About this title: Originally published in 1944 as one of the Primers for the Age along with Mathematics for the Million and Science for the Citizen, this well-loved book has worked its way through many impressions and influenced the whole approach to language teaching.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Clean, bright and stiff pages and binding, red boards frayed on bottom spots on spine and one on front cover, spine has small 1/4" hole lower left, only slight bumping. Signature plus book plate. 692 p. Includes: illustrations, index. A history of language and America's language heritage Distributed by W.W. Norton read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards are scuffed with edgewear. Slight water damage on first few pages at the top corner. No markings in text. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1944
ISBN-13:9780044000037ISBN:0044000030
Description: Good+; Binding strong, text clean and complete. Includes the natural history of language, world language problems and basic vocabularies of the teutonic and romance languages. Light cover and edgewear includes soiling to spine and closed edges. 0044000030; 3196. B&w Illustrations; 40627. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Ww Norton & Co, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. No Jacket. Language. 8vo. 692pp. edited by Lancelot Hogben. 10 plates showing the Rosetta Stone, etc. Appendices show basic vocabularies for Teutonic and Romance languages and Greek roots for technical words. Binding shows wear and soil, but text is clean. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Editions for the Armed Services, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 512 pp. Original staple-bound wraps, lightly soiled and rubbed w/ creases to corners and spine. Spine sunned. Two small tears around staple on title page at hinge. Edges of leaves age toned. Condensed for Wartime Reading. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good in Poor jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dj is chipped, scuffed, sunned, rubbed and bumped. Bookplate has previous owner name printed on it. This is a Study of the alphabets from around the world. Also, a comparison of similaities between the West European and Indoeuropean Languages. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Description: Bodmer, Frederick., Lancelot Hogben, Editor, Editions for Armed Services, Inc., nd, c1944, Armed Services Edition, wrapps, some wear o/w good, 512 pps, 4 1/2' x 6 1/2' (oblong), 'The theme of this book is language, its origins in the past...' $10.00. read more
Edition: Assumed First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good + No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reddish orange board has bumped top front corner, spine wear along top with a crease top to bottom, and very light edge wear on rest of board. Inscription on ffep to previous owner. Text is bright with no noted markings. Pages are clean with bumped corner edge in several areas top and bottom. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: norton, ny
Date Published: 1944
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. book near new, dj bright shiny, tear upper spine small piece missing2 corners very slight rub. 692 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen, London
Date Published: 1946
Description: 4th impression. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket very good. 669pp with illustrations, edited and arranged by Lancelot Hogben. Attractive name plate on ffep. Red covers with gilt title on spine. Protected dust jacket has price intact. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Red Cloth
Publisher: George Allen and Unwin, London
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback. Octavo. 669 pp, with 46 illustrations, including some monochrome plates, index. Edited and arranged by Lancelot Hogben. There are some minor marks to the covers, and one corner is bumped. The binding is sound, but the front hinge is cracked. The book is free of inscriptions and handwritten annotations. This is a sound reading/reference copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton, 1944, NY
Date Published: 1944
Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page but otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.