|
available COPIES
About this title: Thirty years after Roger Tory Peterson and James Fisher's 30,000-mile journey throughout North America, Lyn Hancock, Peterson, and wildlife artist Robert Bateman have re-created that odyssey in this important work for everyone concerned about nature and ecology.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Looking for the wild
(40 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Lyn Hancock
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: Ex-library. 1986. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. read more
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Lyn Hancock
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: 1986. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. read more
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Hancock, Lyn, and Hancock, Graham, and Peterson, R T (Introduction by)
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday Canada Ltd
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: Bateman, Robert. Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous Library Book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 221 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Tabor,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Hancock, Lyn
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 0385250630 VeryGood/Fine DJ, price clipped, in MYLAR, small faint stain to bottom of book and some pages (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Hancock, Lyn; Hancock, Graham
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: Photos. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has minor shelf wear and dust jacket has a small bit of edge wear and a couple nicks. 221pp including index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
G W Jackson,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Hancock, Lyn
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket in mylar. No visible blemishes. True adventure section. read more
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Hancock, Lyn
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Doubleday, Toronto, Ont
Date Published: (1986)
Description: Bateman, Robert. x-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good clean working copy. Inside covers scarred. No external marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Hancock, L.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday Canada Ltd., Toronto
Date Published: 1986
Description: b & w Photos, Drawings By R. Bateman. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owner's inscription, 221 pp. read more
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Hancock, Lyn
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Toronto
Date Published: 1986
Description: Bateman, Robert. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green boards, title gilt, xvi(2)221pp, 1st pr, minor shelf rub, fep slightly soiled, small spash bottom edge; dj-protected, minor chip and wrinkle edges, minor scuff, VG/VG. read more
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Hancock, Lyn
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth, Gilt Titles
Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Toronto
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: Robert Bateman. About Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A 30, 000-mile naturalists' journey across North America. Foreword by Roger Tory Peterson. 221pp, photo illustrations, line drawings by Robert Bateman. Bright copy with a sound binding and a like dustjacket. Previous owner's bookplate on htp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Antiquarius,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Hancock, Lyn
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Canada
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: VG-/VG- DJ is edgeworn. | 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SLO Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Looking for the Wild-a 30, 000 Mile Naturalist's Journey Across North America
by
Hancock, Lyn
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Toronoto
Date Published: 1986
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Kemp,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Hancock, Graham
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Canada
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: Fine. 0385250630 Doubleday hardcover w/dj, 1986, 1st edition, immaculate/unmarked, only slight wear...Fine/Fine (like new). read more
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Hancock, Lyn
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday Canada Limited, Toronto Canada
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A 30, 000-mile Naturalists journey across North America. Illustration by Robert Bateman and forward by Roger Tory Peterson. read more
|
|
Looking for the Wild-a 30, 000-Mile Naturalists' Journey Across North America
by
Hancock, Lyn
Ships from
NS,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: Toronto, Doubleday Canada, 1986. A VG hardcover in a VG jacket. Size is 8vo. and there are 221pp. 1st Edition. The author, along with artists Roger Tory Peterson and Robert Bateman and other naturalists travelled down the eastern seaboard, across the southern United States and north up the west coast to Alaska and the Pribilof Islands in the Bering Sea. They met many people with a common goal: the preservation of wildlife. There are16 pp. of b/w photos plus 6 full-page drawings by Robert ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frank Mason,
NS,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Looking for the Wild: a 30, 000-Mile Naturalist's Journey Across North America
by
Hancock, Lyn
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Toronto, 1986.
Description: Forward by Roger Tory Peterson. 221 pp. Hardbound. Stamp on endpaper, otherwise fine, in fine dustjacket. read more
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Hancock, Lyn
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday Canada Limited
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: Robert Bateman. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.221 with index. The recreation of the British naturalist James Fisher 30, 000 mile journey around N.A. to discover the changes. Natural history with description and travel. clean tight copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Judith Patton,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Lyn Hancock
Ships from
ID,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Canada
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: Very Good in Good+/Slight Wear and Tear jacket. Very Good++ Copy We Aim to Please! Buyer Satisfaction Guaranteed! Will Ship by Any Means Requested/ USPS: Media/Standard/1st-Class/Priority/Express, UPS, FedEx, Pony Express, Carrier Pigeon etc. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Indelible Ink,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Lyn Hancock
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Graham Hancock
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Lyn Hancock
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Lyn Hancock
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Hancock, Lyn
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Toronto
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Entirely clean, bright, tight text in a sound binding. Jacket is bright, untorn, mylar protected. Usual library distinctons; b&w photos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Meadowlark Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Lyn Hancock
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Books
Publisher: Doubleday Canada
Date Published: 1986-12-23
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rhino,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Looking for the Wild
by
Hancock, Lyn
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Canada
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780385250634
ISBN: 0385250630
Description: Very Good. 0385250630 Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket protected by mylar. Some minor shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Revisited,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4029984&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|