description: Second Hand. 8vo, xi + 535pp. Good cloth. Fraying to head and tail of spine. Brown tape residue to front and rear boards and front and rear free endpapers. Ex-library. Broken rear hinge. Clean text. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1954. Hardcover. 1st, Date Same on Title & Copyright Page Ed. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: REGNERY/GATEWAY
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780895267146ISBN:0895267144
Description: New. "This book is a masterpiece. It embodies the wealth of modern exegetical criticism opened by Protestant theologians like Karl Barth; the great traditions of 'devotio moderna'; French 17th century thought; the great insights of the Catholic mystics; a... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Regnery Publishing
Date Published: 1978-04
ISBN-13:9780895269096ISBN:0895269090
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"I have read this before, but am getting an incredible amount more out of my re-read. Chalk it up to live experience, and Catholic Christian life experience. Rock on."
"Still reading this book, which is really a series of meditations on the Gospels. Guardini's meditations are wonderfully illuminating and quite good start points for reflection and contemplation. Dorothy Day mentioned Guardini quite a bit, he was an author from whose work she seemed to draw sustenance, which is one reason I began reading him. The second reason is that our former parish priest recommended a number of spiritual books to us at one time and I found those I knew were favorites of mine and those I didn't know but have since read to be informative, and often good material for reflection and prayer."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.