» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lord

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lord

by Romano Guardini

About this title: "This book is a masterpiece. It embodies the wealth of modern exegetical criticism opened by Protestant theologians like Karl Barth; the great traditions of 'devotio moderna'; French 17th century thought; the great insights of the Catholic mystics; and the matured speculation of scholasticism. But above all, it is an approach to Christ through the Gospels".--Commonwealth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Lord

by Romano Guardini

price: $7.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1978-04 ISBN-13: 9780895269096 ISBN: 0895269090

Description: Acceptable in N/A jacket. Clean, unmarked copy with some warping to cover and first few pages. Covers are a bit age toned. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord

by Guardini, Romano

price: $8.23

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Renery Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover shows moderate wear. Pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzle Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lord used book

The Lord

by Guardini, Romano

price: $9.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780895267146 ISBN: 0895267144

Description: Reader copy. Moderate cover and spine wear (spine creases). A few wrinkled corners. Book inside is in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord

by Romano Guardini

price: $12.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1978-04 ISBN-13: 9780895269096 ISBN: 0895269090

Description: Good. Good plus--clean text, small crease on front cover corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lord new book

The Lord

by Guardini, Romano

price: $12.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gateway Editions ISBN-13: 9780895267146 ISBN: 0895267144

Description: New. 0895267144. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lord

by Guardini, Romano

price: $13.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Good/no dj; large hardcover, library # on spine; some corner wear, front hinge just starting; text block is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lord used book

The Lord

by Guardini, Romano

price: $16.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780895267146 ISBN: 0895267144

Description: Fine. Absolutely perfect condition! Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Like brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lord

by Romano Guardini

price: $16.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Regnery Company Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lord new book

The Lord

by Guardini, Romano

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gateway Editions Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895267146 ISBN: 0895267144

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 629 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lord

by Romano Guardini

price: $24.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lord

by Romano Guardini

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lord

by Romano Guardini

price: $101.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Henty Regnery Company Date Published: 1/1/1955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord

by Romano Guardini

price: $7.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing ISBN-13: 9780895269096 ISBN: 0895269090

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lord

by Guardini, Romano; With Briefs, Elinor Castendyk, Trans

price: $10.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Regnery, Chicago Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9787381147685 ISBN: 7381147688

Description: Octavo; vg/none; blue cloth spine with gilt lettering; ex libris, signed by po; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block clean; 535 pp.; light age-toning; binding, shaken; else very good. Religion. 7-38-1147688. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lord

by Guardini, Romano; With Briefs, Elinor Castendyk, Trans

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Regnery, Chicago Date Published: 1954

Description: Octavo; vg/none; black cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block clean; 535 pp.; light age-toning; else very good. Religion. 7-38-1147689. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Lord new book

The Lord

by Romano Guardini

price: $12.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gateway Editions Date Published: 1982-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780895267146 ISBN: 0895267144

Description: New. Brand new in factory shrink-wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lord

by Guardini, Romano

price: $13.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: Henry Regnery Company

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, xi + 535pp. Very good cloth. Clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lord

by Guardini, Romano

price: $13.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Henry Regnery Company

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, xi + 535pp. Good cloth. Fraying to head and tail of spine. Brown tape residue to front and rear boards and front and rear free endpapers. Ex-library. Broken rear hinge. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lord

by Romano Guardini

price: $13.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1954. Hardcover. 1st, Date Same on Title & Copyright Page Ed. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lord new book

The Lord

by Guardini, Romano

price: $15.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: REGNERY/GATEWAY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895267146 ISBN: 0895267144

Description: New. "This book is a masterpiece. It embodies the wealth of modern exegetical criticism opened by Protestant theologians like Karl Barth; the great traditions of 'devotio moderna'; French 17th century thought; the great insights of the Catholic mystics; a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lord new book

The Lord

by Romano Guardini

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gateway Editions Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895267146 ISBN: 0895267144

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lord new book

The Lord

by Guardini, Romano

price: $19.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Gateway Editions ISBN-13: 9780895267146 ISBN: 0895267144

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Lord new book

The Lord

by Romano Guardini

price: $27.93

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895267146 ISBN: 0895267144

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lord

by Romano Guardini

price: $28.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1978-04 ISBN-13: 9780895269096 ISBN: 0895269090

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Lord used book

Lord

by Guardini, R

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GATEWAY ISBN-13: 9780895267146 ISBN: 0895267144

Description: PB 1982 629p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Laura, Fargo, ND

"I have read this before, but am getting an incredible amount more out of my re-read. Chalk it up to live experience, and Catholic Christian life experience. Rock on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2008
By Rkaser1974, Waukesha, WI

"I love this book. This book inspired Henri Nouwen to begin writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
the Lord, Jul 6, 2007
By vincenzo, Clyde, ny

"This book is as old as me, but it's full of wisdom(not like me)!"

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2007
By Nick, Bellingham, WA

"Still reading this book, which is really a series of meditations on the Gospels. Guardini's meditations are wonderfully illuminating and quite good start points for reflection and contemplation. Dorothy Day mentioned Guardini quite a bit, he was an author from whose work she seemed to draw sustenance, which is one reason I began reading him. The second reason is that our former parish priest recommended a number of spiritual books to us at one time and I found those I knew were favorites of mine and those I didn't know but have since read to be informative, and often good material for reflection and prayer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Lord by Romano Guardini

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.