» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Looking Glass War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Looking Glass War

by John Le Carre

About this title: The unexplained death of a veteran agent is the catalyst for a fierce and deadly game of espionage in Europe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553236934 ISBN: 0553236938

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553236934 ISBN: 0553236938

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carré, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 320 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking-Glass War

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 246p., 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carré, John

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 320 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carré, John

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 320 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carré, John

price: $7.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 320 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carré, John

price: $7.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 320 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carré, John

price: $11.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 320 p. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carré, John

price: $11.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 320 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carré, John

price: $11.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 320 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carré, John

price: $11.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carré, John

price: $12.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 320 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carré, John

price: $12.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: No Jacket. 8vo-over 7ž"-9ž" tall. Bargain book; our bargain books are readable copies with no missing pages or other major defects; they may have minor defects, marks, etc., which will not be described-or they may simply be overstocks; hard cover books will have jackets unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chuck Crane Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY

Description: VG/wraps small paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The looking glass war.

by Le Carré, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover edges, acetate over dust jacket, 1"x3" piece cut out of top of dust jacket on back, light aging, slight slant to book, library stamps & stickers, stk #2155sl7. 320 p. 22 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The looking glass war

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, read once, slight shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, light slant to book. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553236934 ISBN: 0553236938

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553236934 ISBN: 0553236938

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking Glass War, the

by Le Carre', John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Looking Glass War used book

The Looking Glass War

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780553236934 ISBN: 0553236938

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Never read. No remainder mark. Pages slightly tanned. Cover shows wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: brenda's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Looking Glass War

by Carre, John Le

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553236934 ISBN: 0553236938

Description: New. 0553236938 antam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good+. 6.5 x 4.25. Excellent book, with only faint hint of wear to covers. The unexplained death of a veteran agent is the catalyst for a fierce and deadly game of espionage in Europe. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Cunningham, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Daniel, Columbus, OH

"Not my favorite le Carré -- a bit plodding at times explaining training and trade-craft. Interesting to see Smiley in a supporting role."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Rod, Chelsea, MI

"LeCarre's best and darkest of the "Smiley" spy novels. Very evocative, terse writing style and relatively simple plot suits this short book. Smiley (and the Circus) stay in the background for most of the action, making their interventions (and contrasts with main protagonists) especially memorable.
Quite different from his later efforts (TTSS, Smiley's People, etc.) but excellent in its own way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Becca, The United States

"I enjoyed "The Constant Gardener," by the same author, but this one was really slow and in the end, not very satisfying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Beverly, Niles, IL

"A true classic cold war thriller, very dark and sad. Bungled bureaucracy is the saddest thing of all and leads to death. Smiley appears during one of his Circus comebacks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Looking Glass War by John Le Carre

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.