» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Looking outward : years of crisis at the United Nations

by Adlai Ewing Stevenson

About this title: Description and analysis of political phenomena in Uruguay are presented here in a context of friendly, but critical concern. Supporting and illustrative material is cited in the footnotes as well as in the bibliography.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Looking outward; years of crisis at the United Nations; [speeches and papers]

by Stevenson, Adlai E.

price: $2.92

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has slight creasing, and slight wear. xx, 295 p. 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking Outward Years of Crisis at the United Nations

by Adlai E. Stevenson

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable in fair jacket. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking outward; years of crisis at the United Nations; [speeches and papers]

by Stevenson, Adlai E.

price: $3.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB1047. xx, 295 p. 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking Outward

by Stevenson; Illustrator-No Illustration

price: $3.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. A stated first edition nice hardcover copy. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. DJ is good with mylar cover. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking Outward

by Stevenson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking Outward

by Stevenson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking Outward: Years of Crisis at the United Nations

by Stevenson, Adlai E.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: (1963)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Clean and tight. Lightly worn, edgetorn jacket, price clipped. Prev owner's inscription on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking Outward Years of Crisis at the United Nations

by Stevenson, Adlai E.

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW PUBLISHERS, N.Y. Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Preface by: John F. Kennedy. Price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking Outward Years of Crisis at the United Nations

by Adlai E. Stevenson

price: $9.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. DJ only good with small open tear. No priceclip. No remainder mark. No pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1961. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking Outward Years of Crisis at the United Nations

by Stevenson, Adlai E. With (Commentary By Robert L. And Selma Schiffer) And (Preface By President John F. Kennedy)

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine/VG+ Price is unclipped. W/Dust Jacket 295pgs White DJ a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. In clr. protective wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking Outward: Years of Crisis at the United Nations

by Adlaie. Stevenson; Editorsrobertl. Andselmaschiffer; Prefacejohnf. Kennedy

price: $22.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER and ROW, PUBLISHERS Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable. Stated first edition. Solid reading copy. Staining and edge wear on cover. Inscription on fly. Yellowing pages. Tight Spine. D/J intact, heavily worn, taped at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking outward: years of crisis at the United Nations

by Stevenson, Adlai Ewing

price: $50.00

Ships from SWITZERLAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 295p., 22 cm. Originally published, Harper & Row, 1963. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HADIKO, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking Outward

by Stevenson

price: $2.44

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Publisher: Harper & RowDate of Publication: 1961Binding: Hard CoverCondition: Good/No JacketDescription: 8.5 In. Exlibrary edgewear, usual library markings, stamps on edge of pages, 295 pages, text clean, binding tight, checkout material on end papers, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Looking Outward Years of Crisis at the United Nations

by Adlai E. Stevenson

price: $2.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with library markings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Looking Outward: Years of Crisis at the United Nations

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780313245299 ISBN: 0313245290

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. 1963, hardback w/dustjacket w/ plastic, x-lib. bk. w/markings, minor wear, text good, . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Looking Outward Years of Crisis at the United Nations

by Adlai E. Stevenson

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Ex-Christian college church library book with usual features, Non-Smoking household, clean & tight, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Looking Outward

by Stevenson

price: $5.97

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row

Description: Very Good. B000JCZ040 Former high school library book. Library markings. Cardholder. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: windyacresfarm, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Looking Outward: Years of Crisis at the United Nations

by Stevenson, Adlai E.

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1961., New York Date Published: 1961

Description: /Very Good+ 1 Copy Available; VG+ HB, light browning to edges; in VG+ price clipped DJ; 6x9.5"; DJ has sunning to spine and edges; Owners name on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodThymeBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Looking Outward Years of Crisis at the United Nations

by Stevenson, Adlai E.; Edited, With Commentary By Robert L. & Selma Schiffer; Preface By President John F. Kennedy

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, ET AL Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Looking Outward Years of Crisis at the United Nations

by Stevenson, Adlair E.

price: $8.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harepr & Row, NYC Date Published: 1961

Description: NF in VG+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Looking Outward: Years of Crisis at the United Nations

price: $10.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780313245299 ISBN: 0313245290

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Looking Outward; Years of Crisis at the United Nations

by Stevenson, Adlai E.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Ed. by Robert L. and Selma Schiffer. Preface by John F. Kennedy. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York, (1961). read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Looking Outward: Years of Crisis at the United Nations

by Stevenson, Adlai E.

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Blue Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Editor Signed by Editor, Robert L. Schiffer. Blue hardcover with silver lettering to spine. Very Good condition with bumps to corners and spine ends and some edgewear. Unclipped DJ Very Good with minor edgewear and minor soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shadetree Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Looking Outward, Years of Crisis at the United Nations

by Stevenson, Adlai

price: $109.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harper & Row: NY (1961). 8.5 x 5.5", cloth, 295pp, slight fade at top of covers, corner gently bumped else ok in edge-worn dw (with very shallow tears). FIRST EDITION, PRESENTATION OCPY, INSCRIBED & SIGNED TO HIS OLD FRIEND MENNEN WILLIAMS (Governor of Michigan, Ambassador, fellow Democrat, etc.). Preface by John F. Kennedy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Looking Outward: Years of Crisis at the United Nations

by Stevenson, Adlai E.

price: $2.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Row, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Gandara, MO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.