» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

by Ronald Grigor Suny

About this title: As a new independent Republic of Armenia is established among the ruins of the Soviet Union, Armenians are rethinking their history - the processes by which they arrived at statehood in a small part of their historic homeland, and the definitions they might give to boundaries of their nation. Both a victim and a beneficiary of rival empires, Armenia experienced a complex evolution as a divided or an erased polity with a widespread diaspora. Ronald Grigor Suny traces the cultural and social transformations and interventions that created a new sense of Armenian nationality in the nineteenth and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History used book

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

by Ronald Grigor Suny

price: $7.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253207739 ISBN: 0253207738

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History used book

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

by Suny, Ronald Grigor

price: $10.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780253207739 ISBN: 0253207738

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First printing. Book has crease to bottom corner and first 20 pages which does not affect any of the text. Book is Unread/Very Good condition in large paperback format in glossy pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maggie Belsan, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History new book

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

by Ronald Grigor Suny

price: $18.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253207739 ISBN: 0253207738

Description: New. Trade paperback. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. No remainder mark. No pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1993. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History new book

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

by Ronald Grigor Suny

price: $18.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780253207739 ISBN: 0253207738

Description: New. New. Store stock. 8265Fast service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Moore Textbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History new book

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

by Suny, Ronald Grigor

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780253207739 ISBN: 0253207738

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

by Ronald Grigor Suny

price: $24.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253355836 ISBN: 0253355834

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking Toward Ararat; Armenia in Modern History used book

Looking Toward Ararat; Armenia in Modern History

by Suny, Ronald Grigor

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington ISBN-13: 9780253207739 ISBN: 0253207738

Description: [0-253-20773-8] [1993]. (Trade paperback) Very good plus. xi, 289pp. Frontispiece, notes, bibliography, index. Locale: Armenia. (History (Eastern Europe), Independence Movements (Armenia)) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History used book

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

by Grigor

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780253207739 ISBN: 0253207738

Description: Indiana UP. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History used book

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

by Suny, Ronald G.

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780253207739 ISBN: 0253207738

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex lib stamps and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

by Suny, Ronald Grigor

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780253355836 ISBN: 0253355834

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History new book

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

by Ronald Grigor Suny

price: $26.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253207739 ISBN: 0253207738

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History used book

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

by Suny, Ronald Grigor

price: $26.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253207739 ISBN: 0253207738

Description: Good. 0253207738 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History new book

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

by Ronald Grigor Suny

price: $27.65

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780253207739 ISBN: 0253207738

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History new book

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

by Ronald Suny

price: $28.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253207739 ISBN: 0253207738

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Members of a newly independent republic, Armenians are rethinking their history. Both a victim and a beneficiary of rival empires, Armenia Suny traces the cultural and social transformations and interventions that have created a new sense of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

by Ronald Grigor Suny

price: $28.34

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780253355836 ISBN: 0253355834

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, solid bind, clean text, nice covers, ex. library stamps, very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jimmy Metcalf, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History new book

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

by Ronald Grigor Suny

price: $38.04

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253207739 ISBN: 0253207738

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Includes bibliographical references (p. [274]-281) and index. ISBN10: 0253207738. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History new book

Looking Toward Ararat: Armenia in Modern History

by Ronald Suny

price: $33.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253207739 ISBN: 0253207738

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Members of a newly independent republic, Armenians are rethinking their history. Both a victim and a beneficiary of rival empires, Armenia Suny traces the cultural and social transformations and interventions that have created a new sense of Armenian nationality.... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.