About this title: Description and analysis of political phenomena in Uruguay are presented here in a context of friendly, but critical concern. Supporting and illustrative material is cited in the footnotes as well as in the bibliography.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has slight creasing, and slight wear. xx, 295 p. 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB1047. xx, 295 p. 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. A stated first edition nice hardcover copy. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. DJ is good with mylar cover. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: (1963)
Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Clean and tight. Lightly worn, edgetorn jacket, price clipped. Prev owner's inscription on front fly. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. DJ only good with small open tear. No priceclip. No remainder mark. No pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1961. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Fine/VG+ Price is unclipped. W/Dust Jacket 295pgs White DJ a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. In clr. protective wrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPER and ROW, PUBLISHERS
Date Published: 1961
Description: Acceptable. Stated first edition. Solid reading copy. Staining and edge wear on cover. Inscription on fly. Yellowing pages. Tight Spine. D/J intact, heavily worn, taped at edges. read more
Description: Good. Publisher: Harper & RowDate of Publication: 1961Binding: Hard CoverCondition: Good/No JacketDescription: 8.5 In. Exlibrary edgewear, usual library markings, stamps on edge of pages, 295 pages, text clean, binding tight, checkout material on end papers, read more
Edition: 1st Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1961., New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: /Very Good+ 1 Copy Available; VG+ HB, light browning to edges; in VG+ price clipped DJ; 6x9.5"; DJ has sunning to spine and edges; Owners name on front end page. read more
Binding: Blue Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Editor Signed by Editor, Robert L. Schiffer. Blue hardcover with silver lettering to spine. Very Good condition with bumps to corners and spine ends and some edgewear. Unclipped DJ Very Good with minor edgewear and minor soiling. read more
Description: Harper & Row: NY (1961). 8.5 x 5.5", cloth, 295pp, slight fade at top of covers, corner gently bumped else ok in edge-worn dw (with very shallow tears). FIRST EDITION, PRESENTATION OCPY, INSCRIBED & SIGNED TO HIS OLD FRIEND MENNEN WILLIAMS (Governor of Michigan, Ambassador, fellow Democrat, etc.). Preface by John F. Kennedy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.