» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Looking for Lost Bird: A Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Looking for Lost Bird: A Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Yvette D Melanson, Claire Safran

About this title: In this haunting memoir, Melanson tells of being raised in an affluent Jewish home in New York, only to learn that she'd been born Navajo and taken off the reservation against her mother's wishes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Melanson, Yvette D, And Safran, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780380976010 ISBN: 0380976013

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 233 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Yvette Melanson~Yvette D. Melanson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780380976010 ISBN: 0380976013

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Yvette Melanson~Yvette D. Melanson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780380976010 ISBN: 0380976013

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Yvette Melanson~Yvette D. Melanson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780380976010 ISBN: 0380976013

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Yvette Melanson, Claire Safran

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380795536 ISBN: 0380795531

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Yvette Melanson, Yvette D. Melanson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380976010 ISBN: 0380976013

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Yvette Melanson, Yvette D. Melanson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380976010 ISBN: 0380976013

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Melanson, Yvette; Safran, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380795536 ISBN: 0380795531

Description: Good. 0380795531 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots new book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Yvette Melanson, Claire Safran

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380795536 ISBN: 0380795531

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read; tanning. 7" diagonal crease on the back cover, impacting the entire text block. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots new book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Yvette Melanson, Claire Safran

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380795536 ISBN: 0380795531

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read; tanning. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots new book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Yvette Melanson, Claire Safran

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380795536 ISBN: 0380795531

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read; slight tanning. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots new book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Yvette Melanson, Claire Safran

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380795536 ISBN: 0380795531

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. 1" crease on top corner of back cover. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Melanson, Yvette; Safran, Claire

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bard, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380976010 ISBN: 0380976013

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book has just a small amount of discoloration to the outer edges, (very small) otherwise looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Melanson, Yvette & Melanson, Yvette D.

price: $2.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380976010 ISBN: 0380976013

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0380976013. Hardcover with dust jacket, no stamps or writing, book in Fine condition, jacket in Fine condition, looks like new, no flaws to note, a very nice looking book and jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots new book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Yvette Melanson~Yvette D. Melanson

price: $2.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780380976010 ISBN: 0380976013

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Melanson, Yvette & Safran, Claire

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780380976010 ISBN: 0380976013

Description: NY: Avon 1999, HB, 1st edition, 233p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Melanson, Yvette And Yvette D. Melanson

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380976010 ISBN: 0380976013

Description: Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. As new but for name on inside front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Safran, Claire; Melanson, Yvette

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bardi,, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380976010 ISBN: 0380976013

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Yvette Melanson; Claire Safran

price: $4.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780380795536 ISBN: 0380795531

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird, a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird, a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Yvette Melanson With Clair Safran

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bard Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380976010 ISBN: 0380976013

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. "I was a Lost Bird, as Native Americans call their missing children. " This is the First Edition and also the First Printing of this interesting true story. This is a brown & cream hard back board book. The condition is Very good, with just a light botton edge wear, and the jacket is Very Good+. The binding is good, and the spine is straight. These pages are unmarked, white and tight. 233 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots new book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Yvette Melanson, Claire Safran

price: $4.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380795536 ISBN: 0380795531

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read; slight tanning. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Safran, Claire; Melanson, Yvette

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bard, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380976010 ISBN: 0380976013

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice Copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Yvette D. Melanson

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380976010 ISBN: 0380976013

Description: Fine-Used. / 0380976013. First edition. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Melanson, Yvette; Safran, Claire

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780380976010 ISBN: 0380976013

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1999. 0380976013. Almost new. Black marker line at bottom edge of book. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover; hardcover; Avon Books; New York; First Printing; Remainder; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 233 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots used book

Looking for Lost Bird: a Jewish Woman Discovers Her Navajo Roots

by Melanson, Yvette

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780380976010 ISBN: 0380976013

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. Book, 240 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.