» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Looking at Giacometti

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Looking at Giacometti

by David Sylvester

About this title: Written by the author of "Henry Moore", "Interviews with Francis Banco" and "Rene Magritte", this book is the fruit of a long collaboration as sitter, friend, critic and exhibition curator with Alberto Giacometti. It is a response to Giacometti's art, with observations on his work in progress, and reflections on his completed oeuvre, after his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Looking at Giacometti

by Sylvester, David

price: $5.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042108 ISBN: 0805042105

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking at Giacometti used book

Looking at Giacometti

by Sylvester, David

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pimlico & Random House, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780712674614 ISBN: 0712674616

Description: Softbound. Trade paperback. Very Good+ with edgewear and very slight curl to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking at Giacometti

by David Sylvester

price: $19.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805042108 ISBN: 0805042105

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking at Giacometti used book

Looking at Giacometti

by David Sylvester

price: $25.00

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780712674614 ISBN: 0712674616

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking at Giacometti

by Sylvester, David

price: $27.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042108 ISBN: 0805042105

Description: Fine/VG+ in Mylar. 0805042105 Some shelf rubbing to Dj. Now in mylar. Book is unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking at Giacometti

by Alberto Giacometti. David Sylvester, Text

price: $68.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus,, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780701162528 ISBN: 070116252X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pp., well illus. with b/w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking at Giacometti

by Sylvester, David

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co., New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042108 ISBN: 0805042105

Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 160 pp, 8vo. First American edition, in great condition. Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear to boards and dj, faint soil to front dj panel. Includes a set of b&w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Looking at Giacometti (a John Macrae Book)

by [Giacometti, Alberto] Sylvester, David

price: $17.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First American Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042108 ISBN: 0805042105

Description: Matisse, Patricia (photographer); 19 b/w Photographs (including plates, Title Page & endpapers); Few b/w Text Illustrations. Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" Tall (tall) Nice copy. xii, 160, [1] pages + plates. Includes the author's interview with the noted sculptor; plus biographical note and bibliographical references. Also notable for the suite of studio photographs by Patricia Matisse (chiefly on plates). Originally published in Great Britain (in different format) in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Looking at Giacometti used book

Looking at Giacometti

by David Sylvester

price: $26.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805041637 ISBN: 080504163X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Looking at Giacometti used book

Looking at Giacometti

by David Sylvester

price: $32.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805041637 ISBN: 080504163X

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Looking at Giacometti

by David Sylvester; Photographer-Patricia Matisse

price: $41.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780805042108 ISBN: 0805042105

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Looking at Giacometti

by David Sylvester

price: $61.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042108 ISBN: 0805042105

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Looking at Giacometti used book

Looking at Giacometti

by David Sylvester

price: $74.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805041637 ISBN: 080504163X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Looking at Giacometti

by David Sylvester

price: $81.49

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780701162528 ISBN: 070116252X

Description: Ex-Library Published by Chatto & Windus in 1994. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 280. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Looking at Giacometti

by David Sylvester

price: $93.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042108 ISBN: 0805042105

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.